Hamline University
Saint Paul, Minnesota · Private Nonprofit · 87.6% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 66/100 · Fair Value
Hamline University scores 66 (Fair Value) on the CampusROI scale -- a below-average outcome driven by a weak completion rate, mediocre earnings, and a high debt burden relative to graduates' incomes. The 60.5% completion rate means nearly four in ten students who enroll do not finish a degree. Median 6-year earnings of $42,800 are low for a school with $50,004 sticker tuition, and the 8.5-year payback period is long. Median debt of $23,770 against $42,800 earnings produces a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.555 -- high enough to create meaningful repayment pressure, particularly for lower-earning graduates. Net price of $20,744 is meaningfully below sticker, and the lowest income brackets pay $15,000-$16,000 per year -- the aid model does real work. The program mix skews toward social sciences and humanities where earnings are weak. Business Administration (25 graduates, $51,761 year-one) is the best-performing program. Rhetoric and Composition earns an F grade with a 1.246 debt-to-earnings ratio. The 40.7% Pell grant rate reflects a student body with substantial financial need. For students committed to public service, social work, or teaching careers, Hamline's net price may be acceptable given career wage expectations. For students expecting market-rate outcomes, the ROI picture is weak.
Hamline University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $50,004/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $50,004/yr |
| Average net price | $20,744/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $82,976 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $61,106 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $42,800 |
| Median debt at graduation | $23,770 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $252 |
| Estimated payback period | 8.5 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 60.5% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,776 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Hamline University is $50,004/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $20,744/year, or roughly $82,976 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $15,371/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $27,196/year.
The median graduate leaves with $23,770 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $252 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $61,106 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.56 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $15,371 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $18,001 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $16,767 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $21,015 |
| $110,001+ | $27,196 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 bracket pays $15,371 per year at Hamline -- workable relative to institutional net price, but still $15,000 annually against median 6-year earnings of $42,800. Over four years, a low-income student who graduates pays roughly $61,000 total, which is a meaningful commitment for outcomes at this earnings level. The Pell-heavy student body suggests this is the actual financial reality for a large share of enrollees.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $16,767 and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $21,015. Middle-income families pay between $67,000 and $84,000 total over four years. Against median 6-year earnings of $42,800 and an 8.5-year payback period, these numbers are tight. Middle-income families should factor the 60.5% completion rate into their planning -- non-completing students accumulate debt without the degree premium.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000+ pay $27,196 per year -- about $109,000 total. At that cost level against $42,800 median 6-year earnings and an 8.5-year payback, the full-pay case is weak unless the student is entering a high-demand field. Hamline's ROI position does not support full-pay investment for students without a specific, market-oriented major plan.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Hamline University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Psychology | $45,927 | C |
| Political Science and Government | $60,757 | C |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $72,945 | C+ |
| Biology | $49,824 | D |
| International Relations | $53,252 | C |
| Human Biology | $48,483 | C |
| Non-Professional Legal Studies | $65,460 | C |
| English Language and Literature | $41,531 | D |
| Communication and Media Studies | $59,557 | C |
| Education, General | $48,878 | C |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration is Hamline's best-performing program at 25 graduates, $51,761 year-one, and $72,945 at year four (C+ grade, debt-to-earnings 0.502, median debt $26,000). Outcomes are modest -- a C+ grade at $51,761 year-one reflects average business school performance at a small private. Debt-to-earnings above 0.5 is elevated. Students pursuing business here would benefit from comparing net cost against public university alternatives with similar or better outcomes.
Political Science and Government
Political Science (41 graduates) earns $41,204 year-one and $60,757 at year four (C grade, debt-to-earnings 0.643, median debt $26,500). Near-average political science outcomes nationally, with elevated debt relative to earnings. Graduates oriented toward law school, government, or advocacy careers will see slow near-term payback. The four-year trajectory to $60k is modest but reflects the field more than the school.
Psychology
Psychology (54 graduates) earns $37,872 year-one and $45,927 at year four (C grade, debt-to-earnings 0.647, median debt $24,512). Year-one earnings are low and the four-year figure reflects a ceiling for bachelor's-level psychology without graduate training. Debt-to-earnings of 0.647 is elevated at this earnings level. Students planning graduate school will see better outcomes; those expecting bachelor's-level employment should carefully evaluate near-term affordability.
Biology
Biology (24 graduates) earns $37,382 year-one and $49,824 at year four (D grade, debt-to-earnings 0.722, median debt $27,000). The D grade reflects poor near-term ROI -- year-one earnings barely cover debt service. Most biology graduates at this level pursue graduate or professional school, which depress near-term figures; the ten-year earnings of $61,106 at the institutional level suggest eventual improvement, but the near-term burden is real.
Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies
Rhetoric and Composition (13 graduates) earns $20,059 year-one and $45,253 at year four (F grade, debt-to-earnings 1.246, median debt $25,000). Year-one earnings of $20,059 are below entry-level wage thresholds in most markets, and debt at $25,000 cannot be reasonably serviced on that income. The F grade is unambiguous. Students choosing this program should enter with eyes open about the near-term financial reality.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 74.4% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 77.4% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 80.2% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 81.9% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 87.6% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 565-663 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 568-728 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 19-28 |
| Enrollment | 1,776 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 40.7% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $8,221 |
Hamline's 87.6% admission rate makes it effectively open-access. SAT Math 565-663 and Reading 568-728 (ACT 19-28) describe a wide range. Selectivity is not a meaningful filter here; the school enrolls students across a broad academic preparation spectrum. The completion rate of 60.5% suggests that entering students face real attrition risk -- prospective enrollees should assess whether Hamline's academic environment and support structures fit their needs.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Hamline's Scorecard peers include Seattle Pacific University (ROI 68) and Augsburg University. Within that comparison set, Hamline (66) sits in a Fair Value tier but near the lower end. Seattle Pacific edges it on ROI with better earnings and completion. Augsburg is a direct comparable -- similar size, similar mission, similar outcomes. Hamline's weakness relative to the group is primarily the 60.5% completion rate and the flat earnings trajectory. Students choosing among small Twin Cities private universities should compare net price carefully, as the Hamline aid model does more work at low income levels than some peers.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hamline University (this school) | 66 | $20,744 | $61,106 |
| Seattle Pacific University | 68 | $24,488 | $64,506 |
| Wilkes University | 65 | $27,743 | $63,454 |
| Indiana Wesleyan University-Marion | 62 | $22,866 | $59,986 |
| Augsburg University | 53 | $23,873 | $58,829 |
| Bethany Lutheran College | 35 | $20,148 | $46,110 |
Who Thrives Here
Hamline admits 87.6% of applicants, with SAT mid-ranges of 565-663 Math and 568-728 Reading (ACT 19-28). Enrollment is 1,776 -- a small liberal arts institution. The 40.7% Pell grant rate signals a student body with significant financial need, and the school's aid model reflects that. Students oriented toward social sciences, education, and public service fit the Hamline identity. Students expecting strong private-sector earnings from the credential should look carefully at the program-level outcomes before enrolling.
The Verdict: A Reasonable Bet - With Caveats
Hamline University offers fair financial value, though the ROI depends heavily on individual circumstances. The net cost of $20,744 per year leads to $82,976 over four years, while graduates earn a median of $61,106 a decade out. The payback period of 8.5 years is about average - not bad, but not a standout either.
Median debt of $23,770 against $61,106 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.