13

Warren Wilson College

Swannanoa, North Carolina · Private Nonprofit · 71.3% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 13/100 · Poor Value

Warren Wilson College, a small experiential liberal arts college outside Asheville, North Carolina, scores 13 out of 100 on CampusROI and sits at the bottom of the Poor Value tier. The school's distinctive work-college and environmental-stewardship model produces strong non-financial outcomes but very weak earnings figures: median earnings six years out are only $21,400 and climb modestly to $36,260 by year ten. Sticker tuition is $41,500 with an average net price of $21,249, putting four-year total cost at about $84,996. Median federal debt is $25,000, but against $21,400 in early-career earnings the debt-to-earnings ratio is 1.168, the worst sub-score on the profile. The modeled payback period is 178.6 years, the algorithm's way of saying earnings essentially never recoup cost. Completion sits at 42% and repayment progress is reasonable at 74-80% across timepoints, which suggests borrowers are staying current but mostly on income-driven plans. The school attracts students who value experiential learning and sustainability over wage maximization, and the financial profile reflects that mission tradeoff explicitly.

Payback Period
>50 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$21,249
$84,996 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$36,260
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
1.17
$25,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Warren Wilson College

13
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
8(0.01x)
Payback Period
8(>50 yr)
Debt / Earnings
2(1.17)
Completion Rate
24(42%)
Repayment Rate
50(74%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$41,500/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$41,500/yr
Average net price$21,249/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$84,996
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$36,260
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$21,400
Median debt at graduation$25,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$265
Estimated payback period>50 years
6-year graduation rate42.0%
Undergraduate enrollment707

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Warren Wilson College is $41,500/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $21,249/year, or roughly $84,996 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $13,566/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $27,982/year.

The median graduate leaves with $25,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $265 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $36,260 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 1.17 - above the recommended threshold where total debt should not exceed first-year salary.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$13,566
$30,001 - $48,000$17,514
$48,001 - $75,000$21,046
$75,001 - $110,000$25,834
$110,001+$27,982

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 face a net price of $13,566 per year. Four years totals about $54,300 against $36,260 in ten-year median earnings, a difficult ratio. Pell-eligible students drawn to the work-college model should look hard at Berea or College of the Ozarks first, where tuition is free for qualifying students.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income brackets escalate cleanly: $17,514 ($30,001-$48,000), $21,046 ($48,001-$75,000), and $25,834 ($75,001-$110,000). The brackets are well-behaved and consistent with genuine need-based discounting. The challenge is that even at the discounted price, the earnings outcomes do not service the debt comfortably for graduates who stay in mission-aligned careers.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Households above $110,000 pay $27,982 a year, or roughly $112,000 over four years. With ten-year median earnings of $36,260, this is unambiguously a values-driven rather than financial choice. Full-pay families should approach the spend as supporting an educational philosophy rather than expecting an earnings return.

Earnings by Major

Top 1 most popular majors at Warren Wilson College with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Natural Resources Conservation$43,793-

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Natural Resources Conservation

Natural Resources Conservation is the only reported program at the documented level, graduating 13 students per year with $43,793 in four-year earnings; first-year earnings and debt figures are not reported. The four-year earnings figure is higher than the institutional median, suggesting this signature program is one of the relatively stronger pathways at Warren Wilson. Career placement runs through US Forest Service, state DNR agencies, land trusts, and environmental nonprofits, where mission alignment with the college's identity is strong.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$21,400
-$13,600 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$36,260
+$1,260 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$1,260
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment72.8%52.0%
3-year repayment73.5%62.0%
5-year repayment75.6%68.0%
7-year repayment79.9%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
42.0%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate71.3%
ACT Composite (25th-75th)25-29
Enrollment707
Pell Grant recipients39.6%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$6,280

Warren Wilson admits 71.3% of applicants and reports ACT Composite mid-range of 25-29; SAT mid-ranges are not reported in current Scorecard data. The ACT figures indicate an academically capable student body, well above national medians, despite the broadly accessible admit rate. The 71% admit rate paired with 42% six-year completion suggests the school admits academically prepared students who do not always finish, often because the experiential model and rural setting are not a long-term fit.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Peers in the CampusROI dataset include Barton College, Belmont Abbey College, Philander Smith University, Emmanuel University, and Wiley University. These are small private colleges with diverse missions; Warren Wilson stands out within this group for its work-college model and is the worst ROI of the cohort on financial metrics. Barton and Belmont Abbey both post materially better earnings outcomes. The most relevant comparison point for prospective Warren Wilson students is actually other work-colleges like Berea or College of the Ozarks, where tuition is fully covered and the financial math is fundamentally different.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Warren Wilson College (this school)
13
$21,249$36,260
Barton College
24
$23,626$47,913
Belmont Abbey College
24
$24,639$47,937
Emmanuel University
12
$20,925$38,208
Philander Smith University
10
$14,224$38,427
Wiley University
5
$7,092$33,159

Who Thrives Here

With 707 students and a Pell Grant rate of 39.6%, Warren Wilson is a small, residential, mission-aligned college in the Blue Ridge Mountains. The right fit is a student who genuinely values experiential and environmental education, is committed to the work-college labor requirement, and is comfortable with the reality that the credential is unlikely to drive wage maximization. Many graduates pursue nonprofit, conservation, and creative careers where the earnings ceiling is structurally low. Pell-eligible students should compare carefully against Berea College, where work-college tuition is free.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Warren Wilson College. With a net cost of $21,249 per year and median graduate earnings of only $36,260 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds >50 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 42.0% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and a long payback period.

Median debt of $25,000 against $36,260 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.