Voorhees University
Denmark, South Carolina · Private Nonprofit
ROI Score: 8/100 · Poor Value
Voorhees University, a small HBCU in Denmark, South Carolina, earns an ROI score of 8 -- one of the lowest in our database, deep in the Poor Value tier. The financial math here is challenging on multiple fronts. Tuition of $12,630 is moderate for a private nonprofit, and net price of $13,335 (~$53,340 over four years) is not extreme by industry standards. But median earnings six years after entry are only $22,700, climbing to $35,339 by year ten -- below typical earnings for high-school-only workers in much of the region. Median debt of $26,700 against $22,700 first-year earnings produces a 1.18 debt-to-earnings ratio (graduates owe more in debt than they earn in their first year), and the resulting payback period is 570.3 years -- effectively never. The 26% three-year repayment rate is among the lowest reported, signaling severe loan-service distress for graduates. Completion is 43%, which is mediocre but not the worst in this batch. Voorhees has a meaningful HBCU mission and serves a 77% Pell-eligible student body, but the post-graduation earnings outcomes do not currently support its tuition model. Prospective students should price-shop carefully and consider South Carolina State (also HBCU, public) or Claflin University as alternatives.
The data raises concerns about Voorhees University
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score8/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Debt-to-earnings1.18 - Advisors recommend total student debt stay below one year of salary (ratio under 1.0).
- Payback period>50 years - Graduates earn at or near the level of high school completers — the cost may not recoup within a working career.
Voorhees University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $12,630/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $12,630/yr |
| Average net price | $13,335/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $53,340 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $35,339 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $22,700 |
| Median debt at graduation | $26,700 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $283 |
| Estimated payback period | >50 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 43.0% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 440 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Voorhees University is $12,630/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $13,335/year, or roughly $53,340 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $11,968/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay N/A/year.
The median graduate leaves with $26,700 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $283 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $35,339 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 1.18 - above the recommended threshold where total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $11,968 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $13,701 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $18,453 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $21,067 |
| $110,001+ | N/A |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay $11,968 net, and the $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays $13,701. With Pell, federal subsidized loans, and state aid, four-year cost runs about $48,000-$55,000 for the lowest-income students. The challenge is post-graduation: median 10-year earnings of $35,339 do not service $26,700 in median debt comfortably, and the 26% three-year repayment rate confirms many graduates struggle.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001-$75,000 bracket jumps to $18,453 -- a steep climb from the lower brackets. Across the middle income range, four-year cost is $55,000-$74,000. Given the earnings outcomes, middle-income families have materially better in-state options at South Carolina publics or stronger HBCUs like Claflin.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
The $75,001-$110,000 bracket pays $21,067 and the $110,001-plus bracket has no reported data. Higher-income families paying $84,000+ over four years are choosing Voorhees for HBCU mission rather than economic optimization. At this price point, the math heavily favors Howard, Spelman, or Hampton for higher-income HBCU-bound students.
Earnings by Major
Top 1 most popular majors at Voorhees University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $49,157 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration is the only program with reported data: 12 graduates per cohort produce a $49,157 four-year median earnings -- meaningfully better than the institution-wide average and the strongest signal in Voorhees' data. Median debt and ROI grade are not reported. Students focused on business careers may find this track more justifiable than the institution-wide ROI suggests, but the small program size means outcomes can vary significantly cohort to cohort.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 14.9% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 26.0% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 20.4% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 28.3% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Enrollment | 440 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 76.7% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $5,492 |
Voorhees admission rate is not reported in current Scorecard data, and SAT/ACT mid-ranges are also unavailable. The school operates as broadly accessible -- typical for small HBCUs serving regional students who may not have submitted standardized tests. The mediocre 43% completion rate and severe loan-repayment distress (26% paying down at three years) suggest enrolled students face significant academic and financial headwinds, possibly compounded by limited institutional aid resources.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Allen University in Columbia is the closest peer -- another small South Carolina HBCU with similar mission, scale, and outcomes profile. Anderson University SC is much larger and stronger Christian-affiliated school not directly comparable. Carolina University in NC is similar small religious. Pacific Northwest College of Art is a niche arts school outlier. Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico-Mayaguez is a regional Puerto Rico private. Across this peer set, Voorhees lands at the bottom on ROI -- the small underfunded HBCU model is structurally challenged.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voorhees University (this school) | 8 | $13,335 | $35,339 |
| Bethune-Cookman University | 9 | $12,030 | $38,518 |
| Fort Valley State University | 9 | $10,338 | $36,666 |
| Kentucky State University | 9 | $8,040 | $36,382 |
| Virginia Union University | 9 | $13,235 | $38,275 |
| Southern University at New Orleans | 8 | $14,810 | $34,042 |
Who Thrives Here
With 440 students and a 77% Pell rate, Voorhees serves a deeply low-income, predominantly Black student population in rural South Carolina. The fit profile is mission-specific: students seeking an HBCU experience close to home, who value the religious and cultural community of the African Methodist Episcopal tradition, and who plan to use this education for community-rooted careers. Standard ROI metrics will look weak. Students with strong academic preparation should also consider Claflin or South Carolina State, both of which offer stronger outcomes within the HBCU framework.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Voorhees University. With a net cost of $13,335 per year and median graduate earnings of only $35,339 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds >50 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 43.0% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $26,700 against $35,339 in earnings is concerning. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.76 exceeds the commonly recommended threshold. Major choice is critical here.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.