24

Greensboro College

Greensboro, North Carolina · Private Nonprofit · 70.1% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 24/100 · Poor Value

Greensboro College scores 24 (Poor Value) on the CampusROI scale, driven by a combination of signals that should concern prospective students directly: a 46.2% completion rate, an 18.3-year payback period, median 6-year earnings of $30,100, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.851. Fewer than half of students who enroll graduate within the standard window. Median debt stands at $25,607 against $30,100 in median earnings six years out, which leaves little room for financial recovery. The repayment rate at year one is 46.9%, meaning the majority of borrowers are not reducing their principal after leaving the institution. Net price of $17,882 sounds modest against the $21,000 tuition, but with earnings this low, even that figure creates a long payback. Program data is thin: only four programs have sufficient Scorecard data, with Business Information Systems showing the most defensible outcome at a C grade. The college enrolls just 708 students, with a high Pell grant rate of 46.1%, indicating a predominantly low-income population that may be least able to absorb these outcomes. Faculty salary data shows an average of $6,155 per month, among the lowest in this cohort.

Payback Period
18.3 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$17,882
$71,528 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$46,566
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.85
$25,607 median debt vs first-year salary

Greensboro College

24
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
31(0.16x)
Payback Period
29(18.3 yr)
Debt / Earnings
11(0.85)
Completion Rate
31(46%)
Repayment Rate
10(52%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$21,000/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$21,000/yr
Average net price$17,882/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$71,528
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$46,566
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$30,100
Median debt at graduation$25,607
Estimated monthly loan payment$271
Estimated payback period18.3 years
6-year graduation rate46.2%
Undergraduate enrollment708

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Greensboro College is $21,000/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $17,882/year, or roughly $71,528 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $13,877/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $27,075/year.

The median graduate leaves with $25,607 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $271 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $46,566 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.85 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$13,877
$30,001 - $48,000$14,361
$48,001 - $75,000$15,614
$75,001 - $110,000$21,248
$110,001+$27,075

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families in the $0-$30,000 income bracket pay $13,877 net price per year at Greensboro College -- the lowest in the income schedule. Over four years that totals roughly $55,500. With median 6-year earnings of $30,100 and a 46.2% completion rate, many low-income students will either not graduate or will graduate into earnings that make that investment difficult to justify. The net price is low in absolute terms but must be weighed against the completion and earnings risk.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Families in the $48,001-$75,000 bracket pay $15,614 per year, totaling roughly $62,500 over four years. The $75,001-$110,000 bracket pays $21,248, which is actually higher than the sticker price net of aid, indicating Greensboro's aid is poorly targeted to middle-income families. With median earnings of $30,100, the payback math is difficult at any income band above the lowest.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families in the $110,001+ bracket pay $27,075 per year -- about $108,000 over four years. Given median 6-year earnings of $30,100 and a 46.2% completion rate, this is a poor expected return for a high-income family paying near-full price. Students from higher-income families have many better options at comparable or lower net cost with far stronger completion and earnings outcomes.

Earnings by Major

Top 4 most popular majors at Greensboro College with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Information Systems$59,215C
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$27,624D
Criminal Justice and Corrections$56,598-
Teacher Education$43,963F

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Business Information Systems

Business Information Systems is the strongest-performing program in Greensboro's Scorecard data: 17 graduates, $42,816 median year-one earnings, $59,215 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.631 (ROI grade C). These are the best relative outcomes in the school's program set, though median debt of $27,000 against these earnings still demands careful budgeting. Year-four growth to nearly $60,000 suggests reasonable career trajectory for a business technology field.

Kinesiology and Exercise Science

Kinesiology and Exercise Science shows weak returns: 14 graduates, $27,624 median year-one earnings, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.977 (ROI grade D) and median debt of $27,000. Year-four earnings data is not reported. At these early-career earnings, borrowers carrying $27,000 in debt will struggle to make progress on loan repayment. This program's outcomes are below what the CampusROI threshold considers adequate and should be evaluated carefully.

Teacher Education

Teacher Education at Greensboro shows an F-grade ROI: only 1 graduate in the Scorecard data, $43,963 median year-one earnings, and median debt of $47,745 -- a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.086. Carrying debt exceeding one full year of salary is a difficult financial position for early-career teachers. The graduate count of 1 means this figure has very low statistical reliability and should be treated as directional only.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$30,100
-$4,900 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$46,566
+$11,566 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$11,566
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment46.9%52.0%
3-year repayment51.8%62.0%
5-year repayment58.4%68.0%
7-year repayment66.0%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
46.2%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate70.1%
Enrollment708
Pell Grant recipients46.1%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$6,155

Greensboro College admits 70.1% of applicants -- a broadly accessible institution. The Scorecard does not report SAT or ACT score ranges for this school, so applicants cannot benchmark academically from public data. The open-access admissions profile is paired with a 46.2% completion rate, suggesting that admitting a broad range of students without commensurate graduation support is a structural problem that affects student outcomes.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Greensboro's Scorecard peer schools include Barton College, Belmont Abbey College, Howard Payne University, and Drury University. Among these small private-nonprofit peers in the Carolinas and Southeast, Greensboro's 46.2% completion rate and 18.3-year payback period are notably weak signals. Howard Payne (TX) and similar faith-affiliated small colleges in this tier show similarly challenged ROI profiles. Students choosing between these peers should prioritize completion rate data -- the single metric most predictive of whether the investment pays off at all.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Greensboro College (this school)
24
$17,882$46,566
Howard Payne University
27
$23,627$48,376
Be'er Yaakov Talmudic Seminary
25
$4,543$17,360
Barton College
24
$23,626$47,913
Belmont Abbey College
24
$24,639$47,937
Drury University-College of Continuing Professional Studies
24
$10,566$40,694

Who Thrives Here

Greensboro College admits 70.1% of applicants. The Scorecard does not report SAT or ACT score ranges. The college's small enrollment of 708 students suggests an intimate campus environment, but the 46.2% completion rate is a critical caveat -- a majority of entering students do not finish. Students considering Greensboro College should ask hard questions about completion supports, financial aid predictability across four years, and what happens to students who do not finish. With a 46.1% Pell grant rate, the student body skews heavily toward lower-income families who face the greatest financial consequences of non-completion.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Greensboro College. With a net cost of $17,882 per year and median graduate earnings of only $46,566 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 18.3 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 46.2% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $25,607 against $46,566 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.