Heidelberg University
Tiffin, Ohio · Private Nonprofit · 85.8% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 33/100 · Poor Value
Heidelberg University, a small private nonprofit in Tiffin, Ohio, scores 33 out of 100 on the CampusROI framework and lands in Poor Value tier. The cost stack is on the lower end for a private nonprofit: tuition is $33,650, net price is $20,556, and total 4-year cost is $82,224. The outcomes data weighs against the value case. Median 6-year earnings come in at $33,600 climbing to $48,466 at 10 years, a moderate trajectory. Payback period is 16.5 years and median debt is $27,000, producing a 0.804 debt-to-earnings ratio that earns a weak subscore of 15. The 52% completion rate is moderate, and the 75.2% three-year repayment rate is decent. The school sits in the long tail of Midwestern private liberal arts institutions facing demographic pressure. Heidelberg's value case rests on the residential small-college experience, faculty access, and specific program quality (accounting and education stand out); the broader earnings picture is structurally weak.
The data raises concerns about Heidelberg University
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score33/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period16.5 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
Heidelberg University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $33,650/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $33,650/yr |
| Average net price | $20,556/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $82,224 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $48,466 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $33,600 |
| Median debt at graduation | $27,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $286 |
| Estimated payback period | 16.5 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 52.0% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 915 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Heidelberg University is $33,650/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $20,556/year, or roughly $82,224 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $18,217/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $26,286/year.
The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $48,466 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.80 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $18,217 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $15,974 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $14,556 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $21,376 |
| $110,001+ | $26,286 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay $18,217 net, while the $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays $15,974 and the $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $14,556. This is an inverted-bracket pattern (lower brackets pay more), a clear data anomaly that likely reflects how merit aid and need aid stack for academically strong but lower-need students. Lowest-income families should validate the figure with the school's net-price calculator.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001-$75,000 bracket actually pays the least of all brackets at $14,556, and the $75,001-$110,000 bracket jumps to $21,376. The cliff between those two brackets is significant. Middle-income families just under $75K get the best deal at Heidelberg; just over $75K, the math gets meaningfully worse.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $26,286 net, $7,364 below the $33,650 sticker. Heidelberg's pricing assumes high-income families pay most of cost out of pocket. For families that can self-fund the residential experience, the value case is intact; for families that would borrow PLUS at this earnings level, the math weakens.
Earnings by Major
Top 7 most popular majors at Heidelberg University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $65,471 | C |
| Psychology | $39,600 | C |
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $52,329 | C+ |
| Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General | $51,684 | C+ |
| Accounting | $84,967 | B+ |
| Communication and Media Studies | $50,626 | C+ |
| Education, General | $46,402 | D |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business is Heidelberg's largest reported program with 40 graduates, posting $42,640 in 1-year earnings and $65,471 at year four. The 0.633 debt-to-earnings ratio earns a C grade against $27,000 of debt. This is a clean Midwestern business pipeline: graduates enter operations, sales, and management roles in Ohio regional employers with steady wage progression. Debt is comfortably serviced on starting earnings.
Psychology
Psychology graduates 24 students; year-one earnings are not reported but 4-year earnings come in at $39,600. The 0.682 debt-to-earnings ratio earns a C grade. The weak 4-year figure is notable: psychology graduates here are lagging the school median, suggesting that most students who pursue this major are not progressing to graduate work that would lift earnings. Students entering psychology should plan for a graduate or licensure pathway.
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Kinesiology graduates 22 students, with 4-year earnings of $52,329 and a 0.516 debt-to-earnings ratio earning a C+ grade. This is unusually strong for kinesiology relative to national peers, suggesting Heidelberg's program may feed into physical-therapy graduate programs and licensed athletic-training roles more effectively than typical. Debt of $27K is serviceable on these earnings.
Accounting
Accounting is Heidelberg's standout ROI program with 11 graduates: 4-year earnings of $84,967 and a 0.318 debt-to-earnings ratio earning a B+ grade. The cohort is small enough that the figure is noisy, but the pattern is consistent with CPA-track graduates entering public accounting firms in Columbus or Cleveland where compensation scales sharply through the first four years. Debt of $27K against $85K of 4-year earnings is easily serviced.
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General
Allied Health graduates 15 students with 4-year earnings of $51,684 and a 0.522 debt-to-earnings ratio earning a C+ grade. This is a credible pre-clinical pathway, often serving as a feeder into PA, OT, PT, and nursing graduate programs. Year-one earnings are not reported, likely because many graduates are in graduate-school holdouts during that window. Debt of $27K is serviceable.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 65.5% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 75.2% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 70.7% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 74.3% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 85.8% |
| Enrollment | 915 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 36.6% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $6,994 |
Heidelberg admits 85.8% of applicants, essentially open-access. SAT and ACT mid-ranges are not reported in current Scorecard data, consistent with a small school that has gone test-optional. The 52% completion rate against the 86% admit rate is the familiar open-enrollment private pattern: getting in is easy, finishing requires academic momentum that not all entering students bring. Strong fits include students with prepared study habits and a defined major from day one.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Heidelberg's Scorecard peer set includes other small private Midwestern institutions. Art Academy of Cincinnati is a specialized arts peer; University of Pikeville is a small Kentucky private with similar demographics and stronger health-sciences pipeline. Our Lady of the Lake (TX) and Emory and Henry (VA) are faith-affiliated small privates with comparable price points. Allegheny Wesleyan is much smaller. Within this set, Heidelberg's accounting and education programs are competitive, but the overall earnings profile lands mid-pack and the price tag limits the value case for full-pay students.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Heidelberg University (this school) | 33 | $20,556 | $48,466 |
| Our Lady of the Lake University | 35 | $16,442 | $48,675 |
| University of Pikeville | 33 | $20,311 | $48,231 |
| Emory & Henry University | 33 | $19,061 | $47,385 |
| Allegheny Wesleyan College | 29 | $5,355 | $37,453 |
| Art Academy of Cincinnati | 9 | $34,253 | $34,368 |
Who Thrives Here
Heidelberg fits Ohio and broader Midwest students seeking a small residential liberal arts experience at a price point below most coastal privates, with a clear pre-professional target. With 915 students and a 36.6% Pell rate, the campus is small and economically diverse. Strong fits are students targeting accounting, education, or kinesiology, who value faculty access and a tight residential community. Weak fits are students focused on humanities or social sciences who would borrow heavily; debt service against the school's median earnings is structurally tight.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Heidelberg University. With a net cost of $20,556 per year and median graduate earnings of only $48,466 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 16.5 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 52.0% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and a long payback period.
Median debt of $27,000 against $48,466 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.