33

Rosemont College

Rosemont, Pennsylvania · Private Nonprofit · 76.3% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 33/100 · Poor Value

Rosemont College earns a 33/100 ROI score and a Poor Value tier. The numbers paint a tough picture for this small Catholic women's college (now coed). Median earnings six years after entry are $36,700, climbing to $48,555 by year ten -- modest growth. Net price averages $20,150 against a $23,845 sticker, meaning institutional aid discounts about $3,700 off list -- modest for a small private. Total four-year cost is $80,600. The implied payback period is 16.3 years. Median federal debt is $27,000, producing a 0.736 debt-to-earnings ratio. The earnings premium of 16.8% is below average. Completion is 57.1%, the strongest sub-score and well above peer averages for similar-tier privates -- credit to Rosemont's small-campus advising model. Repayment performance is the weakest indicator: only 60% of borrowers are making progress at three years, with 5-year repayment at 58%. The school's program portfolio is thin -- only business and sociology have sufficient graduates to track, both posting D grades. Honest read: Rosemont's strong completion rate and Catholic-women's-college identity have community value, but the post-graduation earnings simply don't keep pace with the price and program offerings are limited. Pennsylvania has stronger options at lower cost (West Chester, Temple) for students whose primary aim is workforce-ready credentials.

Payback Period
16.3 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$20,150
$80,600 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$48,555
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.74
$27,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Rosemont College

33
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
33(0.17x)
Payback Period
34(16.3 yr)
Debt / Earnings
23(0.74)
Completion Rate
55(57%)
Repayment Rate
18(60%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$23,845/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$23,845/yr
Average net price$20,150/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$80,600
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$48,555
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$36,700
Median debt at graduation$27,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$286
Estimated payback period16.3 years
6-year graduation rate57.1%
Undergraduate enrollment486

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Rosemont College is $23,845/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $20,150/year, or roughly $80,600 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $10,124/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $30,670/year.

The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $48,555 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.74 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$10,124
$30,001 - $48,000$13,373
$48,001 - $75,000$20,180
$75,001 - $110,000$24,825
$110,001+$30,670

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay $10,124 net price -- the most aggressive aid discount of any income bracket and meaningful for the school's mission. Pell-eligible students layering the $7,395 federal grant face only a $2,700 annual gap, manageable. Across four years that's $40,500 net cost. For low-income Catholic-affiliated students, the low net price is the genuine value proposition.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income brackets pay $13,373 ($30K-$48K), $20,180 ($48K-$75K), and $24,825 ($75K-$110K). The aid curve is steep -- families crossing the $48K threshold lose almost all need-based discounting. The $30K-$48K bracket is the value sweet spot. The $75K-$110K bracket effectively pays sticker, which makes Rosemont a poor value at that income tier.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Households above $110,000 pay $30,670 -- $6,825 ABOVE the $23,845 sticker tuition, indicating the figure includes estimated room-board-fees beyond tuition. Over four years that's $122,680 net for high-income families. Given $48,555 ten-year median earnings, the math does not work. High-income families should look elsewhere unless Catholic women's-college identity is decisive.

Earnings by Major

Top 2 most popular majors at Rosemont College with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$47,064D
Sociology$33,537D

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business is Rosemont's largest tracked program, though even here the cohort is just 9 graduates. Earnings are $35,463 one year out and $47,064 four years out -- weak by national business-program standards. Median debt is $31,000 against a 0.874 debt-to-earnings ratio (D grade). The mid-career trajectory is also weak; this is not a program that elevates students into business careers with strong financial returns. Pennsylvania publics deliver substantially better business outcomes.

Sociology

Sociology graduates earn $33,537 one year out (4-year not reported) with $28,125 median debt -- a 0.839 debt-to-earnings ratio (D grade). Only 5 graduates per cohort makes this a tiny sample, but the pattern is clear: a bachelor's-only sociology degree produces weak earnings everywhere, and Rosemont's pricing makes the financial outcome especially difficult. Many sociology students will pursue social work or human-services careers where the bachelor's-only earnings reflect the labor market reality.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$36,700
+$1,700 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$48,555
+$13,555 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$13,555
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment47.2%52.0%
3-year repayment60.2%62.0%
5-year repayment58.0%68.0%
7-year repayment65.8%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
57.1%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate76.3%
Enrollment486
Pell Grant recipients44.9%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$6,270

Rosemont admits 76% of applicants. SAT and ACT mid-ranges are not reported in current Scorecard data, consistent with test-optional admissions and small reporting samples. The 76% admit rate combined with a 57.1% completion rate is actually notable -- Rosemont retains and graduates moderately prepared students at materially better rates than many similarly-selective small privates, suggesting the small-college advising and student-services model works for retention.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Rosemont's peer set includes Bryn Athyn College of the New Church, Albright College, Calumet College of Saint Joseph, Paul Smith's College, and Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah -- a heterogeneous cluster of small religious-affiliated and specialty institutions. The most useful comparator is Albright College in Reading, PA, a similarly small Pennsylvania private with broader program offerings and modestly stronger earnings outcomes. Calumet College of Saint Joseph is a closer ROI match -- both schools show similar weak earnings against high net costs.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Rosemont College (this school)
33
$20,150$48,555
Albright College
56
$20,024$58,700
Talmudical Seminary Oholei Torah
35
$10,755$39,230
Bryn Athyn College of the New Church
34
$20,586$40,457
Paul Smiths College of Arts and Science
30
$26,683$46,145
Calumet College of Saint Joseph
29
$22,451$46,945

Who Thrives Here

Rosemont enrolls just 486 students with a 44.9% Pell rate -- a deeply access-mission profile, serving a heavily low-to-moderate-income population, predominantly first-generation Pennsylvania students. The fit profile: students drawn to Rosemont's small-campus Catholic identity and small-class advising model, particularly first-generation students who may benefit from intensive support. The 57% completion rate suggests this works. But program offerings are narrow, and aspiring nurses, engineers, or business analysts will find their options limited.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Rosemont College. With a net cost of $20,150 per year and median graduate earnings of only $48,555 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 16.3 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $27,000 against $48,555 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.