38

Southwestern College

Winfield, Kansas · Private Nonprofit · 75.5% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 38/100 · Poor Value

Southwestern College is a small private nonprofit institution in Winfield, Kansas, affiliated with the United Methodist Church and enrolling about 924 students. Sticker tuition of $39,822 falls to a $29,824 average net price, with 41% of students receiving Pell Grants. Southwestern earns a Poor Value ROI score of 38, constrained by a 35.7% completion rate — only the second-lowest completion rate in this cohort — and a 12.6-year payback period. Median six-year earnings of $41,200 are moderate, but the institutions ROI is dragged down by the low graduation rate and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.61. The strongest programs are computer programming (A grade, 0.115 debt-to-earnings), business administration (B+), and criminal justice. Southwestern's main campus is a residential environment in a small Kansas city; the institution also operates extended-degree programs for working adults. The divergence in outcomes between the online/adult population and traditional students is worth investigating with the institution directly.

Payback Period
12.6 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$29,824
$119,296 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$55,646
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.61
$25,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Southwestern College

38
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
34(0.17x)
Payback Period
47(12.6 yr)
Debt / Earnings
49(0.61)
Completion Rate
16(36%)
Repayment Rate
35(68%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$39,822/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$39,822/yr
Average net price$29,824/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$119,296
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$55,646
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$41,200
Median debt at graduation$25,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$265
Estimated payback period12.6 years
6-year graduation rate35.7%
Undergraduate enrollment924

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Southwestern College is $39,822/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $29,824/year, or roughly $119,296 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $26,294/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $32,739/year.

The median graduate leaves with $25,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $265 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $55,646 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.61 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$26,294
$30,001 - $48,000$28,688
$48,001 - $75,000$30,032
$75,001 - $110,000$31,315
$110,001+$32,739

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay $26,294 net. At that cost and with $25,000 median debt and median six-year earnings of $41,200, low-income students face a 12.6-year payback at best. The 35.7% completion rate is the central risk. Low-income students should compare against Wichita State's $9,734 net price and broader program range before choosing Southwestern.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $30,001–$75,000 band pays $28,688–$30,032. For middle-income families, the cost differential versus Kansas publics is stark. Only if the student is committed to a specific program — particularly computer programming or business in the adult-learner track — does the cost make sense relative to public alternatives.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Above $75,000, families pay $31,315–$32,739. At these net prices, Southwestern offers limited financial advantage. Higher-income families choosing Southwestern for faith-mission alignment should weigh peer institutions like Benedictine College, which shows stronger outcomes at comparable cost.

Earnings by Major

Top 7 most popular majors at Southwestern College with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$73,596B+
Computer Programming$83,746A
Computer/Information Technology Administration$80,322-
Criminal Justice and Corrections$63,138-
Business, General$77,689-
Teacher Education$44,511-
Registered Nursing$85,029C

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Computer Programming

Computer Programming is Southwestern's standout program with an A ROI grade, 23 graduates, year-one earnings of $56,305, and $83,746 at four years against only $6,500 in median debt — producing an extraordinary 0.115 debt-to-earnings ratio. This likely reflects a program structure where students minimize borrowing. At these debt levels, Southwestern's programming track is an unusually efficient credential.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration is Southwestern's largest measured program at 108 graduates with year-one earnings of $59,951 and $73,596 at four years. A B+ grade and 0.35 debt-to-earnings ratio make this a competitive offering for a small private. This program likely serves both traditional students and adult learners, which may explain the strong first-year earnings figures.

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Criminal Justice graduates 18 students with year-one earnings of $60,820 and $63,138 at four years. No debt ratio data is available. High first-year earnings suggest this cohort may skew toward working professionals with pre-existing careers in law enforcement or corrections who complete the degree for promotion or credentialing purposes.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$41,200
+$6,200 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$55,646
+$20,646 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$20,646
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment62.1%52.0%
3-year repayment68.0%62.0%
5-year repayment65.1%68.0%
7-year repayment71.3%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
35.7%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate75.5%
Enrollment924
Pell Grant recipients40.8%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$6,799

Southwestern admits 75.6% of applicants with no reported SAT or ACT data. Given the private-school price tag and low completion rate, applicants should carefully evaluate their fit with the campus environment and inquire about scholarship availability and renewal conditions. The average net price of $29,824 is high relative to nearby Kansas public universities like Wichita State.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Peers include Baker University and Benedictine College — other small Kansas private colleges. Benedictine's completion rate and earnings trajectory are stronger benchmarks. Baker University offers a similar small-college Methodist environment at a comparable price. Southwestern's computer programming program is a genuine differentiator in the peer group, but the 35.7% completion rate is the weakest metric across this peer set.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Southwestern College (this school)
38
$29,824$55,646
Baker University
65
$25,301$63,855
Benedictine College
45
$27,891$53,175
Huntington University
38
$19,310$46,672
Geneva College
38
$25,890$50,004
Peirce College
38
$12,148$50,660

Who Thrives Here

Southwestern suits students who value a small, faith-affiliated community in rural Kansas and plan to study business, technology, or criminal justice. The 75.6% admissions rate makes entry accessible. Students in computer programming have access to a legitimately excellent ROI program given the low debt levels. However, the 35.7% completion rate is a serious warning — more than six in ten students who enroll do not graduate. Students considering Southwestern should ask directly about retention programs and student support infrastructure before enrolling.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Southwestern College. With a net cost of $29,824 per year and median graduate earnings of only $55,646 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 12.6 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 35.7% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates.

Median debt of $25,000 against $55,646 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.