Martin University
Indianapolis, Indiana · Private Nonprofit
ROI Score: 2/100 · Poor Value
Martin University earns an overall ROI score of 2 (Poor Value) -- one of the lowest scores in CampusROI's entire database. The small private nonprofit in Indianapolis, IN, founded to serve African-American and adult learners, charges $13,200 in tuition but average net price is $18,114 -- net price exceeds tuition, meaning costs beyond tuition exceed institutional aid. Four-year cost is $72,456. The outcomes are severe: median earnings are $21,300 six years out and barely grow to $22,544 at 10 years. Completion is reported at 0%. Median debt is $42,002 against a 1.972 debt-to-earnings ratio -- students owe nearly two full years of wages. Payback shows 999 years, meaning earnings essentially never recoup cost. Repayment is among the weakest in the database at 19.8% three-year and 21.1% seven-year. The school serves a heavily Pell-eligible (52.5%) working-adult population in Indianapolis, and its mission to provide access to non-traditional students is real, but the financial outcomes for the typical enrollee are deeply concerning. Most prospective students would be better served by Ivy Tech or IU programs at meaningfully lower borrowing.
The data raises concerns about Martin University
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score2/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Debt-to-earnings1.97 - Advisors recommend total student debt stay below one year of salary (ratio under 1.0).
- 6-year graduation rate0.0% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
- Payback period>50 years - Graduates earn at or near the level of high school completers — the cost may not recoup within a working career.
Martin University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $13,200/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $13,200/yr |
| Average net price | $18,114/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $72,456 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $22,544 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $21,300 |
| Median debt at graduation | $42,002 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $445 |
| Estimated payback period | >50 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 0.0% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 150 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Martin University is $13,200/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $18,114/year, or roughly $72,456 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $17,905/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay N/A/year.
The median graduate leaves with $42,002 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $445 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $22,544 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 1.97 - above the recommended threshold where total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $17,905 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | N/A |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $14,412 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $22,652 |
| $110,001+ | N/A |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30K pay $17,905 net per year -- about $72K total. Pell-eligible students borrow heavily relative to the wage outcomes the institution produces. This is the bracket where the financial risk is most severe, given the high Pell concentration and the wage data showing no meaningful return on investment.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 30-48K bracket is not reported. The 48-75K bracket pays $14,412 -- lower than the under-30K figure, suggesting inverted aid. The 75-110K bracket pays $22,652. Flag: inverted bracket between low- and middle-income tiers. Aid structure is not transparently progressive.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Net price for over-110K is not reported. The small enrollment and Pell concentration mean the institution sees few high-income families. The financial-fit case for any income tier is weak given the universal outcomes data.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 12.2% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 19.8% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 14.0% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 21.1% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Enrollment | 150 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 52.5% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $5,315 |
Admission rate is not reported in current Scorecard data, nor are SAT or ACT mid-ranges. Martin University historically operates with open or near-open admissions serving non-traditional and adult students. The reported 0% completion rate and the institution's small scale (150 enrolled) suggest profound operational challenges. Prospective students should investigate accreditation status and institutional financial health before enrolling.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Peers include Anderson University (IN), Bethel University (IN), Trinity College of Florida, Saint Augustine's University, and Bennett College. Saint Augustine's and Bennett are HBCUs with similar mission focus on serving Black students but materially stronger institutional infrastructure. Anderson and Bethel are Indiana faith-based privates with much better completion economics. The peer set highlights how dramatically Martin underperforms other mission-aligned institutions.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Martin University (this school) | 2 | $18,114 | $22,544 |
| Bethel University | 34 | $18,610 | $48,860 |
| Anderson University | 32 | $25,021 | $48,899 |
| Trinity College of Florida | 6 | $20,297 | $32,465 |
| Bennett College | 6 | $28,299 | $36,654 |
| Saint Augustine's University | 6 | $24,313 | $35,730 |
Who Thrives Here
Martin University fits adult, primarily Black, primarily working-class Indianapolis residents seeking a degree pathway. Pell rate is 52.5% and enrollment is just 150 -- exceptionally small. The institution's intent to serve an underserved population is genuine, but the financial outcome data is alarming: $42,002 median debt against $22,544 ten-year median earnings is a recipe for long-term debt distress. Students should explore Ivy Tech transfer pathways, IU-Indianapolis, or IUPUI options before committing here.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Martin University. With a net cost of $18,114 per year and median graduate earnings of only $22,544 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds >50 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 0.0% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $42,002 against $22,544 in earnings is concerning. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.86 exceeds the commonly recommended threshold. Major choice is critical here.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.