17

Webber International University

Babson Park, Florida · Private Nonprofit · 69.4% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 17/100 · Poor Value

Webber International University scores 17, putting it near the bottom of the dataset in the Poor Value tier. The structural problems are severe and compounding: a 28.0% completion rate (sub-score 9), a 24.3-year payback period (sub-score 21), a 0.792 debt-to-earnings ratio (sub-score 16), and a 58.7% three-year repayment rate (sub-score 16) all point in the same direction. Sticker tuition is $33,770, net price is $29,529, and total four-year cost is about $118,116. Median earnings six years after entry are just $31,900, climbing to $45,606 by year ten - a 9.0% earnings premium (sub-score 17), barely distinguishable from the high-school-graduate baseline. Median debt is $25,250. Webber is a small Central Florida private (813 enrollment) historically known for its sports-management and equestrian programs. The data show its graduates earn modestly, default at high rates, and only one in four entering students completes - this is genuinely one of the weaker investments in the dataset for prospective traditional undergraduates.

Payback Period
24.3 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$29,529
$118,116 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$45,606
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.79
$25,250 median debt vs first-year salary

Webber International University

17
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
17(0.09x)
Payback Period
21(24.3 yr)
Debt / Earnings
16(0.79)
Completion Rate
9(28%)
Repayment Rate
16(59%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$33,770/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$33,770/yr
Average net price$29,529/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$118,116
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$45,606
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$31,900
Median debt at graduation$25,250
Estimated monthly loan payment$268
Estimated payback period24.3 years
6-year graduation rate28.0%
Undergraduate enrollment813

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Webber International University is $33,770/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $29,529/year, or roughly $118,116 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $27,801/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $32,673/year.

The median graduate leaves with $25,250 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $268 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $45,606 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.79 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$27,801
$30,001 - $48,000$25,644
$48,001 - $75,000$29,924
$75,001 - $110,000$33,574
$110,001+$32,673

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning $0-30,000 pay $27,801 net per year (about $111,204 over four years). That is a brutal number even with Pell, and represents one of the largest gaps in the dataset between sticker tuition and meaningful aid for low-income students. With 48% Pell enrollment, this is the modal family bearing the worst price-to-outcome ratio.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income brackets show some unusual movement: $30,001-48,000 actually pays the lowest figure at $25,644 - less than the $0-30,000 bracket. This is a notable mild inversion to flag. The $48,001-110,000 range pays $29,924-$33,574 per year, putting four-year cost near $134,000 at the top of that band.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Households above $110,000 pay $32,673 per year (about $130,692 over four years). Another mild inversion: this top bracket pays less than the $75,001-110,000 bracket at $33,574. The aid structure is essentially flat and slightly chaotic across brackets - there is no coherent need-based scaling visible in this file.

Earnings by Major

Top 4 most popular majors at Webber International University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$49,068D
Criminal Justice and Corrections$49,224C+
Business Administration and Management$50,253D
Teacher Education$44,747C

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Kinesiology and Exercise Science

Kinesiology is the largest program at 54 graduates with $29,540 first-year and $49,068 four-year earnings. Debt is $27,000 and debt-to-earnings is 0.914 for a D grade. This is the typical kinesiology problem - without continuation to PT, OT, or athletic-training graduate school, earnings stall and the bachelor's debt is hard to service.

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Criminal Justice graduates 24 students with $49,224 four-year earnings. Debt is $26,831 and debt-to-earnings is 0.545 for a C+ grade. First-year earnings are not reported. This is one of Webber's stronger-looking outcomes, suggesting graduates do reach a defensible mid-career number, though the small cohort and absent year-one data make conclusions tentative.

Business Administration and Management

Business Administration graduates only 8 students with $29,923 first-year and $50,253 four-year earnings. Debt of $26,000 and debt-to-earnings of 0.869 yield a D grade. The earnings are notably weak for a business credential at this price, and the small cohort suggests business is no longer Webber's primary draw despite the school's historical identity.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$31,900
-$3,100 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$45,606
+$10,606 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$10,606
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment48.4%52.0%
3-year repayment58.7%62.0%
5-year repayment48.4%68.0%
7-year repayment56.2%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
28.0%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate69.4%
Enrollment813
Pell Grant recipients47.7%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$5,063

Webber admits 69.4% of applicants. SAT and ACT mid-ranges are not reported, consistent with the school's enrollment-driven athletic-recruit model. The 69% admit rate combined with a 28% completion rate and 48% Pell suggests a familiar small-private pattern: athletic recruiting and merit aid bring in students who are otherwise weak fits, and many leave when athletic scholarships shrink or grades slip.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Webber's peer set (Baptist University of Florida, Barry University, Columbus College of Art and Design, Toccoa Falls, St. Andrews University) is mixed. Barry is a much larger Florida Catholic private with substantially better outcomes. Baptist University of Florida and Toccoa Falls are religious-tradition schools with comparable weak earnings. Columbus College of Art and Design is an arts specialty school. St. Andrews is a small NC private. Among the closer comps (Baptist, Toccoa Falls, St. Andrews), Webber's 17 score is at the bottom, primarily driven by its very weak completion rate.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Webber International University (this school)
17
$29,529$45,606
Barry University
42
$22,613$55,966
Baptist University of Florida
31
$10,372$42,836
Columbus College of Art & Design
19
$29,439$40,664
Toccoa Falls College
16
$21,642$36,630
St. Andrews University
16
$32,513$45,606

Who Thrives Here

Enrollment is small at 813 with a 47.7% Pell rate. Webber's traditional undergraduate population is heavily athletic-recruited, with equestrian, golf, and traditional sports being significant draws. The school works for student-athletes who complete and parlay their experience into coaching or athletic-industry careers. It works very poorly for traditional academic students drawn by the small-school feel - the combination of high cost, weak earnings, and 28% completion produces predictable financial harm.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Webber International University. With a net cost of $29,529 per year and median graduate earnings of only $45,606 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 24.3 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 28.0% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $25,250 against $45,606 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.