18

Academy College

Bloomington, Minnesota · Private For-Profit

ROI Score: 18/100 · Poor Value

Academy College, a tiny for-profit private institution in Bloomington, Minnesota (56 enrolled students), posts a Poor Value ROI score of 18/100 - the lowest in this batch. The data is uniformly difficult: completion rate of just 36%, a 19.3-year payback period, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.942 that puts borrowers nearly at parity with their annual earnings. Tuition is $18,680 per year, but net price of $29,093 is more than 50% higher than sticker (room/board and limited aid), pushing four-year cost to $116,372. Median earnings six years after entry are $31,300, climbing to just $48,300 at ten years. The repayment rate of 53.7% signals serious financial distress: nearly half of borrowers are not making progress on principal seven years out. The earnings premium over high-school grads is just 11.4%. This is a profile that essentially does not pencil out on any conventional financial metric. The small scale and absence of program-level data make it hard to see clear paths even for committed students. Prospective applicants should look hard at Minnesota's community-college and state-college alternatives at a fraction of the cost.

Payback Period
19.3 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$29,093
$116,372 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$48,300
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.94
$29,500 median debt vs first-year salary

Academy College

18
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
21(0.11x)
Payback Period
27(19.3 yr)
Debt / Earnings
7(0.94)
Completion Rate
16(36%)
Repayment Rate
11(54%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$18,680/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$18,680/yr
Average net price$29,093/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$116,372
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$48,300
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$31,300
Median debt at graduation$29,500
Estimated monthly loan payment$313
Estimated payback period19.3 years
6-year graduation rate36.0%
Undergraduate enrollment56

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Academy College is $18,680/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $29,093/year, or roughly $116,372 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of N/A/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $33,874/year.

The median graduate leaves with $29,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $313 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $48,300 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.94 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000N/A
$30,001 - $48,000$29,015
$48,001 - $75,000$24,391
$75,001 - $110,000N/A
$110,001+$33,874

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Net price for families earning under $30,000 is not reported - small cohort or data suppression. Pell-eligible students still face a structurally weak ROI scenario regardless of aid.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays $29,015 per year, the $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $24,391, and the $75,001-$110,000 bracket is not reported. The inversion where middle-middle brackets pay less than the bottom of middle-income is unusual - likely an artifact of small cohorts. Four-year cost for the reported brackets runs $97,500-$116,000.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110,000 pay $33,874 per year - well above the published $18,680 tuition - putting four-year cost at $135,496. The financial case is essentially impossible to draw at this price point for full-pay families. Public alternatives at a fraction of the cost are widely available.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$31,300
-$3,700 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$48,300
+$13,300 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$13,300
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment50.9%52.0%
3-year repayment53.7%62.0%
5-year repayment35.8%68.0%
7-year repayment47.9%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
36.0%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Enrollment56
Pell Grant recipients25.7%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$2,708

Academy College's admission rate is not reported in current Scorecard data, and SAT/ACT mid-ranges are also missing. The absence of standardized data combined with the for-profit institutional structure suggests an open-admission or near-open posture typical of small for-profit career colleges. The 36% completion rate is independent of admissions and reflects institutional retention challenges.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Scorecard peers include Capella University (online for-profit), DeVry University New Jersey, DeVry University Florida, Design Institute of San Diego, and Northwest College of Art and Design. This is an entirely for-profit peer set, and Academy College's 18 ROI sits at the bottom even relative to these structurally similar institutions. The DeVry comparisons illustrate the broader for-profit pattern: high cost, weak completion, modest earnings, distressed repayment.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Academy College (this school)
18
$29,093$48,300
DeVry University-New Jersey
32
$26,565$45,987
Capella University
31
$17,956$42,189
Design Institute of San Diego
28
$44,010$46,920
DeVry University-Florida
21
$29,477$45,987
Northwest College of Art & Design
17
$16,418$31,167

Who Thrives Here

Academy College enrolls just 56 students with a 25.7% Pell rate. The very small scale and for-profit positioning make this a niche institution. There is no clear student profile for whom the ROI math works on financial grounds alone. Prospective applicants should seriously evaluate Minnesota State Colleges and Universities (MnSCU) or Hennepin Technical College as alternatives.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Academy College. With a net cost of $29,093 per year and median graduate earnings of only $48,300 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 19.3 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 36.0% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $29,500 against $48,300 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.