4

East-West University

Chicago, Illinois · Private Nonprofit

ROI Score: 4/100 · Poor Value

East-West University, a small private institution in downtown Chicago serving primarily working-class and immigrant students, scores 4 on overall ROI -- the lowest in this batch and among the lowest in our database. The numbers are stark across every dimension. Tuition is $25,395 with average net price of $21,697 (~$86,788 over four years). Median earnings six years out are just $22,500, climbing to only $29,963 by year ten -- below typical earnings for high-school-only workers in Chicago. The earnings premium is negative at -0.058, and the 999-year payback period is a placeholder meaning earnings never recoup investment in standard models. Median debt of $26,986 against $22,500 first-year earnings produces a 1.20 debt-to-earnings ratio (graduates owe more in debt than they earn in their first year). The 24% three-year repayment rate is among the worst we have seen. Completion is just 16%. The combination of low completion, weak earnings, and high debt creates a profile of severe financial distress for typical graduates. Prospective students with strong CCC's seven city colleges, UIC, or Northeastern Illinois at materially better outcomes should consider those alternatives carefully.

Payback Period
>50 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$21,697
$86,788 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$29,963
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
1.20
$26,986 median debt vs first-year salary

East-West University

4
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
3(-0.06x)
Payback Period
7(>50 yr)
Debt / Earnings
2(1.20)
Completion Rate
3(16%)
Repayment Rate
0(25%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$25,395/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$25,395/yr
Average net price$21,697/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$86,788
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$29,963
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$22,500
Median debt at graduation$26,986
Estimated monthly loan payment$286
Estimated payback period>50 years
6-year graduation rate15.6%
Undergraduate enrollment468

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at East-West University is $25,395/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $21,697/year, or roughly $86,788 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $19,168/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay N/A/year.

The median graduate leaves with $26,986 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $29,963 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 1.20 - above the recommended threshold where total debt should not exceed first-year salary.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$19,168
$30,001 - $48,000$26,636
$48,001 - $75,000$29,284
$75,001 - $110,000$30,852
$110,001+N/A

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families under $30,000 pay $19,168 net, the cheapest tier. With Pell, MAP grant (Illinois state aid), and federal subsidized loans, four-year cost runs about $77,000 -- still a heavy lift. The 1.20 debt-to-earnings ratio at graduation says the math is broken regardless of how aid stacks. Chicago's CCC seven-college system at a tiny fraction of this cost is a far better starting point.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays $26,636, $48,001-$75,000 pays $29,284, and $75,001-$110,000 pays $30,852 -- a clear bracket inversion where lower-middle-income families pay materially MORE than the lowest-income tier. Across the middle range, four-year cost is $107,000-$123,000. Indefensible at these earnings outcomes.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

The $110,001-plus bracket has no reported data, likely because almost no students at that income level enroll. Higher-income Chicago families have far better in-state options at UIC, NIU, ISU, or out-of-state alternatives. The case for East-West at this income level is essentially nonexistent.

Earnings by Major

Top 2 most popular majors at East-West University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Behavioral Sciences$37,135-
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$48,943-

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Behavioral Sciences

Behavioral Sciences shows $37,135 first-year median earnings -- meaningfully better than the institution-wide $22,500 average. 7 graduates per cohort. Debt and ROI grade are not reported. The four-year picture is unavailable. For students who do finish, behavioral-science-adjacent careers in social services, case management, or community health may provide better outcomes than the institutional average suggests.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration shows $32,287 first-year and $48,943 four-year median earnings. 6 graduates per cohort. Debt and ROI grade are not reported. For students who finish, business careers in Chicago do offer reasonable earnings progression. But the institution-wide 16% completion rate means the typical student starting this program does not finish, making the program data unreliable for prospective decision-making.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$22,500
-$12,500 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$29,963
-$5,037 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium-$5,037
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment25.0%52.0%
3-year repayment24.5%62.0%
5-year repayment20.0%68.0%
7-year repayment23.4%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
15.6%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Enrollment468
Pell Grant recipients61.7%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$7,789

East-West admission rate is not reported in current Scorecard data, and SAT/ACT mid-ranges are also unavailable. The school operates as broadly accessible and serves a primarily Chicago working-adult and immigrant student population, where standardized testing is typically waived. The 16% completion rate is exceptionally low and reflects severe academic, financial, and life-circumstance headwinds in the enrolled population. Selectivity is essentially non-applicable; persistence and finishing are the harder questions.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Peer set is mixed. School of the Art Institute of Chicago is a much higher-end art school not really comparable. Augustana College is a strong Illinois liberal arts college and not a true peer either. Rust College, Jarvis Christian University, and Morris College are small HBCUs in the Deep South -- closer functional peers in terms of mission to underserved populations and similarly compressed earnings outcomes, though East-West serves a different demographic. Across this peer set, East-West is at the bottom on ROI -- the small private model with low completion and weak earnings outcomes is structurally challenged.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
East-West University (this school)
4
$21,697$29,963
Augustana College
67
$22,736$62,971
School of the Art Institute of Chicago
21
$49,790$40,151
Jarvis Christian University
4
$9,825$32,992
Rust College
3
$12,587$32,275
Morris College
3
$20,555$30,614

Who Thrives Here

With 468 students and a 62% Pell rate, East-West serves a deeply low-income, predominantly minority and immigrant Chicago student population. The fit profile: students seeking a small, accessible, downtown Chicago option close to public transit who could not access UIC or the City Colleges system. Standard ROI metrics will look grim. For students in this position, the practical question is whether the credential is achievable (84% don't finish) and whether it improves employability versus alternatives like CCC associate programs that cost a fraction as much.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about East-West University. With a net cost of $21,697 per year and median graduate earnings of only $29,963 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds >50 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 15.6% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $26,986 against $29,963 in earnings is concerning. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.90 exceeds the commonly recommended threshold. Major choice is critical here.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.