62

MidAmerica Nazarene University

Olathe, Kansas · Private Nonprofit · 78.8% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 62/100 · Fair Value

MidAmerica Nazarene University scores 62 (Fair Value), a middle-of-the-road result driven by an earnings premium that barely clears the national baseline and a 9.6-year payback period that reflects $37,174 sticker tuition against median 6-year earnings of $45,700. Net price of $32,165 is high for a 983-student evangelical institution in Olathe, Kansas, suggesting aid packaging does not dramatically reduce costs even for lower-income students. The 53.6% completion rate is weak -- fewer than 6 in 10 students finish within 6 years. Repayment rates are reasonable at 78.5%, suggesting those who do complete are generally managing debt, but the high dropout rate undermines the overall picture.

Payback Period
9.6 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$32,165
$128,660 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$62,972
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.33
$15,000 median debt vs first-year salary

MidAmerica Nazarene University

62
ROI ScoreFair Value
Earnings Premium
47(0.22x)
Payback Period
64(9.6 yr)
Debt / Earnings
92(0.33)
Completion Rate
47(54%)
Repayment Rate
65(79%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$37,174/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$37,174/yr
Average net price$32,165/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$128,660
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$62,972
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$45,700
Median debt at graduation$15,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$159
Estimated payback period9.6 years
6-year graduation rate53.6%
Undergraduate enrollment983

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at MidAmerica Nazarene University is $37,174/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $32,165/year, or roughly $128,660 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $28,842/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $37,571/year.

The median graduate leaves with $15,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $159 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $62,972 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.33 - well within manageable territory.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$28,842
$30,001 - $48,000$27,294
$48,001 - $75,000$30,183
$75,001 - $110,000$31,398
$110,001+$37,571

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The lowest income bracket (0-$30,000) pays $28,842 per year at MNU -- a striking figure that suggests the school's aid packaging leaves low-income students exposed to very high costs. At $28,842 annually, even Pell-eligible families face a net cost that exceeds many public universities. This is a significant concern: a 53.6% completion rate combined with $28,842 annual cost creates real risk of debt without a degree for low-income students.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families in the $48,001-75,000 range pay $30,183 per year, and the $75,001-110,000 band pays $31,398. These figures are nearly identical to the lower brackets, indicating MNU's aid structure is relatively flat across income ranges. Middle-income families considering MNU should scrutinize whether the faith-community benefit justifies a 4-year total cost that approaches $120,000-$125,000.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,000+ pay $37,571 per year -- essentially approaching sticker price. At a 9.6-year payback period, the full-pay case requires careful program selection. Nursing graduates at MNU can justify the cost; general business or liberal arts graduates will struggle to build a financial case for the price.

Earnings by Major

Top 4 most popular majors at MidAmerica Nazarene University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Registered Nursing$78,299B
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$64,377B
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$55,535-
Teacher Education$47,730C

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Registered Nursing is MNU's volume leader at 149 graduates and the strongest-performing program in the catalog: $66,608 year-one earnings, $78,299 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.400 (ROI grade B). Median debt of $26,620 is higher than at comparable nursing programs at public schools, which reflects MNU's tuition structure. Still, year-one earnings in the mid-$60s for nursing graduates in the Kansas City metro are competitive, and the program produces real job outcomes.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration graduates 39 students with $58,494 year-one earnings and $64,377 at year four. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.406 (ROI grade B) is marginal -- median debt of $23,726 against $58k year-one is manageable but not comfortable. Year-four earnings of $64k are in line with Midwest regional business markets. This program performs adequately but does not differentiate MNU from lower-cost public alternatives.

Teacher Education

Teacher Education graduates 14 students with $40,676 year-one earnings and $47,730 at year four. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.661 (ROI grade C) is problematic: median debt of $26,875 against Kansas teacher salaries produces a constrained financial situation. This outcome is typical for private-college teacher education programs in the Midwest, where public school salary scales have not kept pace with rising tuition. Students considering education at MNU should compare the debt burden carefully against in-state public options.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$45,700
+$10,700 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$62,972
+$27,972 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$27,972
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment71.8%52.0%
3-year repayment78.5%62.0%
5-year repayment72.1%68.0%
7-year repayment77.0%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
53.6%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate78.8%
SAT Math (25th-75th)490-550
SAT Reading (25th-75th)460-540
ACT Composite (25th-75th)17-23
Enrollment983
Pell Grant recipients31.2%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$6,477

MNU's 78.8% admission rate and ACT range of 17-23 put it in the lower tier of selective private colleges. The ACT floor of 17 is below average nationally, confirming open access for most applicants who seek it. Test scores are collected but clearly not the primary admissions filter; students applying here are largely self-selected by mission fit rather than academic competition.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

MNU's peer group includes Baker University, Benedictine College, Marietta College, Walla Walla University, and AdventHealth University. Among small faith-based Midwest institutions, MNU's ROI score of 62 is middling. Its completion rate of 53.6% and high net price relative to earnings place it below what careful families would expect from an institution at this cost level. MNU does not stand out on any metric in this peer group.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
MidAmerica Nazarene University (this school)
62
$32,165$62,972
Baker University
65
$25,301$63,855
AdventHealth University
63
$30,135$72,282
Walla Walla University
62
$23,329$61,885
Marietta College
60
$21,083$57,180
Benedictine College
45
$27,891$53,175

Who Thrives Here

MNU admits 78.8% of applicants, placing it in the accessible range. SAT mid-ranges of 490-550 Math and 460-540 Reading, with ACT composite 17-23, indicate a below-average academic selectivity profile. The student body is small at 983 enrolled, and the faith-based environment (Wesleyan-Holiness tradition) shapes campus culture significantly. This school fits students who prioritize Christian community, ministry-adjacent programs, and small class sizes. Students focused on maximizing financial return should look carefully at the numbers: the payback period of 9.6 years and completion rate of 53.6% present real risk.

The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats

Fair Value

MidAmerica Nazarene University offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $32,165 per year leads to $128,660 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $62,972 a decade out. The payback period of 9.6 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.

The data highlights several strengths: manageable debt relative to earnings.

Median debt of $15,000 is very manageable against $62,972 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.