Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto
Mont Alto, Pennsylvania · Public · 98.2% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 63/100 · Fair Value
Penn State Mont Alto scores 63 (Fair Value), a middling result driven almost entirely by its 33.7% completion rate -- one of the lowest on the site and the dominant drag on the overall score. Median 6-year earnings of $43,600 and a 7.7-year payback period are reasonable, but they only describe the roughly one-third of students who complete. Median debt of $25,000 with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.573 is manageable for completers. This is a small PSU branch campus in rural south-central Pennsylvania with 559 enrolled students, serving a regional population with limited alternatives. The earnings premium score of 78 and payback period score of 78 are legitimately solid; the completion rate score of 13 is the honest problem here.
The data raises concerns about Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- 6-year graduation rate33.7% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $14,408/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $24,134/yr |
| Average net price | $19,454/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $77,816 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $63,435 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $43,600 |
| Median debt at graduation | $25,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $265 |
| Estimated payback period | 7.7 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 33.7% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 559 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto is $14,408/year ($24,134/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $19,454/year, or roughly $77,816 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $15,811/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $24,009/year.
The median graduate leaves with $25,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $265 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $63,435 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.57 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $15,811 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $13,306 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $15,334 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $21,654 |
| $110,001+ | $24,009 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Low-income families (0-$30,000) pay $15,811 net price per year at Penn State Mont Alto -- $63,244 over four years. Against $43,600 median 6-year earnings, the payback for a completer runs about 7.7 years. But the 33.7% completion rate means most students in this bracket will not complete in four years, extending actual costs and time-to-payback significantly. Pell-eligible students should model the realistic total cost including potential extra semesters.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $15,334 per year, roughly matching the lowest bracket -- an unusual pattern where middle-income families get nearly the same aid as the lowest bracket. The $75,001-$110,000 bracket jumps to $21,654 per year. Against $43,600 median earnings and a 33.7% completion rate, middle-income families face meaningful financial risk if their student does not complete. The nursing program substantially changes this math for completers.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000+ pay $24,009 per year -- $96,036 over four years -- at out-of-state rates. This is a poor value case for high-income families: a regional public branch campus at near-full sticker is rarely the right choice when Penn State's main University Park campus or a flagship public in another state are accessible. High-income families should explore all PSU campus options before committing to Mont Alto at full price.
Earnings by Major
Top 9 most popular majors at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $91,032 | B+ |
| Business Administration and Management | $65,292 | C |
| Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services | $45,943 | D |
| Health and Medical Administrative Services | $75,396 | C+ |
| Information Science | $91,671 | B |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $58,195 | D |
| Psychology | $49,543 | D |
| Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods | $73,308 | B |
| Fine and Studio Arts | $40,036 | F |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing is the strongest program at Penn State Mont Alto by every metric: 25 graduates, $77,955 median earnings at year one, $91,032 at year four. Median debt of $27,000 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.346 earn a B+ grade. Nursing completers from this campus enter the same South Mountain/Chambersburg regional healthcare market as four-year graduates and earn strong wages immediately. This program justifies a serious look for students who want a direct path to RN licensure at a public price.
Information Science
Information Science (7 graduates) earns $66,209 at year one and $91,671 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.393 (ROI grade B). The small graduate count limits the reliability of these figures, but they align with broad IS market data. Students in this program likely transition into IT and data roles in regional employers. The PSU credential is recognized in the Mid-Atlantic tech sector, though proximity to Philadelphia or DC job markets would be needed to maximize return.
Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods
Management Sciences (0 reported graduates in current data) shows $58,140 at year one and $73,308 at year four with a B-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.447. The zero graduate count suggests the program is very small or recently launched; the earnings figures may be drawn from PSU system-level data rather than this campus alone. Treat these figures with caution until graduate volume increases.
Liberal Arts and Sciences
Liberal Arts and Sciences (6 graduates) earns $37,834 at year one and $58,195 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.733 (ROI grade D). Against median debt of $27,750, the payback math is slow. This is a common pattern for general liberal arts at branch campuses: the degree provides access to PSU's credential but without the network or graduate school placement infrastructure of the main campus. Students considering this path should have a clear career plan rather than treating it as a default.
Fine and Studio Arts
Fine and Studio Arts shows a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.17 (ROI grade F), with year-one earnings of $23,086 against median debt of $27,000. Graduates earn less in year one than their debt principal, and the trajectory to $40,036 at year four remains below the debt-to-earnings break-even for comfortable repayment. This is among the weakest ROI outcomes on campus. Students drawn to arts should model the payback carefully and consider whether a community college or lower-cost path achieves the same credential goal.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 76.0% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 79.3% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 74.8% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 79.7% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 98.2% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 480-650 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 500-650 |
| Enrollment | 559 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 26.8% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $9,579 |
With a 98.2% admission rate, Penn State Mont Alto is open access. SAT scores of 480-650 Math and 500-650 Reading describe the middle range of a broad intake population. The PSU system name carries reputational value above what the branch campus selectivity suggests, which may help graduates in regional job markets. Admission is not the barrier here -- completion is.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Penn State Mont Alto's Scorecard peers include Ohio University Zanesville, Ohio State University Lima Campus, University of Maine at Fort Kent, East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania, and Cheyney University of Pennsylvania. Mont Alto (63) sits in the middle of this regional branch campus peer group. Its earnings outcomes are stronger than most peers, but its completion rate of 33.7% is among the lowest in this cohort. East Stroudsburg, a full four-year PASSHE institution, likely offers a stronger completion environment for similar populations. Mont Alto's differentiated nursing program is its primary competitive advantage in this peer set.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto (this school) | 63 | $19,454 | $63,435 |
| Ohio State University-Lima Campus | 68 | $12,940 | $60,409 |
| University of Maine at Fort Kent | 64 | $7,482 | $51,077 |
| Ohio University-Zanesville Campus | 60 | $5,746 | $52,581 |
| East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania | 51 | $18,134 | $56,148 |
| Cheyney University of Pennsylvania | 11 | $14,265 | $37,837 |
Who Thrives Here
Penn State Mont Alto accepts 98.2% of applicants -- effectively open enrollment -- with SAT mid-ranges of 480-650 Math and 500-650 Reading. No ACT data is reported. The school serves a Pell grant population of 26.8%, reflecting the socioeconomic profile of Franklin County. Students who need a local, accessible PSU pathway into nursing or information science and who are ready to commit will find strong program-level outcomes. Students who are uncertain about their major, or who need substantial academic support, face a significant attrition risk: two-thirds of entering students do not complete, which is a real institutional signal.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $19,454 per year leads to $77,816 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $63,435 a decade out. The payback period of 7.7 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates. However, the data also shows a 33.7% graduation rate.
Median debt of $25,000 against $63,435 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.