64

Macalester College

Saint Paul, Minnesota · Private Nonprofit · 28.5% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 64/100 · Fair Value

Macalester College, an elite private liberal arts college in Saint Paul, Minnesota, scores 64 on overall ROI (Fair Value tier). The score reflects a familiar elite-private pattern: extraordinary completion (87%) and repayment outcomes (91% three-year repayment rate -- among the highest in our database) coexist with high sticker tuition that depresses the cost-side metrics in standard ROI scoring. Tuition is $68,104 -- one of the highest in our database -- but Macalester's substantial endowment funds aggressive need-based aid, bringing average net price to $32,149 (~$128,596 over four years). Median earnings six years out are $36,900 -- modest because Macalester graduates concentrate heavily in graduate school, nonprofit, and international careers that delay early earnings -- climbing to $63,878 by year ten as graduates emerge from MA, JD, MD, and PhD programs. The 9.3-year payback period is solidly under benchmark. Median debt of $23,000 is reasonable for an elite private. The 0.62 debt-to-earnings ratio reflects the early-career under-earnings pattern. Macalester's STEM and economics programs post elite ROI grades; international-studies majors face front-loaded financial challenges that resolve mid-career. This is a defensible value pick for high-aid-eligible students.

Payback Period
9.3 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$32,149
$128,596 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$63,878
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.62
$23,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Macalester College

64
ROI ScoreFair Value
Earnings Premium
49(0.23x)
Payback Period
66(9.3 yr)
Debt / Earnings
46(0.62)
Completion Rate
95(87%)
Repayment Rate
96(91%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$68,104/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$68,104/yr
Average net price$32,149/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$128,596
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$63,878
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$36,900
Median debt at graduation$23,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$244
Estimated payback period9.3 years
6-year graduation rate87.1%
Undergraduate enrollment2,131

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Macalester College is $68,104/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $32,149/year, or roughly $128,596 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $13,772/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $44,880/year.

The median graduate leaves with $23,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $244 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $63,878 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.62 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$13,772
$30,001 - $48,000$11,982
$48,001 - $75,000$11,098
$75,001 - $110,000$20,527
$110,001+$44,880

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families under $30,000 pay $13,772 net, and the $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays $11,982, $48,001-$75,000 pays $11,098 -- the cheapest bracket. With Macalester's robust need-based aid, four-year cost runs about $44,000-$55,000 for the lowest three income brackets. Combined with the elite outcomes, this is genuinely strong value for low-and-middle-income high-achieving students -- one of the best deals in elite higher ed at this preparation level.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $48,001-$75,000 bracket is the cheapest at $11,098 -- a notable bracket inversion where this middle band pays less than both lower-income tiers. The $75,001-$110,000 bracket pays $20,527. Across the middle-and-upper-middle range, four-year cost is $44,000-$82,000. Strong value across the income spectrum given completion and earnings outcomes.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110,001 pay $44,880 -- effectively full-pay at $179,520 over four years, the steep figure that drags Macalester's headline ROI score. At this price, the calculation depends on graduate-school plans: students heading to medical, law, or PhD programs see strong long-term outcomes. Full-pay families targeting only a bachelor's degree should compare against Carleton or strong publics like UMN-Twin Cities.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Macalester College with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Computer and Information Sciences$109,457B+
Mathematics$91,979B
Economics$85,593B
Biology$56,141C
International Relations$58,555C
Research and Experimental Psychology$38,027C
Neurobiology and Neurosciences$45,450C+
Natural Resources Conservation$45,632C
International/Globalization Studies$56,091F
Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies$29,487C

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Computer and Information Sciences

Computer Science is Macalester's flagship by ROI: $81,964 first-year and an exceptional $109,457 four-year median earnings against just $20,829 median debt produce a 0.25 debt-to-earnings ratio and a B+ ROI grade. 72 graduates per cohort -- the largest program. Twin Cities tech employers, Silicon Valley, and graduate CS programs absorb the pipeline. Among the strongest small-college CS ROIs nationally.

Economics

Economics earns B ROI: $59,752 first-year and $85,593 four-year median earnings against $24,000 median debt produce a 0.40 debt-to-earnings ratio. 61 graduates per cohort feed finance, consulting, and graduate economics PhD programs. Strong ROI for an elite small-college economics program.

Mathematics

Mathematics earns B ROI: $57,166 first-year and $91,979 four-year median earnings against $22,483 median debt produce a 0.39 debt-to-earnings ratio. 63 graduates per cohort feed actuarial, finance, data science, and graduate math/statistics programs. Excellent value for a quantitative liberal arts pipeline.

Neurobiology and Neurosciences

Neuroscience earns C+ ROI: $45,450 first-year median earnings against $24,177 median debt produce a 0.53 debt-to-earnings ratio. 35 graduates per cohort. Like most undergrad neuroscience programs, the bachelor's-only earnings curve is bounded -- the real ROI emerges after MD, PhD, or PsyD pathways. Solid pre-med/pre-PhD pipeline.

International/Globalization Studies

International/Globalization Studies posts an F ROI grade: $21,176 first-year earnings against $23,324 median debt produce a 1.10 debt-to-earnings ratio -- graduates owe more in debt than they earn early. 28 graduates per cohort. The four-year median climbs to $56,091 (a 165% increase), suggesting graduates pursue MA, JD, or international development paths that monetize the credential mid-career. Patience and grad school are required.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$36,900
+$1,900 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$63,878
+$28,878 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$28,878
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment87.7%52.0%
3-year repayment90.7%62.0%
5-year repayment89.9%68.0%
7-year repayment93.1%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
87.1%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate28.5%
SAT Math (25th-75th)670-760
SAT Reading (25th-75th)680-750
ACT Composite (25th-75th)30-34
Enrollment2,131
Pell Grant recipients17.2%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$11,951

Macalester admits 29% of applicants -- selectivity firmly in the elite tier. SAT mid-ranges of 670-760 Math and 680-750 Reading, plus ACT 30-34, place enrolled students at the top decile nationally. The 87% completion rate is consistent with that academic preparation profile and is a major driver of the school's ROI score. Selectivity-to-completion correlation here is intact and exceptional.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Peer set is mixed but useful. Mount Holyoke College is the strongest functional peer -- another elite Seven Sisters liberal arts college with comparable selectivity, completion, and financial profile. Augsburg University is a much-less-selective Twin Cities private. Bethany Lutheran College is a small Christian college. AdventHealth University and St. Francis College are mission-distinct outliers. Macalester sits well above its scattered peer set on most metrics. The relevant national peer cluster is Carleton, Grinnell, Oberlin, Reed, Vassar, and Mount Holyoke -- all comparable elite small liberal arts colleges with similar economic profiles.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Macalester College (this school)
64
$32,149$63,878
AdventHealth University
63
$30,135$72,282
Mount Holyoke College
60
$26,441$58,418
St. Francis College
57
$18,129$58,099
Augsburg University
53
$23,873$58,829
Bethany Lutheran College
35
$20,148$46,110

Who Thrives Here

With 2,131 students and a 17% Pell rate, Macalester serves a high-achieving, internationally-oriented student population concentrated in upper-middle-income and high-income families. The fit profile: students who thrive in a small, intellectually-intense liberal arts community, who plan graduate school in significant numbers (medicine, law, PhD programs, international affairs), and who can stack the school's robust need-based aid into manageable net prices. Strongest tracks: Computer Science (B+ ROI, 72 graduates -- the largest), Economics (B, 61), Mathematics (B, 63), Biology (C, 49). International-focused majors run heavier early-career risk.

The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats

Fair Value

Macalester College offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $32,149 per year leads to $128,596 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $63,878 a decade out. The payback period of 9.3 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.

The data highlights several strengths: a 87.1% graduation rate, high loan repayment success.

Median debt of $23,000 against $63,878 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.