Beacon College
Leesburg, Florida · Private Nonprofit · 43.5% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 27/100 · Poor Value
Beacon College in Leesburg, Florida is a specialized private nonprofit serving students with learning disabilities, dyslexia, ADHD, and other learning differences - a mission that fundamentally shapes how to read its ROI numbers. The Poor Value score of 27/100 reflects two hard realities: a 999-year payback period (earnings never recoup cost in any plausible timeline) and a slightly negative earnings premium of -2.6% (graduates earn marginally less than typical high-school grads). Tuition is $51,680 per year, with a net price of $53,517 that actually exceeds tuition - meaning aid is minimal and the full cost lands at roughly $214,068 over four years. Median ten-year earnings are just $29,420. The bright spot is a 60.2% completion rate, which is meaningful given Beacon's mission: students who succeed here have often struggled at conventional colleges, and the institution provides the structure to finish. Six-year median earnings are not reported (small cohort or suppressed). The honest read: Beacon is one of the only fully-LD-accredited bachelor's institutions in the country, and for families with means seeking that specialized support, the financial framework misses the point. For families without significant resources, the cost is genuinely prohibitive.
The data raises concerns about Beacon College
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score27/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period>50 years - Graduates earn at or near the level of high school completers — the cost may not recoup within a working career.
Beacon College
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $51,680/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $51,680/yr |
| Average net price | $53,517/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $214,068 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $29,420 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | N/A |
| Median debt at graduation | $25,000 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $265 |
| Estimated payback period | >50 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 60.2% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 506 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Beacon College is $51,680/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $53,517/year, or roughly $214,068 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $47,601/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $58,721/year.
The median graduate leaves with $25,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $265 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $29,420 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is N/A - (insufficient data to assess).
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $47,601 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $47,213 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $52,117 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $55,423 |
| $110,001+ | $58,721 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 still pay $47,601 per year net - one of the highest net prices in the country for the lowest income bracket. Four-year cost is $190,000+. The institutional aid does not scale meaningfully with need. For most low-income families, Beacon is simply out of reach without external scholarship or family resources.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income brackets pay $47,213 (curiously slightly less than the lowest bracket - a minor inverted-bracket flag), then $52,117 and $55,423 for the higher brackets. Four-year cost runs $189,000-$222,000. Even families earning $75,000-$110,000 face a price tag that essentially requires significant borrowing or substantial family savings.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $58,721 per year - more than sticker tuition because of room, board, and fees. Four-year cost is $234,884. This is the income range where Beacon is genuinely accessible, and where families paying for specialized LD support typically come from. The non-financial value of the mission may justify the cost for these families.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | N/A | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | N/A | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 57.9% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | N/A | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 43.5% |
| Enrollment | 506 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 23.5% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $6,234 |
Beacon admits 43.47% of applicants - moderately selective, but the selectivity reflects fit screening (the school accepts only students with documented learning differences) rather than academic gatekeeping. SAT and ACT mid-ranges are not reported, consistent with a test-optional approach for an LD-focused population where standardized tests often understate ability. The completion rate of 60% is remarkable given the population served.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Scorecard's peer set includes Baptist University of Florida, Barry University (Miami), Calumet College of Saint Joseph, Touro University Worldwide (online), and Sterling College in Kansas. None of these peers shares Beacon's LD-specialization mission, so the comparison is structurally weak. Beacon's ROI score sits at the bottom of the group because of its uniquely high cost, but its completion rate is competitive with the small-private peers in the set.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Beacon College (this school) | 27 | $53,517 | $29,420 |
| Barry University | 42 | $22,613 | $55,966 |
| Baptist University of Florida | 31 | $10,372 | $42,836 |
| Calumet College of Saint Joseph | 29 | $22,451 | $46,945 |
| Sterling College | 26 | $22,371 | $45,846 |
| Touro University Worldwide | 24 | $19,058 | $40,803 |
Who Thrives Here
Beacon enrolls 506 students with a 23.5% Pell rate. The fit is highly specific: students with documented learning disabilities (especially dyslexia, ADHD, and ASD) whose families can afford or finance roughly $214,000 in four-year costs. For this population, no real substitute exists - most colleges offer accommodations, but few build the entire institutional model around LD support. Strong outcomes for the intended audience are persistence and credential attainment, not labor-market earnings premiums.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Beacon College. With a net cost of $53,517 per year and median graduate earnings of only $29,420 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds >50 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a long payback period.
Median debt of $25,000 against $29,420 in earnings is concerning. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.85 exceeds the commonly recommended threshold. Major choice is critical here.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.