28

Warner University

Lake Wales, Florida · Private Nonprofit · 42.8% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 28/100 · Poor Value

Warner University, a small Christian liberal-arts school in Lake Wales, Florida, scores 28 on ROI and lands in the Poor Value tier. The diagnostic numbers tell a difficult story: median earnings six years after entry are $35,500, climbing to $46,086 at ten years, while median debt of $22,250 generates a 0.627 debt-to-earnings ratio and a 19.8-year payback period. The lowest sub-score is repayment -- only 49% of borrowers are paying down principal at three years (score of 8), suggesting widespread payment struggles. Sticker tuition is $29,992 with a net price of $19,748 and four-year total cost near $79,000. The 42.1% completion rate means more than half of entering students do not finish a degree -- a major drag on outcomes given that non-completers still typically owe debt. The earnings premium is real but slim at 14%, and the combination of weak completion, weak repayment, and a near-20-year payback puts the financial case for Warner under significant pressure. Faith-driven student fit matters here more than the pure ROI numbers.

Payback Period
19.8 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$19,748
$78,992 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$46,086
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.63
$22,250 median debt vs first-year salary

Warner University

28
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
26(0.14x)
Payback Period
27(19.8 yr)
Debt / Earnings
45(0.63)
Completion Rate
25(42%)
Repayment Rate
8(49%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$29,992/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$29,992/yr
Average net price$19,748/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$78,992
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$46,086
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$35,500
Median debt at graduation$22,250
Estimated monthly loan payment$236
Estimated payback period19.8 years
6-year graduation rate42.1%
Undergraduate enrollment756

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Warner University is $29,992/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $19,748/year, or roughly $78,992 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $17,853/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $23,060/year.

The median graduate leaves with $22,250 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $236 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $46,086 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.63 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$17,853
$30,001 - $48,000$18,884
$48,001 - $75,000$21,526
$75,001 - $110,000$18,958
$110,001+$23,060

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families under $30,000 pay $17,853 net -- $1,895 below the average. Four-year cost lands near $71,400, against $46,086 in 10-year median earnings. The Pell-heavy student body keeps net price moderate but doesn't change the underlying earnings ceiling. The math is workable only if the student finishes a degree and lands in a higher-paying program track.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families ($48,001-$75,000) pay $21,526 -- the highest of any bracket, exceeding the $75,001-$110,000 bracket's $18,958. This is an inverted-bracket anomaly: aid drops mid-range and then recovers slightly in the upper-middle band, likely due to small sample sizes. Four-year cost at $86,000 against the same earnings ceiling is a hard sell.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110,000 pay $23,060 -- the second-highest tier. Four-year cost is $92,200. Above $75K, net price actually drops slightly compared to mid-income families (likely small-sample variance), so the $110K+ figure is the truest sticker exposure. For high-income families this is a values-driven full-pay decision.

Earnings by Major

Top 5 most popular majors at Warner University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$55,458D
Teacher Education$48,819C
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$44,995D
Agriculture, General$56,429C+
Liberal Arts and Sciences$54,179B

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration is the largest program with 33 graduates earning $37,841 in year one and $55,458 by year four. Median debt of $30,750 -- elevated relative to peers -- produces a 0.813 debt-to-earnings ratio and D grade. Florida small-business and church-affiliated nonprofit roles absorb most graduates; the high debt load is the main drag on outcomes.

Teacher Education

Teacher Education produces 21 graduates with $38,856 first-year earnings rising to $48,819 by year four, against $24,814 median debt (0.639 ratio, C grade). Florida teacher pay sits below the national median, but PSLF eligibility and steady district demand make this a defensible regional path. Manageable debt and stable employment compensate for modest pay.

Agriculture, General

Agriculture is the strongest program: $44,154 year-one earnings, $56,429 by year four, $22,250 debt for a 0.504 ratio and C+ grade. Fourteen graduates feed Central Florida's agribusiness sector (citrus, livestock, nursery), where Warner's location in Lake Wales offers genuine industry proximity. This is the program most likely to deliver positive ROI.

Kinesiology and Exercise Science

Kinesiology has the weakest outcomes: $28,512 in year one, $44,995 by year four, with $26,995 debt for a 0.947 ratio and D grade. Sixteen graduates -- a small cohort -- face the same national kinesiology problem: bachelor's-only pay is low, and the program is really a pre-grad-school feeder. Students should plan on PT, OT, or DPT continuation, not direct workforce entry.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$35,500
+$500 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$46,086
+$11,086 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$11,086
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment43.5%52.0%
3-year repayment49.0%62.0%
5-year repayment48.9%68.0%
7-year repayment55.6%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
42.1%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate42.8%
SAT Math (25th-75th)380-530
SAT Reading (25th-75th)410-540
ACT Composite (25th-75th)14-20
Enrollment756
Pell Grant recipients50.9%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$5,033

Warner admits 42.8% of applicants -- moderately selective on paper. But the SAT mid-ranges (Math 380-530, Reading 410-540) and ACT 14-20 are notably below national averages, suggesting selectivity comes from yield management and program capacity rather than academic gating. The 42.1% completion rate maps to that profile: when entering students arrive with lower academic preparation, persistence suffers. Students who arrive academically prepared with a clear faith-and-career fit should complete; underprepared students face real non-completion risk.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

The peer set is uneven: Baptist University of Florida is a true comparable -- a small FL Christian liberal-arts school -- and tends to track similar middling ROI numbers. Barry University is larger, more diverse, and more health-professions-oriented (substantially better outcomes). Be'er Yaakov Talmudic Seminary and Bennington College are odd matches (yeshiva and elite progressive liberal-arts), while Drury's continuing-studies arm targets working adults. Against the closest peer (Baptist University of Florida), Warner's 28 score is roughly in band.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Warner University (this school)
28
$19,748$46,086
Barry University
42
$22,613$55,966
Baptist University of Florida
31
$10,372$42,836
Bennington College
26
$30,947$38,289
Be'er Yaakov Talmudic Seminary
25
$4,543$17,360
Drury University-College of Continuing Professional Studies
24
$10,566$40,694

Who Thrives Here

Warner fits Pell-eligible Florida students (50.9% Pell rate) drawn to a 756-student Christian liberal-arts environment. Best fit: future teachers, agriculture professionals, and pastoral or ministry-track students who value the school's Restoration Movement heritage. Outcomes look most defensible for the agriculture program (14 grads, B/C+ grade range). Students looking primarily for ROI without faith-mission alignment will find better cost-to-earnings math at Florida's public regionals (Florida Polytechnic, UWF, FGCU).

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Warner University. With a net cost of $19,748 per year and median graduate earnings of only $46,086 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 19.8 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 42.1% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $22,250 against $46,086 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.