York University
York, Nebraska · Private Nonprofit · 51.9% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 28/100 · Poor Value
York University in Nebraska earns a 28/100 ROI score and a Poor Value tier. The numbers tell a hard story: median earnings six years after entry are just $29,400, climbing only to $44,130 by year ten. Against a $20,951 average net price and $83,804 total four-year cost, the implied payback period stretches to 24.5 years -- meaning a typical graduate's earnings premium over a high-school graduate would not cover their net cost in any reasonable timeframe. Sticker tuition is a relatively modest $23,000, but aid is shallow: even the lowest-income students pay $19,343 net. The 52.2% completion rate is well below average and contributes to the weak outcome stack. Debt-to-earnings hits 0.731, with $21,500 median federal debt against earnings that don't keep pace. Repayment performance is mediocre, with only 61% making progress at five years. The earnings premium of 0.109 over a high school graduate is among the lowest tracked. Honest framing: York is a small faith-affiliated school where mission, community, and religious formation may justify the choice, but as a financial investment the math does not work for most students.
The data raises concerns about York University
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score28/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period24.5 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
York University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $23,000/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $23,000/yr |
| Average net price | $20,951/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $83,804 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $44,130 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $29,400 |
| Median debt at graduation | $21,500 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $228 |
| Estimated payback period | 24.5 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 52.2% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 428 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at York University is $23,000/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $20,951/year, or roughly $83,804 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $19,343/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $22,789/year.
The median graduate leaves with $21,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $228 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $44,130 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.73 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $19,343 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $19,940 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $20,531 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $22,098 |
| $110,001+ | $22,789 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 pay $19,343 net price -- a punishing 64%-plus of household income annually. Pell-eligible students should layer in the $7,395 maximum federal grant and exhaust state-level Nebraska aid before borrowing. With median earnings of $29,400 six years after entry, low-income students should consider whether community college plus transfer would deliver a better outcome.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families face $19,940 ($30K-$48K), $20,531 ($48K-$75K), and $22,098 ($75K-$110K). The aid curve is essentially flat -- York charges almost the same to a $30K family as to a $110K family, which means need-based discounting is minimal. Middle-income families effectively pay near-sticker.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Households above $110,000 pay $22,789 -- only $211 less than full sticker. Over four years that's $91,156 net. Given median 10-year earnings of $44,130, the math doesn't work as a financial investment; the case for paying that price has to rest on religious community fit, not earnings.
Earnings by Major
Top 1 most popular majors at York University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $50,936 | D |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business is York's only program with sufficient graduates for tracking. Graduates earn $34,170 one year out, climbing to $50,936 by year four. Median federal debt is $28,370 -- notably above the school median -- producing a 0.83 debt-to-earnings ratio and a D ROI grade. The program is the school's largest by completions (40 graduates) and is reasonably stronger than other tracked outcomes at York, but it still underperforms relative to business programs at Nebraska state institutions, where graduates typically earn similar or higher amounts at significantly lower cost.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 73.7% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 74.4% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 61.1% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 71.7% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 51.9% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 430-570 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 450-540 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 16-23 |
| Enrollment | 428 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 40.2% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $5,879 |
York admits 52% of applicants, with SAT mid-ranges of 430-570 math and 450-540 reading and an ACT composite mid-range of 16-23. That places admitted students well below national medians on standardized testing, which correlates with York's 52.2% completion rate. The selectivity profile reflects open-access mission rather than gatekeeping, but also helps explain why aggregate outcomes are weak.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
York's peer set includes Bellevue University, Clarkson College, Central Christian College of Kansas, Touro University Worldwide, and Calumet College of Saint Joseph -- a mix of regional access-mission privates and online/professional programs. Within that group York's 28 ROI sits near the bottom; Clarkson College in particular outperforms substantially because it concentrates in nursing and allied health, where graduates earn dramatically more. The other faith-affiliated comparators (Central Christian, Calumet) post similarly weak earnings figures, suggesting structural challenges across this cluster.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| York University (this school) | 28 | $20,951 | $44,130 |
| Clarkson College | 71 | $19,241 | $64,876 |
| Bellevue University | 65 | $17,550 | $61,289 |
| Calumet College of Saint Joseph | 29 | $22,451 | $46,945 |
| Central Christian College of Kansas | 28 | $11,404 | $44,468 |
| Touro University Worldwide | 24 | $19,058 | $40,803 |
Who Thrives Here
York is a tiny 428-student private with a 40.2% Pell rate -- it serves a low-to-moderate income population, predominantly local Nebraska students drawn to the Restoration Movement Christian identity. The fit profile is narrow: students who specifically want this religious community and who can keep total borrowing under $15,000 (ideally with significant family contribution or work). Anyone choosing York primarily as a stepping stone to better earnings is choosing badly; the data does not support that case.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about York University. With a net cost of $20,951 per year and median graduate earnings of only $44,130 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 24.5 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 52.2% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and a long payback period.
Median debt of $21,500 against $44,130 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.