10

Sterling College

Craftsbury Common, Vermont · Private Nonprofit · 66.7% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 10/100 · Poor Value

Sterling College scores 10 (Poor Value) on the CampusROI scale. The numbers are severe: $18,400 median 6-year earnings, a 31.6% completion rate, a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.25, and a payback period recorded as 999 years (indicating earnings do not cover cost within any reasonable horizon). Enrollment is just 50 students. Median debt of $23,000 exceeds the school's $21,854 net price and is equivalent to more than one full year of median 6-year earnings. The earnings premium is negative (-0.051), meaning Sterling graduates earn less on median than workers without a college degree in comparable labor markets. Sterling is a niche environmental liberal arts college in Craftsbury Common, Vermont, with a focus on ecological study and sustainable agriculture -- a specialized mission that the Scorecard earnings data cannot fully contextualize. However, the 31.6% completion rate and $18,400 median earnings are not presentation artifacts; they reflect real outcomes for the students who attend. The Scorecard does not report program-level earnings data (the programs array is empty), so no major-specific analysis is available. Repayment rate data is imputed. Average faculty salary of $5,583 is extremely low.

Payback Period
>50 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$21,854
$87,416 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$30,573
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
1.25
$23,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Sterling College

10
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
4(-0.05x)
Payback Period
7(>50 yr)
Debt / Earnings
1(1.25)
Completion Rate
12(32%)
Repayment Rate
50(N/A)(est.)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$40,760/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$40,760/yr
Average net price$21,854/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$87,416
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$30,573
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$18,400
Median debt at graduation$23,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$244
Estimated payback period>50 years
6-year graduation rate31.6%
Undergraduate enrollment50

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Sterling College is $40,760/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $21,854/year, or roughly $87,416 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $18,533/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay N/A/year.

The median graduate leaves with $23,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $244 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $30,573 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 1.25 - above the recommended threshold where total debt should not exceed first-year salary.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$18,533
$30,001 - $48,000$17,655
$48,001 - $75,000$24,564
$75,001 - $110,000N/A
$110,001+N/A

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The 0-30000 bracket pays $18,533 per year at Sterling, and the 30001-48000 bracket pays $17,655. Four years at $18,533 totals $74,132 -- more than four times the $18,400 median 6-year earnings. For low-income students, this is a particularly difficult investment to defend on financial grounds alone. The Pell grant rate of 44.9% suggests the school does serve this population, but the completion rate of 31.6% means most low-income students who start do not finish with a degree.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48001-75000 bracket pays $24,564. The Scorecard does not report net prices for the 75001-110000 or 110001-plus income bands. Middle-income students paying $24,564 per year face a $98,256 four-year investment against a school where median earnings are $18,400 and fewer than a third of students graduate. The financial case for middle-income families is not supported by the Scorecard data.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Net price data for the 75001-110000 and 110001-plus brackets are not reported by the Scorecard. High-income families considering Sterling should use the institution's own net price calculator. Given sticker tuition of $40,760 and the earnings profile reported, even high-income families should weigh the 31.6% completion rate and $18,400 median earnings against the total investment before enrolling.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$18,400
-$16,600 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$30,573
-$4,427 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium-$4,427
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repaymentN/A52.0%
3-year repaymentN/A62.0%
5-year repayment79.4%68.0%
7-year repayment76.3%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
31.6%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate66.7%
Enrollment50
Pell Grant recipients44.9%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$5,583

Scorecard does not report admission test score ranges for Sterling. The 66.7% admission rate reflects a small, self-selecting applicant pool. This is not a competitive-admission situation in the conventional sense -- fit with the college's environmental mission is the primary filter. Students who enroll are self-selecting into a non-traditional educational model.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Sterling's Scorecard peers include Bennington College, Champlain College, Oak Hills Christian College, California College of ASU, and Yeshivah Gedolah Rabbinical College -- a disparate group. Bennington is the closest conceptual peer as a small Vermont liberal arts college with a non-traditional model. Sterling's outcomes are worse than Bennington's on most Scorecard metrics. Among the named peers, Champlain College has substantially better completion rates and earnings. Sterling occupies a unique niche that defies easy comparison, but the Scorecard data place it at the bottom of any ROI-ranked list.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Sterling College (this school)
10
$21,854$30,573
Champlain College
49
$35,860$58,386
Bennington College
26
$30,947$38,289
Yeshivah Gedolah Rabbinical College
18
$12,587$30,667
California College of ASU
14
$17,683$42,014
Oak Hills Christian College
12
$20,227$35,983

Who Thrives Here

Sterling admits 66.7% of applicants and does not report SAT or ACT ranges. With 50 students enrolled, it is one of the smallest degree-granting institutions in the country. The Pell grant rate of 44.9% is high, indicating many students receive federal need-based aid. Sterling serves students with a specific ecological and environmental mission -- those who self-select into the college understand they are not optimizing for conventional career outcomes. The relevant question for prospective students is whether the educational experience justifies $18,533-$24,564 per year in net cost given the earnings and completion data.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Sterling College. With a net cost of $21,854 per year and median graduate earnings of only $30,573 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds >50 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 31.6% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and a long payback period.

Median debt of $23,000 against $30,573 in earnings is concerning. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.75 exceeds the commonly recommended threshold. Major choice is critical here.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.