Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Altoona
Altoona, Pennsylvania · Public · 98.1% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 59/100 · Below Average Value
Penn State Altoona scores 59 (Below Average Value) on the CampusROI scale, with a 16.5% completion rate -- among the lowest in the database -- that drags down an otherwise passable earnings picture. Median 6-year earnings are $43,600 against a $22,213 net price, producing an 8-year payback period. Median debt is $25,000 with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.573. The Penn State name carries regional weight in central Pennsylvania, but it does not compensate for the fact that fewer than 1 in 6 students who enroll here finishes a degree. Registered Nursing (72 graduates) is the clear academic standout, with $77,955 first-year earnings and a B+ ROI grade; outside healthcare and tech fields, outcomes are weak across the board.
The data raises concerns about Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Altoona
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- 6-year graduation rate16.5% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Altoona
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $15,972/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $26,958/yr |
| Average net price | $22,213/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $88,852 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $63,435 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $43,600 |
| Median debt at graduation | $25,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $265 |
| Estimated payback period | 8 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 16.5% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 2,367 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Altoona is $15,972/year ($26,958/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $22,213/year, or roughly $88,852 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $16,017/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $28,263/year.
The median graduate leaves with $25,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $265 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $63,435 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.57 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $16,017 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $16,546 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $19,464 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $23,562 |
| $110,001+ | $28,263 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Low-income families (under $30,000) pay $16,017 net per year -- modest in absolute terms, but Altoona's 16.5% completion rate means there is a high probability of accumulating debt without earning a degree. The financial risk is not just the net price but the cost of non-completion. Students in this bracket who choose Altoona should have a clear major, a clear plan, and understand this is not a guaranteed path to a credential.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families ($48,001-$75,000) pay $19,464 net per year, rising to $23,562 for the $75,001-$110,000 bracket. At these price points, the 8-year payback and 16.5% completion rate represent a genuine financial risk. Families in this range paying $80,000-$94,000 total four-year cost would need to be confident their student will complete, since non-completion leaves debt without earnings.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
High-income families ($110,000+) pay $28,263 net per year -- over $113,000 for four years. At $43,600 median 6-year earnings and a 16.5% completion rate, this pricing is difficult to justify. Families in this income bracket have better options, including Penn State University Park, where the credential carries more weight and outcomes are substantially stronger.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Altoona with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $91,032 | B+ |
| Electromechanical Technologies/Technicians | $81,835 | B |
| Business Administration and Management | $65,292 | C |
| Teacher Education | $53,362 | C |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $56,877 | C |
| Psychology | $49,543 | D |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $67,399 | D |
| Accounting | $88,192 | B |
| Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services | $45,943 | D |
| Computer/Information Technology Administration | $98,637 | B |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing is Penn State Altoona's strongest program by volume and earnings. With 72 graduates, $77,955 median first-year earnings, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.346 (ROI grade B+), nursing delivers the best risk-adjusted return on campus. Median debt of $27,000 is manageable against immediate RN wages. Nursing graduates enter the regional Pennsylvania healthcare market, where demand remains high and wages are stable. This program is the primary reason to consider Altoona if healthcare is the career target.
Computer and Information Sciences
CS is the highest-earning program on campus, with $84,050 first-year and $120,729 four-year median earnings, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.309 (ROI grade B+). The caveat: only 5 graduates, making the data point statistically fragile. The earnings trajectory is consistent with broader CS labor market norms, but prospective CS students should weigh Penn State Altoona's small cohort and limited CS infrastructure against flagship options like University Park.
Business Administration and Management
Business Administration enrolls 27 graduates but delivers weak returns: $45,110 first-year, $65,292 at four years, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.599 (ROI grade C). Against $25,000+ median debt and a net price of $22,213 per year, these earnings produce a prolonged payback. General business at a regional campus without strong regional employer partnerships tends to underperform, and the Altoona data confirms that pattern.
Psychology
Psychology graduates (14) earn $32,408 at year one and $49,543 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.833 (ROI grade D). Psychology's near-term earnings are low relative to debt across most schools, but the Altoona figure is particularly weak -- year-one earnings are below the local median wage for many non-degree jobs. Students targeting psychology as a path to graduate school should consider whether a degree from Altoona's small campus provides the research or clinical access needed for competitive master's or doctoral applications.
Teacher Education
Teacher Education (25 graduates) earns $45,795 at year one and $53,362 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.573 (ROI grade C). These figures reflect typical K-12 teacher wages in Pennsylvania, which are modest but stable. Against $26,263 median debt the payback is slow but not catastrophic. Pennsylvania teacher certification requirements are met through Altoona's program, making this a workable path for students committed to education careers in the region.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 76.0% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 79.3% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 74.8% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 79.7% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 98.1% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 540-640 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 530-650 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 22-28 |
| Enrollment | 2,367 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 29.4% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $9,491 |
At 98%, Penn State Altoona is essentially open-access with a moderate SAT profile. The test score range (SAT 530-650 Reading, 540-640 Math) suggests the campus enrolls a wide academic range. This is not a selective admissions environment -- admission is rarely the barrier, persistence to graduation is.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Penn State Altoona's peer schools include Cheyney University of Pennsylvania, East Stroudsburg University, Miami University Hamilton, Shepherd University, and University of Houston-Victoria. Among these, Altoona's 16.5% completion rate is the most severe liability -- East Stroudsburg and Shepherd both post completion rates in the 40-50% range, which is also poor but meaningfully better. Altoona's $43,600 median 6-year earnings are in the middle of the peer group, but its weak completion rate undermines the earnings advantage since only a fraction of enrolled students reach graduation. The Penn State brand adds regional name recognition that none of the pure peer comparators can match, but this advantage is largely irrelevant if students do not complete.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Altoona (this school) | 59 | $22,213 | $63,435 |
| University of Houston-Victoria | 67 | $8,109 | $54,467 |
| Miami University-Hamilton | 62 | $11,286 | $55,076 |
| East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania | 51 | $18,134 | $56,148 |
| Shepherd University | 50 | $11,363 | $49,358 |
| Cheyney University of Pennsylvania | 11 | $14,265 | $37,837 |
Who Thrives Here
Penn State Altoona admits 98% of applicants (SAT mid-range 530-650 Reading, 540-640 Math; ACT 22-28), signaling essentially open access. At 2,367 students it is a small regional campus, not the main University Park experience. The 29.4% Pell grant rate reflects a moderately low-income student body. Students intending nursing, computer science, or engineering technology will find specific programs with solid earnings outcomes; students considering general business, liberal arts, communications, or humanities face poor ROI data. The 16.5% completion rate means most students who enroll do not graduate -- a serious risk for any student who is not already committed and prepared.
The Verdict: Proceed With Caution
The financial case for Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Altoona is mixed. At $22,213 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $63,435 ten years after entry - a payback period of 8 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.
Areas of concern include a 16.5% graduation rate.
Median debt of $25,000 against $63,435 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.