51

Ohio Wesleyan University

Delaware, Ohio · Private Nonprofit · 55.6% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 51/100 · Below Average Value

Ohio Wesleyan University posts an ROI score of 51, placing it in the Below Average Value tier. It is a classic small private liberal arts college balancing a $53,888 sticker tuition against meaningful institutional aid that brings net price to $20,897 on average. Outcomes are mixed: completion rate is solid at 58.6 percent, repayment is excellent at 86 percent making progress at three years, and earnings reach $55,624 ten years out (a 24.7 percent premium over the high-school baseline). The drag is debt: $27,000 in median borrowing against $55,624 earnings yields a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.796, weak by the model's standards. Payback period is 10.8 years. Total four-year cost is roughly $83,588. The school does what good liberal arts colleges do (graduates students, gets them into stable repayment), but the price-to-earnings spread is the constraint. Program-level data shows business and accounting graduates clearing the math, while psychology, kinesiology, and humanities cohorts struggle with debt service.

Payback Period
10.8 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$20,897
$83,588 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$55,624
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.80
$27,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Ohio Wesleyan University

51
ROI ScoreBelow Average Value
Earnings Premium
54(0.25x)
Payback Period
57(10.8 yr)
Debt / Earnings
15(0.80)
Completion Rate
58(59%)
Repayment Rate
89(86%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$53,888/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$53,888/yr
Average net price$20,897/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$83,588
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$55,624
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$33,900
Median debt at graduation$27,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$286
Estimated payback period10.8 years
6-year graduation rate58.6%
Undergraduate enrollment1,516

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Ohio Wesleyan University is $53,888/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $20,897/year, or roughly $83,588 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $15,412/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $30,036/year.

The median graduate leaves with $27,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $286 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $55,624 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.80 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$15,412
$30,001 - $48,000$10,706
$48,001 - $75,000$13,339
$75,001 - $110,000$18,031
$110,001+$30,036

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families under $30,000 pay $15,412 in net price. Notably the $30,001 to $48,000 bracket pays less, at $10,706, which is mildly anomalous (the lowest bracket should normally be cheapest given Pell eligibility); this likely reflects a small sample in the very-low-income bin. Either way, four-year cost lands around $42,000 to $62,000 for low-income students, which is competitive for a private liberal arts college given OWU's earnings outcomes.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families pay $10,706 (the $30,001 to $48,000 tier) to $13,339 (the $48,001 to $75,000 tier). This is the sweet spot of OWU's aid structure: a four-year total under $55,000 is comparable to many state flagships once room and board are included. Combined with the 86 percent repayment rate and $55,624 ten-year earnings, the math works for middle-income families who target high-ROI majors.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110,000 pay $30,036, with the $75,001 to $110,000 bracket at $18,031. The progression here is normal but steep. High-income families are paying close to $120,000 over four years; that price needs to be compared against in-state public flagships and other private liberal arts peers offering merit aid. Without a clear cohort fit or a strong major-level plan, this is a stretch.

Earnings by Major

Top 8 most popular majors at Ohio Wesleyan University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Genetics$29,547D
Psychology$47,941D
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$55,420D
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$66,800C
Accounting$48,958C
International Relations$27,165D
Romance Languages$23,537F
Fine and Studio Arts$22,239-

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Psychology

Psychology is OWU's largest cohort at 33 graduates per year and earns a D grade. First-year median earnings of $30,775 climbing to $47,941 at year four against $27,000 in median debt produce a 0.877 debt-to-earnings ratio. The path to making this work is graduate school in clinical, counseling, or industrial-organizational psychology. As a terminal bachelor's degree, the financial math is uncomfortable at OWU's price point.

Genetics

Genetics produces 37 graduates with a D grade. First-year earnings of $29,547 against $26,646 in median debt yield a 0.902 debt-to-earnings ratio. This major almost universally requires graduate or professional school (medicine, PhD, genetic counseling) to deliver real ROI; as a stop-out at the bachelor's level, earnings remain too low to service the debt. Strong fit only for students with a clear post-grad plan.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration shows 26 graduates with a C grade. First-year earnings of $41,734 grow to a respectable $66,800 by year four, with $27,000 in median debt and a 0.647 debt-to-earnings ratio. The four-year earnings figure is the bright spot: graduates appear to climb meaningfully within their first half-decade. This is one of the better financial bets at OWU.

Kinesiology and Exercise Science

Kinesiology earns a D grade with $28,294 first-year median earnings and $27,000 in median debt for a 0.954 debt-to-earnings ratio. Year-four earnings of $55,420 show real progression, suggesting many graduates move into PT school, athletic training, or strength-coaching roles. Without a clear graduate pathway, the entry-level debt service is uncomfortable.

Accounting

Accounting graduates earn $48,958 in year one, with $27,000 in median debt and a 0.551 debt-to-earnings ratio. The C grade reflects the high debt rather than weak earnings; the field is stable and the CPA pathway lifts earnings substantially after licensure. Just 14 graduates per year, so the program is small but functional, and one of the more defensible financial choices on offer at OWU.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$33,900
-$1,100 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$55,624
+$20,624 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$20,624
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment82.5%52.0%
3-year repayment86.4%62.0%
5-year repayment85.1%68.0%
7-year repayment84.0%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
58.6%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate55.6%
Enrollment1,516
Pell Grant recipients28.2%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$8,792

Ohio Wesleyan admits 55.6 percent of applicants. SAT and ACT mid-ranges are not reported, indicating a test-optional posture which is now standard for most small liberal arts colleges. The mid-range admit rate and the 58.6 percent completion rate suggest a school that selects students likely to finish, even if not the most selective tier. Prepared applicants with strong essays and a clear interest in OWU's traditions should expect to be admitted.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Named peers include Allegheny Wesleyan College, Art Academy of Cincinnati, Southern Nazarene University, Union University, and Alma College. Alma College in Michigan is the closest structural peer (small Midwestern liberal arts) and typically scores in similar Below Average to Fair Value territory. Union University in Tennessee runs a comparable profile with slightly stronger program-level outcomes in business and nursing. Southern Nazarene scores notably lower on completion. OWU's repayment rate of 86 percent meaningfully outperforms most of this cohort.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Ohio Wesleyan University (this school)
51
$20,897$55,624
Southern Nazarene University
55
$22,084$54,951
Union University
52
$27,171$53,990
Alma College
50
$20,694$54,742
Allegheny Wesleyan College
29
$5,355$37,453
Art Academy of Cincinnati
9
$34,253$34,368

Who Thrives Here

Ohio Wesleyan fits a student who values small-college residential experience, plans to enter a strong cohort major (Accounting, Business, pre-med via Genetics with graduate-school plans), and can secure enough institutional aid to keep net price in the teens. Pell rate is 28.2 percent, indicating a moderately diverse income mix. Enrollment of 1,516 means classes are small. Poor fits are students who want to major in a low-earning humanities or arts field without a graduate plan, given the $27,000 median debt against modest first-year earnings in those tracks.

The Verdict: Proceed With Caution

Below Average Value

The financial case for Ohio Wesleyan University is mixed. At $20,897 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $55,624 ten years after entry - a payback period of 10.8 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.

Key strengths include high loan repayment success. However, the data also shows high debt relative to what graduates earn.

Median debt of $27,000 against $55,624 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.