27

Reinhardt University

Waleska, Georgia · Private Nonprofit · 61.5% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 27/100 · Poor Value

Reinhardt University scores 27 (Poor Value) on the CampusROI scale. The 43.6% completion rate is the single most damaging data point — less than half of entering students graduate, and those who do carry $23,900 in median debt against $33,500 in median 6-year earnings, producing a 20.6-year payback period. The repayment rate data (null for 1- and 3-year) limits data completeness to 0.80. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.713 is in the poor range. Registered Nursing (37 graduates, $81,266 year-one, ROI grade B) is the clear standout program and represents Reinhardt's best financial case. Criminal Justice (13 graduates, $62,019 year-one, ROI grade B) and Business Administration (43 graduates, $50,389 year-one, ROI grade C+) are the next tier. Kinesiology (35 graduates, $31,900 year-one, ROI grade D) is a high-enrollment program with poor financial returns. The net price of $24,425 against $30,074 in sticker tuition reflects limited aid impact at a small private institution with a weak aggregate outcome profile.

Payback Period
20.6 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$24,425
$97,700 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$46,541
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.71
$23,900 median debt vs first-year salary

Reinhardt University

27
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
22(0.12x)
Payback Period
25(20.6 yr)
Debt / Earnings
26(0.71)
Completion Rate
27(44%)
Repayment Rate
50(N/A)(est.)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$30,074/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$30,074/yr
Average net price$24,425/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$97,700
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$46,541
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$33,500
Median debt at graduation$23,900
Estimated monthly loan payment$253
Estimated payback period20.6 years
6-year graduation rate43.6%
Undergraduate enrollment1,066

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Reinhardt University is $30,074/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $24,425/year, or roughly $97,700 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $21,877/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $26,816/year.

The median graduate leaves with $23,900 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $253 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $46,541 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.71 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$21,877
$30,001 - $48,000$21,977
$48,001 - $75,000$23,758
$75,001 - $110,000$28,296
$110,001+$26,816

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The 0-30000 bracket pays $21,877 per year at Reinhardt — high for a school with these outcomes. Four-year cost around $87,500 against $33,500 in median 6-year earnings and a 20.6-year payback is a poor financial deal. Low-income students borrowing to attend Reinhardt carry significant risk of debt without degree completion given the 43.6% graduation rate. This is one of the more concerning cost-outcome combinations in this dataset for economically vulnerable students.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48001-75000 bracket pays $23,758, and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $28,296. Four-year costs around $95,000-$113,000 are near private-flagship pricing for an institution with sub-50% completion. Middle-income families should compare Reinhardt carefully against Georgia public universities and other regionals before committing.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families earning $110,000+ pay $26,816 per year. The four-year cost around $107,000 is expensive relative to outcomes. The only scenario where this is financially defensible is enrollment in nursing, which produces outcomes that justify the investment. Generic program enrollment at this price and completion rate is not a sound financial decision.

Earnings by Major

Top 6 most popular majors at Reinhardt University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$63,590C+
Registered Nursing$81,266B
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$46,450D
Criminal Justice and Corrections$67,847B
Teacher Education, Subject-Specific$40,566D
Health and Medical Administrative Services$71,691C+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Registered Nursing is Reinhardt's only strong financial program: 37 graduates, $81,266 year-one, ROI grade B, debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.373 with $30,275 median debt. The debt load of $30,275 is elevated relative to some peer nursing programs, but the $81k immediate earning power makes it manageable. Students who complete nursing at Reinhardt enter a regional healthcare market with immediate employment. This program's outcomes stand apart from the institutional average.

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Criminal Justice shows $62,019 year-one and $67,847 at year four for 13 graduates, with a B ROI grade and debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.443 with $27,475 median debt. The year-one figure is notably high for criminal justice at a small private institution, though the 13-graduate sample limits confidence. Students interested in law enforcement, corrections, or related fields may find this program a viable path, but should verify where graduates are actually employed.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration produces 43 graduates with $50,389 year-one and $63,590 at year four, with a C+ ROI grade and debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.496 with $25,000 median debt. The financial case is marginal: $50k starting salary with $25k debt at a school with a 43.6% completion rate means most students who start in this program do not finish it. The numbers look acceptable for completers, but institutional attrition risk is the bigger issue.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$33,500
-$1,500 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$46,541
+$11,541 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$11,541
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repaymentN/A52.0%
3-year repaymentN/A62.0%
5-year repayment62.1%68.0%
7-year repayment61.4%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
43.6%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate61.5%
Enrollment1,066
Pell Grant recipients39.8%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$5,983

Reinhardt admits 61.5% of applicants and Scorecard does not report standardized test data. The institution has selective-enough admission to exclude some applicants but is not highly competitive. The 43.6% completion rate is the most important signal: it means a typical entering class has less than a coin-flip chance of graduating, which profoundly changes the risk calculus of any enrollment decision.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Reinhardt's peer set includes Agnes Scott, Clark Atlanta, Mary Baldwin, Atlantic University, and University of Pikeville. Among small private Georgia institutions, Reinhardt's 43.6% completion rate is near the bottom of the peer group. Its nursing program outcome ($81,266 year-one) is competitive with peers, but the institutional ROI is suppressed by broad attrition. Agnes Scott (higher completion, stronger outcomes for women's college niche) represents a meaningfully different institutional profile.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Reinhardt University (this school)
27
$24,425$46,541
Agnes Scott College
45
$24,754$56,274
University of Pikeville
33
$20,311$48,231
Atlantic University
26
$6,425$25,272
Mary Baldwin University
25
$12,756$44,427
Clark Atlanta University
14
$37,702$42,712

Who Thrives Here

Reinhardt admits 61.5% of applicants. Scorecard does not report SAT or ACT ranges for this institution. Enrollment is 1,066. The Pell grant rate of 39.8% is high, indicating significant low-income and first-generation enrollment. A 43.6% completion rate at a private institution with $30,000+ tuition is a serious financial risk for any enrolled student, but particularly for those from lower-income families who borrowed to attend. Prospective students should ask hard questions about retention and graduation support before committing.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Reinhardt University. With a net cost of $24,425 per year and median graduate earnings of only $46,541 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 20.6 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 43.6% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and a long payback period.

Median debt of $23,900 against $46,541 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.