Dominican University New York
Orangeburg, New York · Private Nonprofit · 63.3% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 43/100 · Poor Value
Dominican University New York scores 43 (Poor Value) on the CampusROI scale. The most striking data point is the net price: $41,832 per year -- substantially higher than the $34,220 sticker tuition. This occurs when costs beyond tuition (room, board, fees) are included in net price calculations, and it means the all-in cost is $167,328 over four years. Median 6-year earnings of $44,200 and a 52.5% completion rate are the key problems. The 11.7-year payback period is long. Repayment rate of 66.4% at three years signals that a significant share of graduates are not keeping up with loans. Registered Nursing (100 graduates, $93,690 year-one, $111,206 year-four, ROI grade B+) is the institutional standout and the primary justification for enrollment at this price. All other programs perform significantly worse: Criminal Justice ($28,893 year-one, ROI grade D), Social Sciences General ($28,351 year-one, ROI grade D), and English Language and Literature ($26,422 year-one, ROI grade F). The Pell grant rate of 48.4% indicates a majority of students have significant financial need -- making the $41,832 net price even more difficult to reconcile against the outcomes data.
The data raises concerns about Dominican University New York
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score43/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
Dominican University New York
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $34,220/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $34,220/yr |
| Average net price | $41,832/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $167,328 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $61,171 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $44,200 |
| Median debt at graduation | $25,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $265 |
| Estimated payback period | 11.7 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 52.5% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,105 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Dominican University New York is $34,220/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $41,832/year, or roughly $167,328 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $40,695/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $42,337/year.
The median graduate leaves with $25,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $265 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $61,171 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.57 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $40,695 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $41,082 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $42,353 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $43,764 |
| $110,001+ | $42,337 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The 0-30000 bracket pays $40,695 per year at Dominican University NY -- nearly the full all-in cost and far above what most students in this income bracket can absorb. The $41,832 net price is remarkably flat across all income bands ($40,695 to $43,764), suggesting institutional aid does not meaningfully differentiate by income. For low-income students, this $40,695 annual cost against a 52.5% completion rate and $44,200 median 6-year earnings is extremely difficult to defend. Nursing-track students who complete are the exception.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $42,353 and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $43,764. Net prices are essentially flat across all income brackets at Dominican -- a highly unusual pattern that indicates very limited income-based aid differentiation. Middle-income families pay $41,000-$43,000 regardless of need. This is a structural problem with the institution's aid model.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
The 110001-plus bracket pays $42,337 -- less than what the 75001-110000 bracket pays, another anomalous inversion. High-income families effectively receive a slight discount relative to upper-middle-income families. At $42,337 annually ($169,348 over four years), the cost-benefit case depends entirely on nursing. All other programs produce outcomes that do not justify this all-in cost.
Earnings by Major
Top 9 most popular majors at Dominican University New York with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $111,206 | B+ |
| Social Sciences, General | $56,966 | D |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $57,161 | D |
| Biology | $36,993 | C |
| English Language and Literature | $45,986 | F |
| Social Work | $64,672 | - |
| Communication and Media Studies | $47,995 | C |
| Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods | $71,464 | - |
| Allied Health Diagnostic and Treatment | $30,537 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing is Dominican NY's defining program and the only strong ROI case at the institution: 100 graduates, $93,690 year-one, $111,206 year-four, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.331 (ROI grade B+). Median debt of $31,000 at $93,690 year-one is a 0.33 ratio -- very manageable given New York metro nursing salaries. The year-four figure of $111,206 reflects the premium that experienced RNs command in the New York and New Jersey markets. This program alone justifies Dominican's existence as a health sciences institution.
Criminal Justice and Corrections
Criminal Justice (19 graduates) earns $28,893 year-one and $57,161 year-four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.934 (ROI grade D). Median debt of $27,000 at $28,893 year-one is 93% of annual income -- a difficult starting position. The four-year figure of $57k shows recovery, but early-career financial stress is significant. Against a $41,832 annual net price, this program's near-term outcomes are very hard to justify.
English Language and Literature
English Language and Literature (11 graduates) earns $26,422 year-one and $45,986 year-four with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.079 (ROI grade F). Median debt of $28,500 at $26,422 year-one means debt is 108% of annual income. At a $41,832 annual net price, English at Dominican generates one of the worst financial returns in this dataset. Graduate school is the only path to improved earnings, adding further debt.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 58.1% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 66.4% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 57.9% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 64.7% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 63.3% |
| Enrollment | 1,105 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 48.4% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $8,662 |
At 63.3% admission, Dominican is moderately accessible. The Scorecard does not report test score ranges. Admission is not the primary consideration -- the $41,832 net price and 52.5% completion rate are the factors that should drive the enrollment decision. Students who are admitted should run detailed program-specific earnings comparisons before committing.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Dominican's peers include Adelphi University, Albany College of Pharmacy, Northwest Nazarene, Geneva College, and Mount St. Joseph University. Among these, Adelphi and Albany College of Pharmacy have stronger outcomes and clearer program-focused value propositions. Dominican's ROI of 43 is at the lower end of this peer group. Its nursing program ($111,206 year-four) is the strongest single program in the peer set. The flat net price across income bands is the most unusual structural characteristic of Dominican's pricing -- it effectively charges everyone nearly the same, regardless of financial need.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dominican University New York (this school) | 43 | $41,832 | $61,171 |
| Albany College of Pharmacy and Health Sciences | 94 | $29,882 | $131,426 |
| Adelphi University | 75 | $30,783 | $75,482 |
| Mount St. Joseph University | 44 | $16,530 | $51,509 |
| Northwest Nazarene University | 41 | $29,580 | $51,719 |
| Geneva College | 38 | $25,890 | $50,004 |
Who Thrives Here
Dominican University New York admits 63.3% of applicants and does not report test score ranges. At 1,105 enrolled, it is a small Catholic institution in Orangeburg, NY. The Pell rate of 48.4% reflects a predominantly low-to-middle-income student body. Dominican serves the lower Hudson Valley region with a focus on health sciences, social sciences, and business. Nursing is the only program where the financial case is clear. Students considering other programs should compare total cost and expected earnings carefully before enrolling.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Dominican University New York. With a net cost of $41,832 per year and median graduate earnings of only $61,171 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 11.7 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 52.5% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates.
Median debt of $25,000 against $61,171 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.