52

Emerson College

Boston, Massachusetts · Private Nonprofit · 51.3% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 52/100 · Below Average Value

Emerson College in Boston scores 52 out of 100, landing in the Below Average Value tier. The score is dragged down by the school's distinctive specialization in arts and communications - majors that nationally underperform on early-career earnings - rather than any failure of execution. Tuition is $57,056 with net price at $49,180 and a four-year sticker of $196,720. Median earnings 10 years after entry are a respectable $62,832 (up sharply from $38,700 at year six, indicating strong career progression), but the 12.1-year payback period and $196,720 four-year cost still strain the math. Where Emerson genuinely excels: 77.1% completion rate (top-tier), 82.2% three-year repayment rate (top-quartile), and median federal debt of $23,000 (modest by private-college standards). The portfolio is bimodal - communications, marketing, and journalism programs land at C/C+ grades with reasonable progression, while film (298 graduates, D grade) and theatre (102 graduates, F grade) are large programs where outcomes underperform the price. Emerson is a real choice with real tradeoffs for arts-and-media bound students.

Payback Period
12.1 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$49,180
$196,720 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$62,832
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.59
$23,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Emerson College

52
ROI ScoreBelow Average Value
Earnings Premium
27(0.14x)
Payback Period
49(12.1 yr)
Debt / Earnings
53(0.59)
Completion Rate
87(77%)
Repayment Rate
77(82%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$57,056/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$57,056/yr
Average net price$49,180/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$196,720
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$62,832
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$38,700
Median debt at graduation$23,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$244
Estimated payback period12.1 years
6-year graduation rate77.1%
Undergraduate enrollment3,870

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Emerson College is $57,056/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $49,180/year, or roughly $196,720 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $32,650/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $57,288/year.

The median graduate leaves with $23,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $244 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $62,832 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.59 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$32,650
$30,001 - $48,000$32,621
$48,001 - $75,000$41,927
$75,001 - $110,000$46,252
$110,001+$57,288

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning $0-$30,000 pay $32,650 net price - significantly below sticker but still high. Emerson's institutional aid is meaningful but does not bring the total under $30,000 even for the lowest income bracket. With $62,832 in 10-year median earnings, low-income students who land into the marketing or communications career tracks can make the math work, but film and theatre majors face structural earnings ceilings that complicate repayment.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays $32,621 (essentially identical to the lowest bracket) and $48,001-$75,000 pays $41,927. The $75,001-$110,000 bracket jumps to $46,252. Middle-income families are paying roughly $33,000-$46,000 net annually - private-college pricing that requires comfort with the post-graduation career plan. Massachusetts state aid through MASSGrant helps for in-state students.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110,000 pay $57,288 - actually slightly above the $57,056 published tuition, reflecting room and board. Full-pay families spend nearly $230,000 over four years for an arts-and-media credential against $62,832 in median 10-year earnings. The math only works for students who specifically value Boston, the Emerson brand, and the program-specific networks the school provides.

Earnings by Major

Top 9 most popular majors at Emerson College with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Film/Video and Photographic Arts$49,951D
Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft$44,760F
Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies$51,742D
Journalism$63,337C
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication$59,301D
Marketing$76,623C
Communication and Media Studies$59,202C+
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, Other$49,381C
Communication Disorders Sciences$61,496B

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Film/Video and Photographic Arts

By far the largest program with 298 graduates, this BFA earns a D grade. First-year earnings of $27,032 climb to $49,951 by year four against $24,250 median debt and a 0.897 debt-to-earnings ratio. The four-year progression is real and reflects graduates climbing into production, post-production, and content-creation roles. Emerson's LA campus and Boston-area production network give graduates real industry connections - but the entry-level film economy is brutal, and standard ROI math underweights the long-tail upside for the small number of graduates who break through.

Drama/Theatre Arts and Stagecraft

102 graduates earn an F grade. First-year earnings of $19,560 against $25,000 median debt produce the worst debt-to-earnings ratio on this profile (1.278). Four-year earnings climb to $44,760, indicating real progression for the subset who stay in or adjacent to the field. The Scorecard data systematically underweights theatre incomes (much of it freelance, gig-based, and unreported), but the headline math is a tough sell at this price.

Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies

Ninety-two graduates earn a D grade. First-year earnings of $33,441 climb to $51,742 by year four against $24,250 median debt and a 0.725 ratio. The four-year progression is solid for a writing-intensive humanities credential. Emerson's writing-and-publishing program is well-known nationally; graduates land into editorial, copywriting, content, and publishing roles where the four-year salary curve is reasonable but the entry is tough.

Journalism

Sixty-eight graduates earn a C grade. First-year earnings of $39,703 climb meaningfully to $63,337 by year four against $24,580 median debt and a 0.619 ratio. The strongest journalism outcomes in our dataset, reflecting Emerson's deep media-industry connections and Boston's news ecosystem. Graduates who can navigate the difficult journalism job market come out with solid earnings progression.

Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication

Forty-four graduates earn a D grade. First-year earnings of $28,606 climb sharply to $59,301 by year four against $24,625 median debt and a 0.861 ratio. The four-year progression more than doubles entry-level earnings, suggesting graduates are landing into agency-side advertising and PR roles where rapid promotion is standard. The entry-level number is low but the trajectory is encouraging.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$38,700
+$3,700 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$62,832
+$27,832 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$27,832
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment78.4%52.0%
3-year repayment82.2%62.0%
5-year repayment84.6%68.0%
7-year repayment88.5%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
77.1%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate51.3%
SAT Math (25th-75th)610-700
SAT Reading (25th-75th)660-720
ACT Composite (25th-75th)29-32
Enrollment3,870
Pell Grant recipients15.5%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$11,853

Emerson admits 51.3% of applicants - selective but not elite. SAT mid-ranges run 610-700 math and 660-720 reading, ACT 29-32 - meaningfully above average. The 77.1% completion rate is consistent with the strong academic profile of admitted students. Emerson is a portfolio/audition-influenced institution for many programs (acting, film, design), so admissions involves both academic credentials and creative-work review. Prepared students with 1300+ SATs and a strong creative portfolio should expect favorable consideration.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Emerson's peer set is a mix that does not capture its true comparator group. Amherst College is in a vastly different tier and category. American International, Park, Touro, and Olivet Nazarene are general-purpose privates without the arts-communications specialty focus. The honest peer set would be NYU Tisch, USC Annenberg, Ithaca College, and Chapman - all of which post similar earnings-vs-cost tensions. Among true peers in arts-and-media private regionals, Emerson's completion and repayment rates are strong; earnings outcomes track the field.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Emerson College (this school)
52
$49,180$62,832
Amherst College
90
$23,367$77,644
Olivet Nazarene University
50
$20,729$53,213
Park University
50
$21,032$56,309
Touro University
50
$29,627$53,419
American International College
38
$23,274$53,124

Who Thrives Here

Emerson enrolls 3,870 students with a 15.5% Pell rate - a relatively affluent student body, consistent with the high cost and arts-school profile. The fit is clearest for students committed to careers in journalism, communications, marketing, film, theatre, or PR who specifically value Boston's media-and-arts ecosystem and Emerson's robust LA campus and internship network. Students hedging into arts and media without strong commitment should expect the financial outcomes the data shows; Emerson's premium price requires conviction about the career path.

The Verdict: Proceed With Caution

Below Average Value

The financial case for Emerson College is mixed. At $49,180 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $62,832 ten years after entry - a payback period of 12.1 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.

Key strengths include a 77.1% graduation rate, high loan repayment success. However, the data also shows weak earnings relative to cost.

Median debt of $23,000 against $62,832 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.