12

Post University

Waterbury, Connecticut · Private For-Profit

ROI Score: 12/100 · Poor Value

Post University scores 12 (Poor Value) -- one of the lowest scores on the site. The 61.3-year payback period is effectively infinite for most graduates, driven by $40,000 median 6-year earnings against $21,634 net price and a 24.9% completion rate. Only about one in four students who enroll completes a degree. Median debt of $30,157 is above average, and the repayment rate of 55.3% at 3 years means nearly half of borrowers are not making progress on their loans three years after leaving. Post is a private for-profit institution in Waterbury, CT that predominantly serves online students; its Pell grant rate of 78.4% means the population facing the worst outcomes are disproportionately low-income borrowers.

Payback Period
>50 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$21,634
$86,536 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$38,696
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.75
$30,157 median debt vs first-year salary

Post University

12
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
11(0.04x)
Payback Period
11(>50 yr)
Debt / Earnings
20(0.75)
Completion Rate
7(25%)
Repayment Rate
12(55%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$16,327/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$16,327/yr
Average net price$21,634/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$86,536
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$38,696
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$40,000
Median debt at graduation$30,157
Estimated monthly loan payment$320
Estimated payback period>50 years
6-year graduation rate24.9%
Undergraduate enrollment13,603

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Post University is $16,327/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $21,634/year, or roughly $86,536 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $22,103/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $13,127/year.

The median graduate leaves with $30,157 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $320 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $38,696 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.75 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$22,103
$30,001 - $48,000$20,586
$48,001 - $75,000$19,822
$75,001 - $110,000$16,362
$110,001+$13,127

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Low-income families (0-$30,000) pay $22,103 per year at Post University -- higher than the $20,586 paid by the $30,001-$48,000 bracket. The aid structure actually inverts at the lowest income level, meaning the most economically vulnerable students face the highest net price. Against $40,000 median 6-year earnings and a 24.9% completion rate, this population bears the largest financial risk with the least protection. Low-income students should treat Post University enrollment as a high-risk financial decision requiring a clear plan.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families in the $48,001-$75,000 bracket pay $19,822 per year -- slightly lower than the lowest bracket, a structural anomaly in Post's aid formula. The $75,001-$110,000 bracket pays $16,362 per year. At middle-income net prices, the financial case is marginally better than for low-income families, but the 24.9% completion rate means most families in this range are paying for a degree that will not be completed. The risk-adjusted expected value of enrollment is negative for most students.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Higher-income families ($110,000+) pay $13,127 per year -- the lowest net price on the scale, another anomaly that likely reflects the institution's aid structure for full-pay students. Even at $52,508 over four years, Post's combination of 24.9% completion, $40,000 median earnings, and 61.3-year payback makes it a poor financial choice. High-income families considering online programs have substantially better options at lower cost.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Post University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$69,512C+
Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services$44,643F
Psychology$49,393F
Criminal Justice and Corrections$58,913C
Human Services, General$51,181F
Homeland Security$66,145B
Accounting$73,190C
Non-Professional Legal Studies$51,731F
Finance and Financial Management$69,363C
Marketing$74,201C+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration is Post's highest-volume program at 275 graduates and its best headline ROI case: $61,704 at year one and $69,512 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.451 (ROI grade C+). These are the graduates who actually completed -- a small fraction of all enrolled students. The year-one figure of $61,704 is competitive for an online business degree but must be contextualized against the 24.9% overall completion rate. Most students who start this program do not finish it.

Homeland Security

Homeland Security (66 graduates) earns $53,772 at year one and $66,145 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.439 (ROI grade B). This is one of Post's cleaner ROI outcomes, reflecting the specific credential needs of military, corrections, and law enforcement students who may already be employed in the field and using the degree for promotion. The B-grade ratio on a relatively low debt load is meaningful, though the context of Post's broader completion problem applies here too.

Human Services, General

Human Services (80 graduates) earns $41,124 at year one and $51,181 at year four, but carries median debt of $54,002 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.313 (ROI grade F). This is a catastrophic debt-to-earnings outcome: graduates owe more than 130% of their annual salary in student debt. Human Services graduates at Post face a structural repayment crisis; many are likely in income-driven repayment or forbearance, which is consistent with the 55.3% repayment rate.

Human Development, Family Studies, and Related Services

Human Development (96 graduates) earns $31,627 at year one and $44,643 at year four, against median debt of $50,610 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.6 (ROI grade F). This is among the worst debt-to-earnings outcomes in this dataset -- graduates owe 160% of their annual earnings. Students enrolling in this program at Post face near-certain long-term financial distress. This profile is a clear warning against enrollment at this institution for this field.

Psychology

Psychology (93 graduates) earns $31,377 at year one and $49,393 at year four, with median debt of $45,713 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.457 (ROI grade F). At 93 graduates, this is one of Post's highest-volume programs and one of its worst ROI outcomes simultaneously. Psychology graduates carry debt equal to nearly 1.5 times their annual salary. Students pursuing psychology at this cost and outcome profile face a decade or more of financial drag on their earnings.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$40,000
+$5,000 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$38,696
+$3,696 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$3,696
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment48.9%52.0%
3-year repayment55.3%62.0%
5-year repayment36.3%68.0%
7-year repayment53.8%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
24.9%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Enrollment13,603
Pell Grant recipients78.4%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$7,044

Post University does not report admission selectivity data. As an open-enrollment institution primarily operating online, academic selection is not a meaningful factor. The credential carries limited signal value in regional or national job markets. Students seeking a business or criminal justice degree online should compare Post's outcomes data directly against WGU, Southern New Hampshire University, or the relevant state's public online system.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Post University's Scorecard peers include Strayer University, Full Sail University, Ashford University, Colorado Technical University, and American InterContinental University -- all for-profit or largely online institutions. Post (12) scores at the bottom of this peer group, which itself scores poorly. Strayer and American InterContinental face similar completion and earnings problems. Full Sail operates in a different market (creative arts). Among this peer set, there is no strong ROI case; the common thread is high debt, low completion, and poor repayment outcomes for the populations they serve.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Post University (this school)
12
$21,634$38,696
Full Sail University
13
$38,875$38,219
Colorado Technical University-Colorado Springs
9
$16,745$37,180
Strayer University-Global Region
9
$17,833$40,092
Ashford University
6
$31,266$35,404
American InterContinental University System
6
$15,172$36,144

Who Thrives Here

Post University does not report an admission rate or test score data, consistent with its open-enrollment online model. Enrollment of 13,603 is large relative to on-campus presence, reflecting the predominantly online student body. A 78.4% Pell grant rate signals a heavy concentration of federally-subsidized low-income students. This demographic profile -- combined with a 24.9% completion rate -- means Post's business model depends on collecting tuition and federal aid from students who largely do not graduate. Students evaluating online business or criminal justice programs should compare community college, WGU, or other lower-cost alternatives before enrolling.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Post University. With a net cost of $21,634 per year and median graduate earnings of only $38,696 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds >50 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 24.9% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $30,157 against $38,696 in earnings is concerning. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.78 exceeds the commonly recommended threshold. Major choice is critical here.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.