Sterling College
Sterling, Kansas · Private Nonprofit · 48.2% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 26/100 · Poor Value
Sterling College, a small Presbyterian Christian liberal arts school in central Kansas, scores 26 (Poor Value). The numbers: $33,700 tuition, $22,371 net price (34% discount), $24,625 median federal debt, and ten-year median earnings of just $45,846. The 0.774 debt-to-earnings ratio and 21.2-year payback period both signal structural ROI weakness. Completion is 41.3%, weak for a moderately selective private. The bright spot is the repayment rate at 78.8%, suggesting graduates who do complete are reasonably reliable about debt service. With only 538 students and 37% Pell rate, Sterling is one of the smallest schools in this batch, and avgFacultySalary of $4,904 (one of the lowest in our database) reflects deep resource constraints. The school's identity centers on Christian formation and small-college community; the financial outcomes don't justify the cost on a pure-ROI basis. As of 2024-2025 Scorecard data, Sterling is best understood as a values-driven choice for evangelical Presbyterian families in the central plains.
The data raises concerns about Sterling College
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score26/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period21.2 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
Sterling College
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $33,700/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $33,700/yr |
| Average net price | $22,371/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $89,484 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $45,846 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $31,800 |
| Median debt at graduation | $24,625 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $261 |
| Estimated payback period | 21.2 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 41.3% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 538 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Sterling College is $33,700/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $22,371/year, or roughly $89,484 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $19,068/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $26,602/year.
The median graduate leaves with $24,625 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $261 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $45,846 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.77 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $19,068 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $19,236 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $21,975 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $23,525 |
| $110,001+ | $26,602 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30K pay $19,068 net per year, and the $30K-$48K band pays roughly the same at $19,236. Pell stacks effectively. Low-income students face roughly $76K-$77K four-year out-of-pocket cost - severe against $46K median earnings at ten years out unless the student lands in one of the few professional tracks Sterling supports.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48K-$75K band pays $21,975 and the $75K-$110K band climbs to $23,525. Middle-income Kansas families face $88K-$94K in four-year cost. The numbers strain against median earnings; comparable Kansas public alternatives (Fort Hays State, Emporia State, Wichita State) deliver materially better financial outcomes for non-religious students.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110K pay $26,602 net per year, totaling roughly $106K over four years. For Presbyterian families committed to Sterling's identity, this is the price; for any student weighing options on financial grounds, this is dominated by both Kansas publics and larger Christian schools with stronger career pipelines (like Baker).
Earnings by Major
Top 1 most popular majors at Sterling College with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $38,771 | D |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Kinesiology is the only program with sufficient data: 16 graduates with $30,086 first-year earnings, $27,250 debt, and a 0.906 debt-to-earnings ratio (D grade). Graduates owe roughly 91 cents for every dollar of annual income. The program likely feeds physical therapy and athletic training graduate aspirations; bachelor's-only outcomes are weak. Sterling's broader program-level data is sparse, suggesting the institution is too small to produce statistically meaningful graduate cohorts in most majors.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 73.0% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 78.8% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 69.2% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 67.7% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 48.2% |
| Enrollment | 538 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 37.1% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $4,904 |
Sterling admits 48.2% of applicants - notably selective for a small Christian liberal arts school with limited program offerings. The university does not report SAT or ACT mid-ranges in current Scorecard data, consistent with test-optional policies common at faith-based institutions. The 41.3% completion rate is weak relative to the selective admit profile - suggesting financial pressure and persistence challenges that the admissions screen doesn't fully capture.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Among named peers, Sterling's 26 ROI sits in the bottom tier of small Christian liberal arts schools. Baker University and Benedictine College post somewhat higher ROIs driven by larger professional program scale. Calumet College of Saint Joseph and Cambridge College post comparable weak numbers. Drury University's continuing education arm has a different mission profile. The peer set confirms Sterling's challenges are typical of very small faith-based Kansas/Midwestern schools - high cost meeting modest earnings without strong professional pipelines.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sterling College (this school) | 26 | $22,371 | $45,846 |
| Baker University | 65 | $25,301 | $63,855 |
| Benedictine College | 45 | $27,891 | $53,175 |
| Calumet College of Saint Joseph | 29 | $22,451 | $46,945 |
| Drury University-College of Continuing Professional Studies | 24 | $10,566 | $40,694 |
| Cambridge College | 21 | $31,072 | $45,998 |
Who Thrives Here
Sterling fits committed Presbyterian Christian students seeking deep faith-integration in a tiny rural Kansas environment. With 37% Pell rate and just 538 students, the school is intimate and economically modest. The student body is overwhelmingly drawn to its religious identity rather than its career pipeline. Strong fit only for students whose primary criterion is Christian community and small-scale residential experience; weak fit for anyone optimizing for earnings, professional opportunity, or graduate-school placement. The financial math implies this is a values purchase.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Sterling College. With a net cost of $22,371 per year and median graduate earnings of only $45,846 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 21.2 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 41.3% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and a long payback period.
Median debt of $24,625 against $45,846 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.