26

Ecclesia College

Springdale, Arkansas · Private Nonprofit · 73.8% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 26/100 · Poor Value

Ecclesia College in Springdale, Arkansas is a tiny faith-based work college (enrollment 108) that scores 26 in the Poor Value tier. The data is sparse -- six-year median earnings, debt-to-earnings ratio, and early repayment rates are all unreported -- which by itself reflects the school's small size and limited Scorecard tracking. What's reported is sobering: tuition lists at $16,850 with a $22,075 net price (above tuition because of room/board fees), $88,300 over four years, and only $40,650 in median earnings ten years out. The 40.4-year payback period is one of the longest in our dataset and effectively means typical earnings never recoup the cost during a normal career. Completion is just 40% -- six in ten students don't earn the degree. The 5-year repayment rate of 46% means more than half of borrowers had not paid down any principal five years out. The bright spot: median debt is unusually low at $13,019, meaning families pay much of the cost out of pocket rather than borrowing. Ecclesia is a Pentecostal/charismatic Christian work college with a heavy ministry focus -- students who fit this very specific calling may extract value, but the financial data is dire.

Payback Period
40.4 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$22,075
$88,300 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$40,650
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
N/A
$13,019 median debt vs first-year salary

Ecclesia College

26
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
13(0.06x)
Payback Period
14(40.4 yr)
Debt / Earnings
50(N/A)(est.)
Completion Rate
21(40%)
Repayment Rate
50(N/A)(est.)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$16,850/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$16,850/yr
Average net price$22,075/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$88,300
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$40,650
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)N/A
Median debt at graduation$13,019
Estimated monthly loan payment$138
Estimated payback period40.4 years
6-year graduation rate40.0%
Undergraduate enrollment108

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Ecclesia College is $16,850/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $22,075/year, or roughly $88,300 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $20,801/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $26,071/year.

The median graduate leaves with $13,019 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $138 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $40,650 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is N/A - (insufficient data to assess).

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$20,801
$30,001 - $48,000$20,663
$48,001 - $75,000$20,393
$75,001 - $110,000$27,248
$110,001+$26,071

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay $20,801 net per year -- a steep $83K over four years for households with little discretionary income. Despite Pell stacking, the actual out-of-pocket is significant. Combined with the 40% completion rate, the modal outcome for low-income students is borrowed money and no credential. Low-income Arkansas students should compare hard against University of Arkansas system schools or community college pathways.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Brackets are mostly flat with one inversion: $30,001-$48,000 pays $20,663, $48,001-$75,000 pays $20,393 (slightly less than the lower bracket), then $75,001-$110,000 jumps to $27,248. Then a small inversion: $110,001+ pays $26,071, less than the $75-110K bracket. These small inversions and the generally compressed bracket structure suggest small-sample noise. Middle-income families face $80K+ over four years for an unproven financial outcome.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,001+ pay $26,071, slightly less than the $75-110K bracket. At $104K over four years for a credential where median earnings ten years out is just $40,650, the math is genuinely poor on financial terms. High-income families considering Ecclesia are explicitly choosing the Pentecostal mission community, not financial value -- which is a defensible choice but should be made with eyes open.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entryN/A
-$35,000 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$40,650
+$5,650 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$5,650
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repaymentN/A52.0%
3-year repaymentN/A62.0%
5-year repayment46.0%68.0%
7-year repayment53.8%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
40.0%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate73.8%
Enrollment108
Pell Grant recipients48.5%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$1,331

Ecclesia admits 73.8% of applicants. SAT and ACT data are not reported, consistent with the school's de-emphasis on standardized testing in favor of a Christian-character admissions screen. The 40% completion rate is among the lowest in our dataset and signals significant retention challenges -- students enter a residential mission community with high expectations and a meaningful share don't make it through. Prospective students should ask hard questions about the day-to-day experience that drives the high attrition.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Ecclesia's peer set reflects its niche: Arkansas Baptist College is a small Arkansas HBCU with similar struggles, Lyon College is a stronger small Arkansas private with materially better outcomes, Saint Joseph Seminary College serves a Catholic vocational pathway, and the two Puerto Rico-based schools (Polytechnic University Orlando and Universidad Pentecostal Mizpa) are religious institutions with very specific mission alignment. Within this peer cohort, Ecclesia performs in line with other very small mission-focused colleges -- which is to say, with weak measurable financial outcomes that the schools themselves would say miss the point of their mission.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Ecclesia College (this school)
26
$22,075$40,650
Lyon College
29
$19,616$44,232
Polytechnic University of Puerto Rico-Orlando
28
$16,577$47,540
Universidad Pentecostal Mizpa
27
$6,440$21,410
Saint Joseph Seminary College
25
$45,460$38,366
Arkansas Baptist College
4
$10,627$28,418

Who Thrives Here

Ecclesia fits Pentecostal/charismatic Christian students specifically called to ministry, missions work, or Christian leadership roles where measurable financial ROI is not the primary goal. Enrollment of 108 makes this one of the smallest four-year colleges in our dataset, with a 48.6% Pell rate signaling a heavily working-class student body. The work-college model means students perform institutional labor in lieu of part of tuition, which keeps median debt very low. Students who don't fit this very narrow ministry-formation profile should look elsewhere -- the data does not support attendance for general academic or career purposes.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Ecclesia College. With a net cost of $22,075 per year and median graduate earnings of only $40,650 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 40.4 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 40.0% graduation rate and a long payback period.

Median debt of $13,019 against $40,650 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.