74

Kalamazoo College

Kalamazoo, Michigan · Private Nonprofit · 75.3% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 74/100 · Fair Value

Kalamazoo College scores 74 (Fair Value) on the CampusROI scale -- a mixed picture that reflects genuine strengths in graduate outcomes alongside a debt burden that outpaces earnings for many programs. Median 6-year earnings of $39,600 are modest for a $61,050-tuition private college, but the net price of $19,072 and a 7.1-year payback period indicate that aid meaningfully reduces the gap. The completion rate of 76.0% is a real strength -- above average for private liberal arts colleges -- as is the repayment rate of 85.7%, which signals that graduates do manage their loans despite the debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.659. Computer and Information Sciences stands out clearly: 29 graduates earning $72,008 at year one and $117,826 at year four, with no debt-to-earnings ratio data but strong trajectory. Business Administration (35 graduates) earns $47,481 at year one with a C+ ROI grade. The weaker programs are Biology (F grade, debt-to-earnings 1.105) and English Language and Literature (F grade, debt-to-earnings 1.046) -- both reflect graduates whose near-term earnings cannot comfortably service Kalamazoo's debt levels. The K-Plan, which integrates study abroad and internships into the degree, is a distinguishing feature that may produce non-earnings value the Scorecard data does not fully capture.

Payback Period
7.1 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$19,072
$76,288 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$65,590
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.66
$26,077 median debt vs first-year salary

Kalamazoo College

74
ROI ScoreFair Value
Earnings Premium
82(0.40x)
Payback Period
82(7.1 yr)
Debt / Earnings
38(0.66)
Completion Rate
86(76%)
Repayment Rate
87(86%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$61,050/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$61,050/yr
Average net price$19,072/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$76,288
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$65,590
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$39,600
Median debt at graduation$26,077
Estimated monthly loan payment$276
Estimated payback period7.1 years
6-year graduation rate76.0%
Undergraduate enrollment1,149

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Kalamazoo College is $61,050/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $19,072/year, or roughly $76,288 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $12,019/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $28,672/year.

The median graduate leaves with $26,077 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $276 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $65,590 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.66 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$12,019
$30,001 - $48,000$11,804
$48,001 - $75,000$15,337
$75,001 - $110,000$24,412
$110,001+$28,672

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The 0-30000 income bracket pays $12,019 net per year at Kalamazoo -- low for a private college with $61,050 sticker tuition. Over four years, that amounts to roughly $48,000. Against a 7.1-year payback period and $39,600 median 6-year earnings, the case is reasonable for students in high-earning programs. The 76% completion rate is a relative strength; most students who start do finish. Low-income students should focus on program selection -- nursing, CS, and business produce meaningfully better outcomes than humanities or social sciences at this price point.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48001-75000 bracket pays $15,337 net per year, and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $24,412 -- a meaningful jump that signals the aid formula thins for families in the upper-middle range. Families earning $75,000-$110,000 face a four-year cost approaching $100,000, which warrants direct comparison to University of Michigan or Michigan State on both cost and outcomes before committing.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,000 or more pay $28,672 net per year -- roughly $115,000 over four years. At that cost, the 7.1-year payback period and $39,600 median 6-year earnings require careful program selection. CS and business graduates who leverage the K-Plan effectively can justify full-cost enrollment; humanities students at full pay at Kalamazoo should have a clear plan for the post-graduation period, whether that is graduate school or a specific employer pipeline.

Earnings by Major

Top 9 most popular majors at Kalamazoo College with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Biology$52,863F
Psychology$54,747D
Business Administration and Management$75,260C+
Computer and Information Sciences$117,826-
Social Sciences, Other$59,193D
English Language and Literature$49,150F
Chemistry$63,824C
International Relations$45,265D
Economics$72,170C

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Computer and Information Sciences

Computer and Information Sciences is Kalamazoo's strongest financial program: 29 graduates, $72,008 median year-one earnings, $117,826 at year four. No debt or ROI grade data is available, but the earnings trajectory is strong and year-one entry is competitive with much larger institutions. CS graduates from liberal arts colleges increasingly enter software engineering, data roles, and technology consulting. The K-Plan's internship component likely adds practical experience that benefits graduates in technical hiring pipelines.

Business Administration and Management

Business Administration (35 graduates) earns $47,481 at year one and $75,260 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.548 (ROI grade C+). Median debt of $26,000 is at the high end for a college with Kalamazoo's net price, reflecting total borrowing relative to institutional costs. The four-year trajectory to $75,260 is reasonable, but graduates carrying $26,000 in debt will spend several years with meaningful payment obligations. Students in this program should target career placements early.

Economics

Economics (16 graduates) earns $42,508 at year one and $72,170 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.635 (ROI grade C). The four-year jump is strong and suggests meaningful career progression -- likely into business, finance, consulting, or graduate study. Median debt of $27,000 is high relative to year-one earnings of $42,508, creating a tight repayment window. Students who secure strong internships and graduate-school placement will push toward the upper end of this range; those who don't face a more difficult early-career financial picture.

Biology

Biology (56 graduates) is Kalamazoo's largest program by reported graduates and earns $24,211 at year one and $52,863 at year four. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.105 (ROI grade F) reflects a common problem for pre-professional biology students: near-term earnings are low while debt is high, because the career pipeline runs through graduate or medical school where Scorecard does not capture subsequent earnings. Students in biology are largely tracking toward health professions, graduate research, or medical school -- the Scorecard six-year earnings figure significantly underrepresents their ultimate financial trajectory.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$39,600
+$4,600 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$65,590
+$30,590 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$30,590
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment81.0%52.0%
3-year repayment85.7%62.0%
5-year repayment81.4%68.0%
7-year repayment87.4%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
76.0%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate75.3%
SAT Math (25th-75th)580-680
SAT Reading (25th-75th)590-700
ACT Composite (25th-75th)20-29
Enrollment1,149
Pell Grant recipients25.8%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$8,916

At 75.3%, Kalamazoo is accessible for most applicants who meet basic academic qualifications. The SAT and ACT ranges are broad (ACT 20-29), suggesting the college values demonstrated interest and fit over cutoff scores. Students in the lower half of the stated ranges are competitive. Net price for low-income families drops to $12,019 per year, which is notably lower than many private peers -- the financial aid model deserves attention for students at the lower end of the income spectrum.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Kalamazoo's Scorecard peers include Adrian College, Albion College, Nebraska Methodist College, Washington and Jefferson College, and Mount Saint Mary's University. Among nearby Michigan liberal arts peers, Kalamazoo (ROI 74) sits above Albion (typically lower ROI tier) and competes with Hope College. The 76% completion rate and 85.7% repayment rate are genuine positives in this peer set. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.659 is the primary concern -- several peer institutions in similar tuition bands manage lower debt loads. Students comparing Kalamazoo against Michigan public universities should weigh program-specific outcomes, not just the headline scores.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Kalamazoo College (this school)
74
$19,072$65,590
Mount Saint Mary's University
75
$21,413$72,379
Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health
74
$21,863$65,071
Washington & Jefferson College
72
$25,002$67,918
Albion College
65
$14,301$58,799
Adrian College
39
$25,368$55,504

Who Thrives Here

Kalamazoo admits 75.3% of applicants, with SAT mid-ranges of 580-680 Math and 590-700 Reading, and ACT composite 20-29. The 1,149-student campus is intimate and residential. Kalamazoo attracts students drawn to experiential education -- the K-Plan integrates internships, study abroad, and a senior individualized project into every degree, producing a differentiated graduate experience. The Pell grant rate of 25.8% is moderate for a private college. Students who benefit most from Kalamazoo are those with clear professional or graduate-school intent who can leverage the K-Plan; students primarily seeking earnings optimization should compare against Michigan public options carefully.

The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats

Fair Value

Kalamazoo College offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $19,072 per year leads to $76,288 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $65,590 a decade out. The payback period of 7.1 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.

Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 76.0% graduation rate, high loan repayment success. However, the data also shows high debt relative to what graduates earn.

Median debt of $26,077 against $65,590 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.