Kenyon College
Gambier, Ohio · Private Nonprofit · 31.0% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 73/100 · Fair Value
Kenyon College earns a 73/100 ROI score in our Fair Value tier — strong fundamentals across the board, with a sticker price that lands $4,000-$10,000 below most elite peer LAC pricing only because of generous institutional aid pulling the net price down to $38,512. Kenyon's $71,520 sticker tuition is fully top-tier; the value proposition is built on aid, retention, and long-tail earnings. Completion rate of 82.3% is excellent, and the three-year repayment rate of 88.5% is among the best on our database — Kenyon graduates pay down debt aggressively. Median earnings of $39,100 six years out are modest but climb sharply to $71,830 by year ten, reflecting the typical liberal-arts trajectory: graduate school, professional credentialing, and post-college maturation. Median debt of just $18,527 against eventual $71,830 earnings produces a 0.47 debt-to-earnings ratio, and the 8.0-year paybackPeriod is solid. Four-year total cost of $154,048 looks daunting on paper but Kenyon's aid distribution makes it accessible to many income brackets. With 1,732 students and a 9.5% Pell rate, Kenyon is small, residential, and selective — a classic top-50 LAC profile in rural Ohio.
Kenyon College
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $71,520/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $71,520/yr |
| Average net price | $38,512/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $154,048 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $71,830 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $39,100 |
| Median debt at graduation | $18,527 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $196 |
| Estimated payback period | 8 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 82.3% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,732 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Kenyon College is $71,520/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $38,512/year, or roughly $154,048 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $18,242/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $51,432/year.
The median graduate leaves with $18,527 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $196 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $71,830 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.47 - well within manageable territory.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $18,242 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $26,319 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $19,156 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $23,757 |
| $110,001+ | $51,432 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay $18,242 net — a strong number reflecting Kenyon's robust need-based aid. Across four years that's $72,968 against eventual $71,830 10-year earnings — a defensible bet, especially with Kenyon's 82% completion rate ensuring students finish. Pell-eligible students who get admitted should treat Kenyon as one of their best aid-leveraged options.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The brackets here are inverted: $30,001–$48,000 pays $26,319 but $48,001–$75,000 pays $19,156 — that's $7,000 LESS for higher income. This reflects the underlying College Scorecard sample variance for a small school (1,732 students). Run Kenyon's net price calculator directly. The $75,001–$110,000 bracket pays $23,757, which is more in line with expectations.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $51,432 — over $205,000 across four years, well above the $154,048 published total cost figure, suggesting many full-pay families pay close to or above sticker. High-income families are subsidizing Kenyon's need-based aid for lower-income peers. With $71,830 10-year earnings, the ROI math is acceptable but not exceptional for full-pay families; the value is the network and the experience.
Earnings by Major
Top 6 most popular majors at Kenyon College with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| English Language and Literature | $52,945 | C |
| Economics | $103,791 | B+ |
| Psychology | $39,203 | C+ |
| International Relations | $39,550 | C+ |
| Fine and Studio Arts | $53,620 | C |
| International/Globalization Studies | $72,305 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Economics
Economics is Kenyon's flagship value play: 61 graduates with first-year earnings of $58,082 climbing to $103,791 by year four — outstanding for an LAC and the strongest ROI grade (B+) in our program data. Median debt of $18,718 yields a 0.32 debt-to-earnings ratio, well within the comfort zone. This program competes directly with elite university economics programs on outcomes, with the added benefit of LAC writing-and-quantitative training that opens consulting and finance pipelines.
English Language and Literature
Kenyon's storied English program graduates 86 students annually — its largest cohort. First-year earnings of $29,962 climb to $52,945 by year four, with $19,000 median debt yielding a 0.63 debt-to-earnings ratio (C grade). The trajectory understates outcomes for students who continue to law school, MFA programs, or publishing; Kenyon's literary reputation (home of the Kenyon Review) opens doors that the four-year earnings figure doesn't capture.
Psychology
Psychology graduates 47 students with first-year earnings of $39,203 — strong for a bachelor's-only psych path — against $19,000 median debt for a 0.49 debt-to-earnings ratio (C+ grade). Four-year earnings data is suppressed but graduates likely pursue clinical, counseling, or research-track grad work. Kenyon's small-class research-mentorship model suits students aiming at PhD or Psy.D programs.
International Relations
International Relations graduates 41 with first-year earnings of $39,550 against $18,354 median debt — a 0.46 debt-to-earnings ratio (C+ grade). Graduates feed into NGO, foreign service, and consulting tracks, often pursuing MA work in policy or area studies within 2-4 years. Kenyon's international studies program leverages strong language offerings and a residential intellectual community.
Fine and Studio Arts
Fine Arts graduates 31 students annually with first-year earnings of $23,082 climbing to $53,620 by year four — better than typical fine-arts programs at peer LACs. Median debt of $15,500 (Kenyon's lowest reported program debt) yields a 0.67 debt-to-earnings ratio (C grade). Graduates leverage Kenyon's strong arts community and small class sizes; outcomes are above the bachelor-only fine-arts norm but still below market-oriented majors.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 88.5% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 89.0% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 90.3% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 90.4% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 31.0% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 678-760 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 680-743 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 31-33 |
| Enrollment | 1,732 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 9.5% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $9,767 |
Kenyon admits 31.0% of applicants — selective by any measure. SAT mid-ranges of 678-760 (math) and 680-743 (reading) plus an ACT range of 31-33 indicate a top-decile-academic student body. The 82.3% completion rate confirms that selectivity translates directly to retention: well-prepared students who get in tend to finish. Kenyon's selectivity also functions as a screen for students who can productively use the small-college, high-engagement model.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Kenyon's listed peers — Allegheny Wesleyan College, Art Academy of Cincinnati, Bryn Mawr College, Illinois Wesleyan University, and Whitman College — are mostly fair comparisons except for Allegheny Wesleyan and the Art Academy, which are much smaller and differently positioned. Bryn Mawr and Whitman are direct LAC peers; Bryn Mawr posts somewhat stronger 10-year earnings due to its proximity to Philadelphia, while Whitman matches Kenyon closely. Illinois Wesleyan is a step below in selectivity but comparable on price-to-outcomes math. Kenyon sits squarely in the upper-mid tier of the LAC market.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kenyon College (this school) | 73 | $38,512 | $71,830 |
| Bryn Mawr College | 74 | $31,759 | $75,217 |
| Illinois Wesleyan University | 73 | $28,199 | $70,871 |
| Whitman College | 72 | $33,313 | $67,589 |
| Allegheny Wesleyan College | 29 | $5,355 | $37,453 |
| Art Academy of Cincinnati | 9 | $34,253 | $34,368 |
Who Thrives Here
Kenyon fits academically strong students drawn to writing, the humanities, economics, and small-college residential life in rural Ohio. With 1,732 students and a 9.5% Pell rate, the campus skews high-income, with strong family resources and an established post-college networking pipeline. Outcomes are particularly strong for Economics graduates ($103,791 four-year earnings, B+ grade) and International Studies. The 88.5% repayment rate and 0.47 debt-to-earnings ratio confirm graduates exit financially solid. Students looking for vocational/pre-professional tracks may be better served elsewhere; Kenyon's value is in the writing-and-research training and the post-graduate networks.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
Kenyon College offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $38,512 per year leads to $154,048 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $71,830 a decade out. The payback period of 8 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
The data highlights several strengths: a 82.3% graduation rate, manageable debt relative to earnings, high loan repayment success.
Median debt of $18,527 is very manageable against $71,830 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.