60

Marietta College

Marietta, Ohio · Private Nonprofit · 79.3% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 60/100 · Fair Value

Marietta College scores 60 (Fair Value) on the CampusROI scale. Median 6-year earnings of $45,400 against a $21,083 net price produce a 10.1-year payback period and a 0.595 debt-to-earnings ratio. The 61.4% completion rate is below average. The repayment rate of 82.7% at three years is above average, suggesting graduates who finish are managing their debt well relative to peers. Marietta is a small (952 students) liberal arts college in Marietta, Ohio. The Scorecard reports only two programs with full cohort data, limiting program-level analysis. Petroleum Engineering (27 graduates, $82,205 year-one, ROI grade B+) is the distinctive high-value program and the primary driver of the institutional earnings median. Marketing (21 graduates) lacks earnings data in the first year and a debt grade. The $27,000 median debt is at the Stafford loan cap, indicating most students are borrowing the federal maximum. The earnings premium score of 58 reflects the lift from Petroleum Engineering graduates in an otherwise limited earnings dataset.

Payback Period
10.1 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$21,083
$84,332 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$57,180
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.59
$27,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Marietta College

60
ROI ScoreFair Value
Earnings Premium
58(0.26x)
Payback Period
60(10.1 yr)
Debt / Earnings
52(0.59)
Completion Rate
62(61%)
Repayment Rate
78(83%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$39,652/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$39,652/yr
Average net price$21,083/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$84,332
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$57,180
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$45,400
Median debt at graduation$27,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$286
Estimated payback period10.1 years
6-year graduation rate61.4%
Undergraduate enrollment952

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Marietta College is $39,652/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $21,083/year, or roughly $84,332 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $18,254/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $25,570/year.

The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $57,180 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.59 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$18,254
$30,001 - $48,000$17,191
$48,001 - $75,000$18,547
$75,001 - $110,000$20,084
$110,001+$25,570

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The 0-30000 bracket pays $18,254 per year at Marietta. Four-year cost around $73,000 against $45,400 median 6-year earnings and a 10.1-year payback is an acceptable financial outcome for petroleum engineering students. For other majors, the institutional median overstates likely earnings. Low-income students in non-engineering tracks should weigh the limited program-level data carefully and compare against lower-cost public alternatives.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48001-75000 bracket pays $18,547, and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $20,084. Marietta's aid formula is notably compressed across income bands — the middle brackets pay nearly the same as the lowest. Four-year costs of $74,000-$80,000 are moderate for a private college. The 10.1-year payback at these net prices is manageable for petroleum engineering students; other programs may take longer to achieve that payback.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,000+ pay $25,570 per year. Four-year cost around $102,000 is above the institutional median cost for lower income brackets but reasonable for a private college. At full pay, the decision rests heavily on whether the student is entering petroleum engineering. Non-petroleum students at full pay should compare against Ohio public universities where similar liberal arts programs cost significantly less.

Earnings by Major

Top 2 most popular majors at Marietta College with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Petroleum Engineering$99,295B+
Marketing$44,959-

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Petroleum Engineering

Petroleum Engineering is Marietta's signature program and the clearest financial asset: 27 graduates, $82,205 year-one, $99,295 at year four, B+ ROI grade, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.328 with $27,000 median debt. Year-one earnings above $82k in the Appalachian Basin energy market are consistent with entry-level petroleum engineering compensation. The four-year trajectory above $99k reflects industry salary progression. The B+ grade reflects strong debt-adjusted returns. Marietta is one of the few liberal arts colleges with an ABET-accredited petroleum engineering program, creating a specialized market position.

Marketing

Marketing enrolls 21 graduates. Scorecard does not report year-one earnings or a debt grade for this cohort; year-four earnings are also not reported. Median debt and debt-to-earnings ratio are null. The limited data prevents a full ROI assessment. The small cohort and missing data reflect Scorecard suppression of small or partially tracked populations. Prospective marketing students should seek program-specific placement data directly from the institution rather than relying on Scorecard figures.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$45,400
+$10,400 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$57,180
+$22,180 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$22,180
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment76.1%52.0%
3-year repayment82.7%62.0%
5-year repayment75.4%68.0%
7-year repayment78.9%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
61.4%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate79.3%
SAT Math (25th-75th)530-600
SAT Reading (25th-75th)510-600
ACT Composite (25th-75th)17-24
Enrollment952
Pell Grant recipients33.6%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$7,828

Marietta admits 79.3% of applicants. SAT 530-600 Math and 510-600 Reading and ACT 17-24 describe a moderate academic bar accessible to most college-ready students. Most qualified applicants are admitted. The 61.4% completion rate is the more consequential number — admission is generally accessible but graduation requires sustained engagement in a small, residentially intensive environment.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Marietta's peer set includes Allegheny Wesleyan College, Art Academy of Cincinnati, MidAmerica Nazarene University, Walla Walla University, and Saint Joseph's College of Maine. Among small Ohio private colleges, Marietta's petroleum engineering program is the primary institutional differentiator — few peers in this sub-group have an equivalent high-earning STEM anchor. MidAmerica Nazarene and Saint Joseph's College of Maine are closer in mission and size. Marietta's 82.7% repayment rate is the metric that most positively distinguishes it from peers — graduates who complete appear to manage their debt responsibly, likely reflecting the engineering graduate effect on the overall repayment pool.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Marietta College (this school)
60
$21,083$57,180
MidAmerica Nazarene University
62
$32,165$62,972
Walla Walla University
62
$23,329$61,885
Saint Joseph's College of Maine
56
$27,555$59,045
Allegheny Wesleyan College
29
$5,355$37,453
Art Academy of Cincinnati
9
$34,253$34,368

Who Thrives Here

Marietta admits 79.3% of applicants — broadly accessible. SAT mid-ranges are 530-600 Math and 510-600 Reading; ACT composite 17-24. Enrollment is 952. The Pell grant rate of 33.6% indicates substantial lower-income enrollment for a private college. Marietta is a traditional Ohio liberal arts college that built a petroleum engineering program serving Appalachian Basin energy industry demand. The small campus creates close faculty-student relationships. Students who are not in petroleum engineering should understand that the institutional earnings median is substantially lifted by that program and does not reflect the typical liberal arts or business graduate outcome.

The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats

Fair Value

Marietta College offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $21,083 per year leads to $84,332 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $57,180 a decade out. The payback period of 10.1 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.

The data highlights several strengths: high loan repayment success.

Median debt of $27,000 against $57,180 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.