Oak Hills Christian College
Bemidji, Minnesota · Private Nonprofit
ROI Score: 12/100 · Poor Value
Oak Hills Christian College earns a CampusROI score of 12 out of 100, the bottom of the Poor Value tier. This is a 75-student Christian liberal arts and ministry college in Bemidji, northern Minnesota, and the financial picture is genuinely difficult. The earnings premium reads 1.2% over high-school-only peers, the payback period is 224.7 years (effectively never), and the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.88 against $20,980 in median federal debt. Median earnings six years after entry are just $23,900 and only reach $35,983 by year ten. Sticker tuition is $19,440 and average net price is actually slightly higher at $20,227, which signals that institutional aid is essentially zero (the negative discount likely reflects required fees layered on top of tuition). Four-year cost lands at $80,908. The 22.7% completion rate is also weak, reflecting both the very small student body and the high churn typical at this size of religious-vocational school. The repayment rate of 72.3% is the only sub-score above 30, suggesting that the relatively few students who do borrow tend to make at least minimum payments. The honest read: this is a faith-based vocational training school whose financial outcomes do not justify borrowing.
The data raises concerns about Oak Hills Christian College
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score12/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- 6-year graduation rate22.7% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
- Payback period>50 years - Graduates earn at or near the level of high school completers — the cost may not recoup within a working career.
Oak Hills Christian College
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $19,440/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $19,440/yr |
| Average net price | $20,227/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $80,908 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $35,983 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $23,900 |
| Median debt at graduation | $20,980 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $222 |
| Estimated payback period | >50 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 22.7% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 75 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Oak Hills Christian College is $19,440/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $20,227/year, or roughly $80,908 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $17,053/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $20,959/year.
The median graduate leaves with $20,980 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $222 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $35,983 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.88 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $17,053 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | N/A |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $19,463 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $27,699 |
| $110,001+ | $20,959 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30,000 face an average net price of $17,053 per year, totaling roughly $68,200 across four years. With ten-year median earnings of $35,983, this price requires significant church-funded sponsorship or family resources to make work. Federal Pell will help but does not close the gap.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001 to $75,000 bracket pays $19,463 per year, while the $75,001 to $110,000 bracket inverts upward to $27,699, the highest bracket cost on the page. Four-year totals are $77,800 to $110,800. The unusual $75K-to-$110K bracket spike is worth flagging; this likely reflects small-sample noise in the Scorecard reporting given the school's tiny enrollment.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 actually pay LESS at $20,959 per year than the $75-to-$110K bracket pays, an inversion in the reported data. Four-year cost is roughly $83,800. The bracket inversion likely reflects sample size at a 75-student school more than any deliberate aid policy. Either way, none of these brackets deliver financial value relative to the school's ten-year earnings outcomes.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 69.6% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 72.3% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 69.7% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 72.8% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Enrollment | 75 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 47.0% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $4,138 |
Admission rate is not reported in current Scorecard data for Oak Hills, and SAT/ACT mid-ranges are also not reported. Most small religious colleges of this size operate on a rolling, faith-statement-driven admissions process rather than test-score screening. The very small student body (75) combined with the 22.7% completion rate suggests the screen does not reliably select for students who finish.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Peer schools include Augsburg University, Bethany Lutheran College, California College of ASU, Sterling College VT, and Yeshivah Gedolah Rabbinical College. Augsburg is dramatically larger and stronger and not really comparable. Bethany Lutheran is the closest peer, a small Minnesota Christian college with somewhat better outcomes thanks to its larger nursing and education programs. Sterling College VT and Yeshivah Gedolah are tiny mission-driven schools with similarly weak labor-market ROI profiles. Among this peer set, Oak Hills sits at the bottom on most financial metrics.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oak Hills Christian College (this school) | 12 | $20,227 | $35,983 |
| Augsburg University | 53 | $23,873 | $58,829 |
| Bethany Lutheran College | 35 | $20,148 | $46,110 |
| Yeshivah Gedolah Rabbinical College | 18 | $12,587 | $30,667 |
| California College of ASU | 14 | $17,683 | $42,014 |
| Sterling College | 10 | $21,854 | $30,573 |
Who Thrives Here
Oak Hills serves 75 students with a 47.0% Pell rate. The fit case is narrow: students with a calling to Christian ministry, missions, or counseling who specifically value the school's evangelical tradition and the rural northern-Minnesota setting and who can finance their education without significant borrowing. Anyone evaluating this school as a generic liberal-arts pathway should look elsewhere. The data does not support borrowing at this school for non-ministry-track students.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Oak Hills Christian College. With a net cost of $20,227 per year and median graduate earnings of only $35,983 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds >50 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 22.7% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and a long payback period.
Median debt of $20,980 against $35,983 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.