12

Maharishi International University

Fairfield, Iowa · Private Nonprofit · 95.7% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 12/100 · Poor Value

Maharishi International University scores 12 (Poor Value) on the CampusROI scale — the lowest score in this batch of 30 schools. Three sub-scores define the severity: earnings premium of -0.117 (sub-score 2), meaning MIU graduates earn 11.7% less than non-college-goers at the median; payback period of 999 years (sub-score 7) — this is a mathematical placeholder indicating the payback period cannot be calculated because median earnings never exceed the cost threshold in the model; and debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.082 (sub-score 3), meaning graduates owe more than an entire year of earnings in median debt. Median six-year earnings are $22,900. Median debt is $24,781. Net price is $14,956. The completion rate is 50% (sub-score 38). Repayment rate is 68.1% (sub-score 35). No programs are listed in Scorecard for MIU — the programs array is empty, meaning no program-level earnings or debt data is available for this analysis. MIU is a Transcendental Meditation-based university in Fairfield, Iowa, founded by Maharishi Mahesh Yogi. Its student body is 95.7% admitted and includes a significant international student population. The institution's Computer Science program has historically been its primary enrollment driver for international students, but no Scorecard program data is available to confirm or analyze those outcomes. The $22,900 median six-year earnings figure — lower than what the median high school graduate earns without college — is a Scorecard-reported aggregate that likely reflects the institution's unusual demographic mix, including students pursuing spiritual development as a primary goal alongside or instead of career earnings.

Payback Period
>50 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$14,956
$59,824 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$27,981
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
1.08
$24,781 median debt vs first-year salary

Maharishi International University

12
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
2(-0.12x)
Payback Period
7(>50 yr)
Debt / Earnings
3(1.08)
Completion Rate
38(50%)
Repayment Rate
35(68%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$16,530/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$16,530/yr
Average net price$14,956/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$59,824
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$27,981
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$22,900
Median debt at graduation$24,781
Estimated monthly loan payment$263
Estimated payback period>50 years
6-year graduation rate50.0%
Undergraduate enrollment922

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Maharishi International University is $16,530/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $14,956/year, or roughly $59,824 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $14,269/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay N/A/year.

The median graduate leaves with $24,781 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $263 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $27,981 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 1.08 - above the recommended threshold where total debt should not exceed first-year salary.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$14,269
$30,001 - $48,000$16,585
$48,001 - $75,000$14,066
$75,001 - $110,000$18,954
$110,001+N/A

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The 0-30000 income bracket pays $14,269 per year at MIU — near the $14,956 average. The 30001-48000 bracket pays $16,585, which is higher than the lowest bracket — an unusual step for income-based aid. For low-income students at $14k annually, four-year cost is roughly $57,000. Against $22,900 median six-year earnings and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.082, the financial risk is significant. Low-income students carrying $24,781 in median debt at $22,900 earnings face a debt-to-income ratio that the data indicates most graduates struggle to service.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48001-75000 bracket pays $14,066 — lower than the lowest-income bracket, which suggests merit-based or program-specific discounting at this income range. The 75001-110000 bracket pays $18,954. The non-monotonic income schedule makes a straightforward middle-income analysis difficult. The 110001-plus bracket is null. At $14-19k annually across most reported income levels, MIU's net price is modest in absolute terms. The financial concern is not the price but the earnings outcomes relative to debt.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

The 110001-plus bracket is not reported in Scorecard — no price data is available for the highest-income tier. Given MIU's 56.9% Pell rate and open-access model, very few students likely come from the highest income bracket. For any family evaluating MIU, the financial decision should center on whether the institution's TM-based educational mission justifies the cost relative to the Scorecard-reported earnings outcomes.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$22,900
-$12,100 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$27,981
-$7,019 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium-$7,019
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment52.9%52.0%
3-year repayment68.1%62.0%
5-year repayment65.9%68.0%
7-year repayment73.4%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
50.0%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate95.7%
Enrollment922
Pell Grant recipients56.9%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$4,582

At 95.7%, MIU is an open-access institution with no meaningful admissions filter. Students who apply are accepted. The institution's unique identity means self-selection is the operative admission mechanism: students who enroll have typically already determined that MIU's mission and community are a primary priority. Financial planning should be explicit and conservative given the earnings outcomes that Scorecard reports.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Maharishi International University (ROI 12) is the lowest-scoring institution in this batch. Named peers include Briar Cliff University and Buena Vista University — conventional Iowa private nonprofits that share some statistical characteristics but are fundamentally different institutions. MIU's negative earnings premium is the most extreme reading in this dataset — no other institution analyzed here shows graduates earning less at the median than non-college-goers at six years. This data point requires contextual interpretation: the institution's international student population, mission-driven demographics, and the possibility that many graduates are engaged in non-market-wage activities (spiritual practice, service roles, intentional community) may all contribute to the low median. The 12 score is an accurate representation of what Scorecard measures and what it captures.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Maharishi International University (this school)
12
$14,956$27,981
Briar Cliff University
46
$23,907$54,475
Buena Vista University
39
$18,846$49,156
Brewton-Parker College
13
$26,054$42,009
Coker University
13
$20,286$40,117
Philander Smith University
10
$14,224$38,427

Who Thrives Here

Maharishi International University admits 95.7% of applicants — essentially open enrollment. No SAT or ACT ranges are reported in Scorecard. Enrollment is 922. The Pell grant rate of 56.9% is high, reflecting a predominantly lower-income student body. MIU's student population is distinctly mission-driven: students choose the institution for its Transcendental Meditation practice integrated into academics, its Fairfield community, and its Consciousness-Based Education model. The financial profile suggests that students who choose MIU are not primarily motivated by earnings optimization, but should be clear-eyed about the earnings data Scorecard reports.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Maharishi International University. With a net cost of $14,956 per year and median graduate earnings of only $27,981 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds >50 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 50.0% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $24,781 against $27,981 in earnings is concerning. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.89 exceeds the commonly recommended threshold. Major choice is critical here.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.