29

Rochester University

Rochester Hills, Michigan · Private Nonprofit · 97.7% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 29/100 · Poor Value

Rochester University, a small private nonprofit in Rochester Hills, Michigan, posts a Poor Value ROI score of 29/100, placing it in the red tier. The numbers tell a difficult story: only 44.1% of students complete their degree, median earnings six years after entry sit at just $35,200, and the payback period stretches to 16.5 years. Debt-to-earnings comes in at 0.695, meaning typical graduates owe roughly 70 cents in student debt for every dollar of early-career income, which is high. The published sticker price is $29,196 per year, dropping to a $21,456 net price after aid, but the four-year total still lands near $85,824. What drags the score down is the combination of weak repayment (just 53.2% of borrowers making progress on principal seven years out), modest earnings, and a sub-50% completion rate. The earnings premium over high-school graduates is also thin at 16%, suggesting the credential adds limited wage lift on average. There is upside in specific programs (notably nursing), but the institution-wide signal is that prospective students should price-shop carefully and consider whether a less expensive in-state alternative might deliver similar outcomes at a lower cost.

Payback Period
16.5 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$21,456
$85,824 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$48,707
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.70
$24,475 median debt vs first-year salary

Rochester University

29
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
30(0.16x)
Payback Period
34(16.5 yr)
Debt / Earnings
29(0.69)
Completion Rate
28(44%)
Repayment Rate
11(53%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$29,196/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$29,196/yr
Average net price$21,456/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$85,824
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$48,707
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$35,200
Median debt at graduation$24,475
Estimated monthly loan payment$259
Estimated payback period16.5 years
6-year graduation rate44.1%
Undergraduate enrollment792

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Rochester University is $29,196/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $21,456/year, or roughly $85,824 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $18,463/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $25,821/year.

The median graduate leaves with $24,475 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $259 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $48,707 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.69 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$18,463
$30,001 - $48,000$17,173
$48,001 - $75,000$19,771
$75,001 - $110,000$20,596
$110,001+$25,821

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay about $18,463 per year net, and the $30,001-$48,000 bracket actually pays slightly less at $17,173. Over four years, that is roughly $70,000-$74,000 of all-in cost. Given median six-year earnings of $35,200, the math is strained even with generous aid; lower-income families should run the in-state public comparison hard before committing.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income households ($48,001-$110,000) pay between $19,771 and $20,596 net per year, putting four-year cost near $80,000-$82,000. For this bracket the aid offset is smaller and the ROI case weakens further. Unless the student is targeting nursing or a clearly high-earning track, the price-to-outcome gap is hard to justify versus Michigan publics.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110,000 pay $25,821 per year net, only modestly discounted from the $29,196 sticker. Four-year all-in cost approaches $103,000. At that price point, weighed against $48,707 median ten-year earnings, the financial case effectively requires either a high-paying program choice or a non-financial rationale such as religious mission fit.

Earnings by Major

Top 6 most popular majors at Rochester University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Teacher Education$43,039D
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$60,312C
Psychology$46,344D
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$45,314C
Registered Nursing$90,425C+
Communication and Media Studies$51,856D

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Nursing is the bright spot at Rochester. Graduates post $72,825 in median first-year earnings and $90,425 at four years, with median debt of $35,500 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.487 - a C+ ROI grade and meaningfully better than the institution-wide picture. Only 10 graduates a year makes the cohort small, but the program leverages strong Michigan healthcare demand and clear licensure pathways. For students committed to nursing, this is the program that justifies the price tag.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business is the largest program by graduate count outside teacher ed, with 26 grads earning a median of $50,673 at year one and $60,312 at year four. Median debt of $31,250 and a 0.617 debt-to-earnings ratio yield a C ROI grade. The earnings are middle-of-the-road for business undergrads nationally, and the debt load is on the high side - a workable but not standout outcome.

Teacher Education

Teacher Education is Rochester's largest program at 60 graduates, but the financial profile is weak: $35,163 first-year earnings, $43,039 at four years, $25,217 median debt, and a 0.717 debt-to-earnings ratio earning a D ROI grade. Michigan teacher salaries are modest, and the debt-to-earnings burden is structurally hard for new teachers. Students pursuing teaching should look at lower-cost paths to certification.

Psychology

Psychology grads earn $33,375 at year one and $46,344 at year four with $29,687 in median debt - a 0.889 debt-to-earnings ratio, the worst in Rochester's program mix, yielding a D ROI grade. Psychology nationally requires graduate study to unlock higher earnings; undergrads who stop at the bachelor's typically face this kind of debt-to-income squeeze. Consider this a feeder program for further study, not a terminal degree path.

Communication and Media Studies

Communication grads (10 per year) post $36,051 at one year and $51,856 at four years, with $26,166 median debt and a 0.726 debt-to-earnings ratio - a D ROI grade. The four-year earnings curve is decent, but the debt load relative to early earnings is steep. Outcomes vary widely in this field based on portfolio and networking; the price-to-payoff math here depends heavily on individual hustle.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$35,200
+$200 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$48,707
+$13,707 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$13,707
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment50.3%52.0%
3-year repayment53.2%62.0%
5-year repayment53.5%68.0%
7-year repayment58.2%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
44.1%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate97.7%
Enrollment792
Pell Grant recipients30.9%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$6,476

Rochester University is essentially open-admission, with an admit rate of 97.65%. SAT and ACT mid-ranges are not reported in current Scorecard data, suggesting test scores are largely optional or not collected at scale. An open-access posture is meaningful here because it correlates with the 44% completion rate: when entry standards are low, the burden of persistence and academic support shifts entirely onto the institution, and the data shows many students do not finish.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Scorecard groups Rochester with peers including Adrian College, Albion College, Greenville University, Be'er Yaakov Talmudic Seminary, and Thomas College. Among these, Albion and Adrian are more selective Michigan liberal-arts colleges with stronger completion profiles, while Greenville University in Illinois and Thomas College in Maine occupy a similar small-private niche. Rochester's 29 ROI score sits at the lower end of this peer set; students choosing between these schools should compare net price by income bracket and program-specific earnings rather than relying on brand or campus feel alone.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Rochester University (this school)
29
$21,456$48,707
Albion College
65
$14,301$58,799
Adrian College
39
$25,368$55,504
Greenville University
29
$19,533$46,827
Thomas College
28
$18,885$44,991
Be'er Yaakov Talmudic Seminary
25
$4,543$17,360

Who Thrives Here

Rochester serves a small student body of 792, with a Pell grant rate of 30.9%, indicating roughly a third of students come from lower-income households. The school fits a regional Michigan student looking for a faith-affiliated, small-classroom environment, particularly one entering the nursing program where post-graduate earnings ($72,825 at one year) materially outperform the institution-wide median. Students aiming for psychology, communications, or general education should weigh the D-grade ROI on those programs carefully against in-state public alternatives.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Rochester University. With a net cost of $21,456 per year and median graduate earnings of only $48,707 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 16.5 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 44.1% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $24,475 against $48,707 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.