Saint Augustine's University
Raleigh, North Carolina · Private Nonprofit · 33.8% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 6/100 · Poor Value
Saint Augustine's University earns an overall ROI score of 6/100, placing it in the poor value band on CampusROI's framework. Tuition runs $16,896 with an average net price of $24,313 after aid. Median earnings six years after entry land at $23,800, climbing to roughly $35,730 by year ten, producing a payback period of about 325.0 years. Median federal debt of $29,669 works out to a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.25, which is heavy. Completion is the headline weakness at 25.0% of degree-seeking students finishing within 150% of normal time. Note that net price ($24,313) actually exceeds in-state tuition ($16,896), which suggests fees, room and board, and limited grant aid are pushing the all-in cost above the headline tuition number. The component scores break down as earnings premium 7/100, completion 7/100, payback 8/100, debt-to-earnings 1/100, repayment 5/100. The lowest sub-score is debt-to-earnings ratio at 1/100, which is the main weight pulling the overall number down; the strongest sub-score is payback period at 8/100. Data points here come from the U.S. Department of Education's College Scorecard (2024-2025 vintage), and Scorecard earnings carry a 6-10 year reporting lag, so the figures describe recent graduating cohorts rather than this year's incoming class.
The data raises concerns about Saint Augustine's University
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score6/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Debt-to-earnings1.25 - Advisors recommend total student debt stay below one year of salary (ratio under 1.0).
- 6-year graduation rate25.0% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
- Payback period>50 years - Graduates earn at or near the level of high school completers — the cost may not recoup within a working career.
Saint Augustine's University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $16,896/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $16,896/yr |
| Average net price | $24,313/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $97,252 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $35,730 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $23,800 |
| Median debt at graduation | $29,669 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $315 |
| Estimated payback period | >50 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 25.0% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 172 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Saint Augustine's University is $16,896/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $24,313/year, or roughly $97,252 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $27,815/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $21,944/year.
The median graduate leaves with $29,669 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $315 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $35,730 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 1.25 - above the recommended threshold where total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $27,815 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $20,801 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $23,499 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $19,943 |
| $110,001+ | $21,944 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay an average net price of $27,815 per year here. With expected earnings around $35,730 a decade out, that's a difficult number — Pell, state grants, and any institutional aid are doing real work to make it accessible, but families should still model debt carefully across four years.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families ($48,001-$75,000) face a net price of about $23,499 per year. These households typically get less Pell support and partial institutional aid, so the tuition bill is more directly felt. Whether the math works depends on the major: programs with stronger early earnings can absorb this cost; lower-paying majors will produce a longer payback period. Note: the income-bracket data shows inversions where the 0-30k bracket pays more than the 30-48k bracket and the 48-75k bracket pays more than the 75-110k bracket — that's unusual and likely reflects small-sample noise or aid policy quirks; treat the brackets as approximate.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families in the $110,000+ bracket pay an average of $21,944 per year. At this price point the calculation is whether the school's earnings outcomes and completion rate justify paying near sticker — high-income families could likely access more selective options or in-state flagships at similar or lower out-of-pocket cost, so the value case has to be made on fit, program, or geography.
Earnings by Major
Top 2 most popular majors at Saint Augustine's University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $23,500 | F |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $38,086 | F |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Criminal Justice and Corrections
Criminal Justice and Corrections (CIP 4301) graduates 13 students per year. Reported median first-year earnings of $23,500. Median program debt is $35,887 against a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.53, which is heavy. CampusROI assigns this program an ROI grade of F. Criminal justice leads to law enforcement and corrections roles with capped wage ladders; check whether local employers are hiring before assuming the regional ROI.
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Kinesiology and Exercise Science (CIP 3105) graduates 12 students per year. Reported median four-year earnings of $38,086. Median program debt is $40,375 against a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.06, which is heavy. CampusROI assigns this program an ROI grade of F.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 31.8% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 43.8% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 33.2% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 37.3% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 33.8% |
| Enrollment | 172 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 50.5% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $6,609 |
The school admits roughly 33.8% of applicants, putting it in the selective category. For prepared students with solid high school records the admit decision is unlikely to be the binding constraint here. Selectivity correlates loosely with completion in Scorecard data, and at 25.0% this campus's completion rate is a notable mismatch worth probing.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Listed peer institutions include Barton College (ROI 24, Poor Value, 18.2yr payback); Belmont Abbey College (ROI 24, Poor Value, 18.4yr payback); Martin University (ROI 2, Poor Value, >999yr); Crowley's Ridge College (ROI 12, Poor Value, 45.3yr payback); Art Academy of Cincinnati (ROI 9, Poor Value, >999yr). Saint Augustine's University sits at ROI 6 with 325.0yr payback, so families weighing options should compare these schools side by side on tuition net of aid, completion rate, and program-level earnings rather than relying on rankings.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Saint Augustine's University (this school) | 6 | $24,313 | $35,730 |
| Stillman College | 6 | $15,258 | $35,421 |
| Bennett College | 6 | $28,299 | $36,654 |
| Alabama State University | 5 | $20,435 | $34,502 |
| Mississippi Valley State University | 5 | $9,686 | $31,919 |
| Harris-Stowe State University | 5 | $9,922 | $31,088 |
Who Thrives Here
This is a Southeast institution with a small enrollment of 172 undergraduates and a Pell Grant rate of 50.5%, well above the national average of about 32%, indicating it serves a high share of low-income students. Strong fit profile is a focused, locally-rooted student who has a clear major in mind and needs the in-state pricing and small-campus scale to make the math work. Be honest about completion: at this rate, a meaningful share of students who enroll do not finish, and incomplete degrees produce the worst ROI of any path. Median earnings ten years out of $35,730 should be the honest yardstick for whether the price the family will actually pay (see the income-bracket breakdown below) leads to a workable post-graduation budget.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Saint Augustine's University. With a net cost of $24,313 per year and median graduate earnings of only $35,730 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds >50 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 25.0% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $29,669 against $35,730 in earnings is concerning. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.83 exceeds the commonly recommended threshold. Major choice is critical here.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.