Ottawa University-Surprise
Surprise, Arizona · Private Nonprofit · 78.1% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 36/100 · Poor Value
Ottawa University-Surprise scores 36/100 (Poor Value, red tier), and the single most alarming metric on the page is the 18.2% completion rate (3/100 sub-score), one of the lowest at any private-nonprofit in our dataset. Fewer than one in five enrolling students graduates, which fundamentally breaks any aggregate ROI math because the school's $35,880 sticker tuition and $33,393 net price compound across non-completers who walk away with debt and no degree. Four-year total cost is $133,572, well above the typical private-nonprofit average. For students who do finish, the picture is less catastrophic: $41,600 in 6-year earnings, $55,552 at 10 years, $21,500 median debt, a 0.517 debt-to-earnings ratio (a relatively decent 70/100 sub-score), and a 13.3-year payback period. The earnings premium is a weak 0.154, and only 61.6% of borrowers reduce principal at three years. Ottawa-Surprise is an Arizona branch campus of a Kansas-based liberal arts school, with 836 students and a 39.8% Pell rate. The school is functional for completers in business or HR; it's a debt trap for the 82% who don't finish.
The data raises concerns about Ottawa University-Surprise
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score36/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- 6-year graduation rate18.2% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
Ottawa University-Surprise
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $35,880/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $35,880/yr |
| Average net price | $33,393/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $133,572 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $55,552 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $41,600 |
| Median debt at graduation | $21,500 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $228 |
| Estimated payback period | 13.3 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 18.2% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 836 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Ottawa University-Surprise is $35,880/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $33,393/year, or roughly $133,572 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $28,636/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $35,922/year.
The median graduate leaves with $21,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $228 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $55,552 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.52 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $28,636 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $30,096 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $31,252 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $35,696 |
| $110,001+ | $35,922 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families under $30,000 pay $28,636 net, or $114,544 over four years. Even with Pell layering, this is a heavy lift against $55,552 in 10-year earnings. The 18.2% completion rate means the average low-income enrollee leaves with substantial debt and no degree. State public alternatives like ASU produce dramatically better completion at lower cost.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Households earning $48,001-$75,000 pay $31,252 net, and $75,001-$110,000 pay $35,696. Middle-income families face the steepest aid-to-income squeeze, paying $125,000 to $143,000 over four years. The cost-to-outcome math only works in completers committed to business or HR; even then, ASU at in-state rates produces stronger results.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families above $110,000 pay $35,922 net, slightly above sticker tuition (because the figure includes living and miscellaneous costs). High-income families paying full freight are getting no meaningful aid discount and should treat Ottawa-Surprise as a faith-mission or fit decision, not an economic one. At $143,688 four-year cost against $55,552 earnings, the math fails.
Earnings by Major
Top 9 most popular majors at Ottawa University-Surprise with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Kinesiology and Exercise Science | $30,426 | D |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $64,798 | C+ |
| Psychology | $43,959 | C |
| Communication and Media Studies | $59,445 | D |
| Teacher Education | $50,010 | C |
| Accounting | $72,368 | C |
| Human Resources Management | $66,759 | C |
| Human Services, General | $52,309 | F |
| Health and Medical Administrative Services | $82,317 | B |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business is the largest reported program with 44 graduates, $51,627 first-year and $64,798 four-year earnings against $27,000 debt for a 0.523 debt-to-earnings ratio and C+ grade. The strongest reasonable major at the school by completer count, with Phoenix-area employer absorption. The catch is that ASU's business school produces nearly identical outcomes at roughly half the net price for AZ residents.
Kinesiology and Exercise Science
Kinesiology has 47 graduates but no reported 4-year earnings, with $30,426 first-year earnings and $27,000 debt producing a 0.887 debt-to-earnings ratio and D grade. The major typically requires graduate work for career-track wages; starting that pipeline $27,000 in debt at a school with 18.2% completion is a financial trap. Community college pre-PT pathways serve this student profile better.
Psychology
Psychology produces 23 graduates with $39,596 first-year, $43,959 four-year earnings, $27,562 debt and a 0.696 debt-to-earnings ratio for a C grade. Better-than-typical undergrad psychology outcomes, but the major still essentially requires graduate study to unlock real earnings. Manageable economics if the student continues to a clinical or counseling masters at a public university.
Communication and Media Studies
Communications has 9 graduates with $33,465 first-year and $59,445 four-year earnings against $27,000 debt for a 0.807 debt-to-earnings ratio and D grade. The earnings jump from year 1 to 4 suggests delayed career formation, common in media-adjacent fields. Risky undergrad debt level for a major with high variance in outcomes.
Teacher Education
Teacher Ed produces 4 graduates with $42,056 first-year and $50,010 four-year earnings against $25,583 debt for a 0.608 debt-to-earnings ratio and C grade. Arizona has chronic teacher demand which absorbs graduates well, but starting a teaching career $25,583 in debt against capped public-school wages is tough. Northern Arizona University serves this student profile substantially better.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 55.8% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 61.6% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 53.4% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 61.6% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 78.1% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 400-570 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 440-590 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 16-21 |
| Enrollment | 836 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 39.8% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $6,690 |
Ottawa-Surprise admits 78.2% of applicants with SAT mid-ranges of 400-570 math and 440-590 reading, and ACT mid-range 16-21. These ranges are well below national medians and signal an open-access mission. The combination of broad admission and the 18.2% completion rate is the central red flag: students enter across a wide preparation band and most do not finish, regardless of test profile. Even prepared students should treat the completion-rate signal seriously.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Ottawa-Surprise's peers include Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott (a niche aviation specialty with completely different outcomes), Prescott College, McPherson College, Peirce College, and Malone University. McPherson and Malone are the closest demographic peers, both small private nonprofits with similar Poor Value ROI scores; Peirce focuses on adult/working learners. Embry-Riddle Prescott is an outlier with substantially better aviation-driven outcomes. Across this peer set, Ottawa-Surprise's 18.2% completion rate is the worst, and is the main differentiator pulling the score down.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ottawa University-Surprise (this school) | 36 | $33,393 | $55,552 |
| Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott | 76 | $40,287 | $84,131 |
| Peirce College | 38 | $12,148 | $50,660 |
| Malone University | 37 | $20,948 | $48,909 |
| McPherson College | 36 | $26,441 | $52,084 |
| Prescott College | 30 | $22,583 | $42,359 |
Who Thrives Here
Ottawa-Surprise fits a narrow profile: adult learners and working students in the Phoenix west valley who can keep net price near the $28,636 low-income bracket through Pell and institutional aid, who are committed to a specific business or accounting credential, and who have evidence they can complete (transfer credits, prior degree, clear academic track record). Traditional 18-22-year-old students with broad academic uncertainty face an 82% probability of leaving without a degree at this school. Arizona residents should compare directly to ASU and Grand Canyon University on both cost and completion.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Ottawa University-Surprise. With a net cost of $33,393 per year and median graduate earnings of only $55,552 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 13.3 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 18.2% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $21,500 against $55,552 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.