13

Williams Baptist University

Walnut Ridge, Arkansas · Private Nonprofit · 83.4% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 13/100 · Poor Value

Williams Baptist University scores 13 (Poor Value) on the CampusROI scale -- one of the lowest scores on this site, reflecting across-the-board distress. The payback period of 58.3 years is not a typo: at $29,300 median six-year earnings and $15,745 net annual price, graduates do not earn enough to recover the cost of attendance within a working lifetime under typical repayment scenarios. Fewer than 1 in 4 enrolled students graduates (25.6% completion rate). Only 58.6% of borrowers are reducing their loan balance at the one-year repayment mark -- worse than nearly every other institution on this site. Median debt of $21,820 against $29,300 median earnings yields a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.745. The Scorecard reports only two programs with data: Liberal Arts and Sciences (19 graduates, C grade, $31,309 year-one) and Business Administration (5 graduates, no grade available). This is a small, rural Arkansas Baptist institution with 478 undergraduates and a 54.4% Pell rate. Students who enroll here are predominantly low-income and are taking on debt that the institution's earnings outcomes cannot justify. There is no sugar-coating a 58.3-year payback period and a 25.6% graduation rate.

Payback Period
>50 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$15,745
$62,980 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$38,484
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.74
$21,820 median debt vs first-year salary

Williams Baptist University

13
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
11(0.06x)
Payback Period
11(>50 yr)
Debt / Earnings
21(0.74)
Completion Rate
7(26%)
Repayment Rate
16(59%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$21,070/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$21,070/yr
Average net price$15,745/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$62,980
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$38,484
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$29,300
Median debt at graduation$21,820
Estimated monthly loan payment$231
Estimated payback period>50 years
6-year graduation rate25.6%
Undergraduate enrollment478

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Williams Baptist University is $21,070/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $15,745/year, or roughly $62,980 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $10,733/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $24,028/year.

The median graduate leaves with $21,820 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $231 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $38,484 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.74 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$10,733
$30,001 - $48,000$19,044
$48,001 - $75,000$15,655
$75,001 - $110,000$15,195
$110,001+$24,028

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The 0-30000 income bracket pays $10,733 per year at Williams Baptist -- the most affordable net price on the schedule and representative of the majority of the student body. The 30001-48000 bracket nearly doubles to $19,044, a sharp increase. At $10,733 per year and $21,820 median debt, low-income students are still accumulating debt that the institution's $29,300 median earnings cannot service at a sustainable rate. The 44.8% of borrowers not reducing principal at year one (repayment rate 55.2%) reflects this reality.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48001-75000 bracket pays $15,655 and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $15,195. Both are above the 0-30000 tier, reflecting reduced aid at higher income levels. Middle-income families face four-year costs of $61-63k -- nearly identical to the $62,980 total cost for all income groups. At these prices against $29,300 median six-year earnings and a 25.6% graduation rate, the financial case for middle-income families is weak. Williams Baptist's value is primarily as a low-cost faith community option for the lowest-income students.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

The 110001-plus bracket pays $24,028 per year -- close to the $21,070 sticker tuition, reflecting minimal aid at this income level. Four-year cost of roughly $96,000 at this bracket is irreconcilable with $29,300 median six-year earnings and a 58.3-year payback period. Higher-income families have vastly better options.

Earnings by Major

Top 2 most popular majors at Williams Baptist University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Liberal Arts and Sciences$47,575C
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$46,062-

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Liberal Arts and Sciences

Liberal Arts and Sciences is the primary program with Scorecard data: 19 graduates, $31,309 year-one, $47,575 at year four, and a C ROI grade with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.605. Median debt of $18,933 is lower than the institutional median of $21,820. The C grade is the best available outcome at this institution, but $31,309 year-one earnings against $15,745 annual net price means the payback math is difficult. Graduates who build careers in regional services, education, or non-profit sectors over a full career may eventually recover the cost.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration has 5 graduates with a four-year earnings figure of $46,062. Year-one earnings, median debt, and a debt-to-earnings ratio are not reported by Scorecard for this program. The small graduate volume and missing data make a full ROI grade assessment impossible. The four-year earnings figure of $46,062 is the highest reported at this institution, but with only 5 graduates, this data has wide confidence intervals.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$29,300
-$5,700 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$38,484
+$3,484 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$3,484
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment55.2%52.0%
3-year repayment58.6%62.0%
5-year repayment67.0%68.0%
7-year repayment64.7%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
25.6%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate83.4%
ACT Composite (25th-75th)16-21
Enrollment478
Pell Grant recipients54.4%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$5,570

At 83.4%, Williams Baptist is broadly accessible. The ACT 16-21 composite range indicates students with below-average test preparation. There are no meaningful academic admission barriers. The relevant question is not whether a student can gain admission but whether enrolling is financially prudent. With a 25.6% graduation rate and a 58.3-year payback period, most students who enroll at Williams Baptist will not reach the earning outcomes that justify the investment.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Williams Baptist (ROI 13) sits at the bottom of the CampusROI distribution. Peer schools include Lyon College (a more selective Arkansas institution with stronger outcomes) and Arkansas Baptist College. Among Arkansas private institutions, Williams Baptist's completion rate of 25.6% and repayment rate of 58.6% are among the weakest. Lyon College, while a peer by enrollment size, delivers substantially better financial outcomes. The 13 ROI score is an honest signal that this institution, as currently measured, does not generate the earnings outcomes to justify its cost for the majority of enrolled students.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Williams Baptist University (this school)
13
$15,745$38,484
Lyon College
29
$19,616$44,232
Mission University
15
$21,383$38,641
Southwestern Christian University
14
$20,146$40,391
Voorhees University
8
$13,335$35,339
Arkansas Baptist College
4
$10,627$28,418

Who Thrives Here

Williams Baptist admits 83.4% of applicants. The ACT composite range is 16-21, reflecting a student body with below-average academic preparation. Enrollment is 478 undergraduates in Walnut Ridge, Arkansas -- a rural community with limited local employment options. Pell grant rate of 54.4% indicates a predominantly low-income student body. The Baptist Christian mission is central to the institutional identity. Students choosing Williams Baptist are typically doing so for faith community, cost (the $10,733 net price for the lowest income bracket is low), and regional accessibility. The financial outcomes do not support enrollment as a ROI-driven decision.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Williams Baptist University. With a net cost of $15,745 per year and median graduate earnings of only $38,484 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds >50 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 25.6% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $21,820 against $38,484 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.