64

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton

Hazleton, Pennsylvania · Public · 96.4% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 64/100 · Fair Value

Penn State Hazleton scores 64 (Fair Value) on the CampusROI scale. This is a small Penn State branch campus in Hazleton, PA, with 501 enrolled students. In-state tuition is $15,208 and net price is $17,597 -- a small premium over sticker that reflects the all-in cost including room, board, and fees. The 26.2% completion rate is the most significant weakness: fewer than one in three enrolled students earns a degree. This is the primary driver of the campus's low completionRate sub-score (8 out of 100). Median 6-year earnings of $43,600 and a 7.4-year payback period are moderate. Repayment rate of 79.3% at three years is acceptable. Program-level data is sparse due to the small campus size: Engineering, General (4 graduates, $68,331 year-one, ROI grade B) and Information Science (2 graduates, $66,209 year-one, ROI grade B) are the strongest programs by earnings, but cohort sizes are too small to draw reliable conclusions. Business Administration (13 graduates, $45,110 year-one, ROI grade C) is the highest-volume reported program. Most program cohorts have 1-7 graduates, which means earnings figures are highly sensitive to individual variation. The Penn State brand provides credential value that a standalone Hazleton institution would not offer, but the 26.2% completion rate raises serious questions about academic preparation and support at this campus. Median debt of $25,000 and a 0.573 debt-to-earnings ratio are consistent with the moderate-earnings profile. Data completeness is 1.0.

Payback Period
7.4 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$17,597
$70,388 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$63,435
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.57
$25,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton

64
ROI ScoreFair Value
Earnings Premium
82(0.40x)
Payback Period
80(7.4 yr)
Debt / Earnings
58(0.57)
Completion Rate
8(26%)
Repayment Rate
68(79%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$15,208/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$25,392/yr
Average net price$17,597/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$70,388
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$63,435
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$43,600
Median debt at graduation$25,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$265
Estimated payback period7.4 years
6-year graduation rate26.2%
Undergraduate enrollment501

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton is $15,208/year ($25,392/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $17,597/year, or roughly $70,388 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $11,770/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $23,218/year.

The median graduate leaves with $25,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $265 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $63,435 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.57 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$11,770
$30,001 - $48,000$14,756
$48,001 - $75,000$13,902
$75,001 - $110,000$19,777
$110,001+$23,218

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The 0-30000 bracket pays $11,770 per year. Four years at $11,770 totals $47,080. Against median 6-year earnings of $43,600, the financial case is marginal -- the 26.2% completion rate means most students at this bracket will not reach the earnings figure. For the minority who complete, the Penn State credential at $11,770 annually is reasonable value. The primary risk for low-income students is accumulating $25,000 in median debt without a degree.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48001-75000 bracket pays $13,902 and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $19,777. At $13,902 annually ($55,608 over four years), this is a Penn State degree at a price below most private alternatives. The 26.2% completion rate remains the central concern. Middle-income students who are confident about completion should compare Penn State Hazleton's net price against University Park or a regional state university with a higher completion rate.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

The 110001-plus bracket pays $23,218 per year, totaling approximately $92,872 over four years. At this price for a branch campus with a 26.2% completion rate and limited program offerings, the financial case weakens. High-income families paying near-full cost for Penn State Hazleton should consider whether University Park or a more complete four-year institution better serves the student's goals.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration and Management$65,292C
Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions$51,635D
Business/Corporate Communications$55,840D
Psychology$49,543D
Engineering, General$88,063B
Criminal Justice and Corrections$56,877C
Information Science$91,671B
Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods$73,308B
Human Resources Management$81,755C+
Health and Medical Administrative Services$75,396C+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Engineering, General

Engineering, General (4 graduates) earns $68,331 year-one and $88,063 year-four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.395 (ROI grade B). Median debt of $27,000 at $68k year-one is a 0.40 ratio -- manageable. Four graduates is an extremely small cohort; outcomes are not statistically reliable at this volume. The earnings figures likely reflect students who transferred to University Park for upper-division engineering coursework and returned to Hazleton's Scorecard data through reporting pathways.

Business Administration and Management

Business Administration (13 graduates -- the highest-volume reported program) earns $45,110 year-one and $65,292 year-four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.599 (ROI grade C). Median debt of $27,000 at $45k year-one is a 0.60 ratio -- tight in the first years. The four-year trajectory to $65,292 reflects the Penn State brand providing access to regional Pennsylvania employers. The C grade accurately reflects the earnings-to-debt relationship at this program.

Psychology

Psychology (5 graduates) earns $32,408 year-one and $49,543 year-four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.833 (ROI grade D). Median debt of $27,000 at $32,408 year-one is an 83% debt-to-income ratio -- a difficult starting position. Year-four recovery to $49,543 is slow relative to the debt load. The D grade reflects genuine financial stress for psychology graduates who do not pursue graduate training.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$43,600
+$8,600 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$63,435
+$28,435 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$28,435
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment76.0%52.0%
3-year repayment79.3%62.0%
5-year repayment74.8%68.0%
7-year repayment79.7%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
26.2%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate96.4%
SAT Math (25th-75th)540-630
SAT Reading (25th-75th)550-660
Enrollment501
Pell Grant recipients42.8%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$9,943

At 96.4%, Penn State Hazleton admits nearly all applicants. SAT 540-630 Math and 550-660 Reading describe a mid-range academic profile. Admission is not selective; the relevant enrollment decision is whether this campus's limited program offerings and 26.2% completion rate represent the best path toward a Penn State credential compared to direct admission to University Park or another four-year institution.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Penn State Hazleton's Scorecard peers include Cheyney University of Pennsylvania, East Stroudsburg University, University of Maine at Fort Kent, Ohio University Zanesville Campus, and Ohio State University Lima Campus. These are small regional public campuses with similar enrollment profiles. East Stroudsburg University, also in northeastern Pennsylvania, serves the same geographic market with a higher completion rate and more complete program offerings. Among Penn State branch campuses, the completion rate at Hazleton is below average. The Fair Value designation reflects that program-level earnings (when students complete) are solid given the low net price, but the completion rate substantially reduces the expected value of enrollment.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton (this school)
64
$17,597$63,435
Ohio State University-Lima Campus
68
$12,940$60,409
University of Maine at Fort Kent
64
$7,482$51,077
Ohio University-Zanesville Campus
60
$5,746$52,581
East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania
51
$18,134$56,148
Cheyney University of Pennsylvania
11
$14,265$37,837

Who Thrives Here

Penn State Hazleton admits 96.4% of applicants with SAT ranges of 540-630 Math and 550-660 Reading; ACT ranges are not reported. At 501 enrolled, it is one of the smallest Penn State branch campuses. The Pell grant rate of 42.8% indicates significant financial need. Penn State Hazleton primarily serves students from northeastern Pennsylvania who want the Penn State credential without relocating to University Park. The campus offers limited program options; students seeking specialized majors must transfer to University Park or another campus. The 26.2% completion rate suggests that a majority of students who enroll do not complete their degree at this location.

The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats

Fair Value

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $17,597 per year leads to $70,388 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $63,435 a decade out. The payback period of 7.4 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.

Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates. However, the data also shows a 26.2% graduation rate.

Median debt of $25,000 against $63,435 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.