9

Naropa University

Boulder, Colorado · Private Nonprofit · 100.0% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 9/100 · Poor Value

Naropa University earns a 9/100 ROI score and a Poor Value tier -- the lowest score in this batch and one of the lowest in our database. The numbers are uniformly weak. Median earnings six years after entry are $19,600 -- below typical earnings for a non-college-graduate -- climbing only to $28,720 by year ten. The earnings premium is NEGATIVE 5.4%, meaning Naropa graduates as a group earn LESS than typical high-school graduates in their cohort. The 999-year payback period is the algorithm's flag that earnings effectively never recoup cost. Net price averages $29,179 against a $36,620 sticker, with a $116,716 four-year total. Median federal debt is $24,712, producing a brutal 1.261 debt-to-earnings ratio -- borrowers owe more than they earn annually. Completion is 36.7%, very weak. The honest framing: Naropa is a Buddhist-influenced contemplative liberal-arts institution serving a self-selecting student body drawn to its meditation-based curriculum and contemplative psychology programs. The school produces students whose post-graduation life is defined by lower-earning vocational paths in counseling, contemplative arts, and religious/spiritual practice. As a financial investment, the data unambiguously shows this is not an upgrade pathway. Choosing Naropa is choosing a specific intellectual and spiritual community at significant economic cost.

Payback Period
>50 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$29,179
$116,716 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$28,720
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
1.26
$24,712 median debt vs first-year salary

Naropa University

9
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
4(-0.05x)
Payback Period
7(>50 yr)
Debt / Earnings
1(1.26)
Completion Rate
17(37%)
Repayment Rate
33(68%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$36,620/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$36,620/yr
Average net price$29,179/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$116,716
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$28,720
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$19,600
Median debt at graduation$24,712
Estimated monthly loan payment$262
Estimated payback period>50 years
6-year graduation rate36.7%
Undergraduate enrollment339

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Naropa University is $36,620/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $29,179/year, or roughly $116,716 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $21,457/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $46,397/year.

The median graduate leaves with $24,712 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $262 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $28,720 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 1.26 - above the recommended threshold where total debt should not exceed first-year salary.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$21,457
$30,001 - $48,000$33,397
$48,001 - $75,000$21,817
$75,001 - $110,000$45,897
$110,001+$46,397

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay $21,457 net price. With $19,600 six-year median earnings, the math is impossible: net price exceeds annual graduate earnings. Pell-eligible students (the majority at Naropa, 51%) layering the federal grant face a still-meaningful gap. Across four years, $85,828 net cost against negative earnings premium is structurally indefensible.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income brackets show extreme bracket inversion -- a serious data anomaly. The $30K-$48K bracket pays $33,397, the $48K-$75K bracket pays $21,817 (LESS than both lower and higher brackets), and the $75K-$110K bracket pays $45,897. This zigzag pattern is highly unusual and likely reflects small-cohort statistical noise (Naropa is tiny) rather than actual aid policy. Families should treat the published figures as unreliable and run the school's own net-price calculator.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Households above $110,000 pay $46,397 -- HIGHER than the $36,620 sticker tuition, indicating the school estimates non-tuition costs (housing, fees, supplies) push total cost-of-attendance above sticker. Over four years that's $185,588 net for high-income families. Given $28,720 ten-year median earnings, only families with substantial discretionary wealth and clear non-financial reasons should make this choice.

Earnings by Major

Top 1 most popular majors at Naropa University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Psychology$43,238F

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Psychology

Psychology is Naropa's only program with sufficient graduate volume for tracking. Graduates earn $17,708 one year out (BELOW the federal poverty line for an individual), climbing to $43,238 four years out. Median debt is $33,250 against a 1.878 debt-to-earnings ratio -- the worst single-program ratio in this batch and an F grade. With 33 graduates, this is a meaningful cohort. Many graduates likely intend to pursue Naropa's well-regarded contemplative psychology graduate programs, where master's-level licensure delivers better earnings -- but the bachelor's-only outcome is severely negative.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$19,600
-$15,400 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$28,720
-$6,280 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium-$6,280
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment62.8%52.0%
3-year repayment67.7%62.0%
5-year repayment70.2%68.0%
7-year repayment66.7%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
36.7%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate100.0%
Enrollment339
Pell Grant recipients51.4%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$5,935

Naropa admits 100% of applicants -- effectively open enrollment. SAT and ACT mid-ranges are not reported in current Scorecard data, consistent with the school's holistic admissions process and small enrollment that makes statistical reporting unreliable. The 36.7% completion rate is consistent with what one would expect from full-acceptance admissions: many admitted students prove not to be a fit and depart, often without a credential.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Naropa's peer set includes Colorado Christian University, Colorado College, Arkansas Baptist College, Voorhees University, and Southwestern Christian University -- a heterogeneous mix that reflects Naropa's unusual character. The most apt comparison is Colorado Christian University, also a regional Colorado private with a religious identity, which posts substantially better aggregate ROI driven by stronger nursing and business outcomes. Colorado College is included presumably for geography but is a vastly stronger institution by any selectivity or outcome measure.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Naropa University (this school)
9
$29,179$28,720
Colorado College
70
$33,375$65,222
Colorado Christian University
34
$29,500$50,416
Southwestern Christian University
14
$20,146$40,391
Voorhees University
8
$13,335$35,339
Arkansas Baptist College
4
$10,627$28,418

Who Thrives Here

Naropa enrolls just 339 students with a 51.4% Pell rate -- deeply low-to-moderate income, dramatically more so than typical privates. The student body is largely older returning learners and adults drawn by Naropa's contemplative curriculum, somatic psychology, and Buddhist-influenced approach. Fit profile: students for whom Naropa's specific intellectual/spiritual frame is the entire point and who can afford or willingly accept the financial reality of low post-graduation earnings. This is fundamentally not an economic-ROI school; framing it as such is a category error.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Naropa University. With a net cost of $29,179 per year and median graduate earnings of only $28,720 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds >50 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 36.7% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $24,712 against $28,720 in earnings is concerning. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.86 exceeds the commonly recommended threshold. Major choice is critical here.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.