40

Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary

Kansas City, Missouri · Private Nonprofit · 96.4% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 40/100 · Poor Value

Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary, the Kansas City-based Southern Baptist seminary, is catalogued as a four-year institution in the Scorecard system and scores 40 out of 100 in the CampusROI framework, placing it in Poor Value tier. The underlying numbers reflect the mismatch between a seminary's vocational mission and a generalist labor-market metric. Tuition is $10,120, but net price is $23,006 (note the net-exceeds-tuition pattern, which signals that fees, books, and living costs dominate the cost stack and aid is modest). Four-year total cost is $92,024. There is no reported 6-year earnings figure; 10-year earnings come in at $50,535, which is solid for the credentialed-ministry pathway the school feeds. Median debt is moderate at $15,675, and payback period is 14.9 years. Completion rate is 48.3%, which is low and is the main score drag. Debt-to-earnings and repayment-rate subscores are imputed because the underlying data is sparse. The 96.4% admit rate confirms an open-access seminary posture, and the institution's value is best measured against ministry-track peers rather than the general college dataset.

Payback Period
14.9 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$23,006
$92,024 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$50,535
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
N/A
$15,675 median debt vs first-year salary

Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary

40
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
33(0.17x)
Payback Period
38(14.9 yr)
Debt / Earnings
50(N/A)(est.)
Completion Rate
35(48%)
Repayment Rate
50(N/A)(est.)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$10,120/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$10,120/yr
Average net price$23,006/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$92,024
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$50,535
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)N/A
Median debt at graduation$15,675
Estimated monthly loan payment$166
Estimated payback period14.9 years
6-year graduation rate48.3%
Undergraduate enrollment747

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary is $10,120/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $23,006/year, or roughly $92,024 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $19,818/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $26,870/year.

The median graduate leaves with $15,675 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $166 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $50,535 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is N/A - (insufficient data to assess).

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$19,818
$30,001 - $48,000$21,659
$48,001 - $75,000$22,701
$75,001 - $110,000$26,461
$110,001+$26,870

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families under $30,000 pay $19,818 net, the lowest bracket. Over four years that is roughly $79,272, which is steep for households with no parental contribution capacity. Pell coverage helps, but the seminary's aid budget is modest, and church-based scholarships are often part of the package for committed ministry candidates.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $22,701, and the $75,001-$110,000 bracket pays $26,461. The aid curve is relatively flat, with smaller-than-typical discounts for need. Middle-income families effectively pay close to full price, and the math works mainly when church or denominational support supplements the family contribution.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110,000 pay $26,870 net, only $136 more than the $75-$110K bracket and well below the $10,120 stated tuition would suggest, because fees and living costs dominate. The pricing reflects a seminary model that is closer to flat-fee with limited high-income premium pricing.

Earnings by Major

Top 2 most popular majors at Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Bible/Biblical Studies$44,420C+
Missions/Missionary Studies and Missiology$39,368A

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Bible/Biblical Studies

Bible/Biblical Studies is Midwestern's main undergraduate program with 37 graduates. Earnings are $42,567 at year one and $44,420 at year four, with a 0.549 debt-to-earnings ratio earning a C+ grade against $23,385 of debt. The flat earnings curve is consistent with ministry roles where pastoral pay scales modestly with experience. For students entering church-funded or denominationally supported ministry, the math is workable; the credential opens vocational doors that the general labor market does not signal.

Missions/Missionary Studies and Missiology

Missions is the standout ROI program with 17 graduates: $39,368 in 1-year earnings, only $7,733 of median debt, and a 0.196 debt-to-earnings ratio earning an A grade. This is one of the cleanest small-major value cases in the dataset, primarily because mission-sending agencies often cover educational costs and graduates enter funded missionary deployment. Note that 4-year earnings are not reported, likely because many graduates work abroad and their earnings drop out of the federal data system.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entryN/A
-$35,000 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$50,535
+$15,535 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$15,535
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repaymentN/A52.0%
3-year repaymentN/A62.0%
5-year repayment61.3%68.0%
7-year repayment57.6%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
48.3%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate96.4%
Enrollment747
Pell Grant recipients30.1%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$7,596

Midwestern admits 96.4% of applicants, an essentially open-access posture aligned with the school's ministry-formation mission. SAT and ACT mid-ranges are not reported because the seminary does not require standardized testing. The 48.3% completion rate is moderate and is consistent with a seminary population that often combines coursework with part-time ministry placements, which extends time-to-degree and depresses the federal completion metric.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Midwestern's peer set includes Mission University, another small Christian institution with a similar ministry-formation mission, and Southern Wesleyan University, which is a faith-affiliated comprehensive school. Avila University in Kansas City is a Catholic comprehensive with a much broader major mix. Peirce College and Parker University are outliers in the peer set. Within the directly comparable seminary and Christian-formation tier, Midwestern's $50,535 10-year earnings figure is competitive, and its lower median debt ($15,675) is a structural advantage.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary (this school)
40
$23,006$50,535
Avila University
51
$16,053$52,773
Parker University
39
$29,135$42,091
Peirce College
38
$12,148$50,660
Southern Wesleyan University
36
$15,464$47,756
Mission University
15
$21,383$38,641

Who Thrives Here

Midwestern fits Southern Baptist and broader evangelical students called to pastoral ministry, missions work, biblical scholarship, or denominational service. With 747 students and a 30.1% Pell rate, the population is mission-oriented and modestly resourced. Strong fits are students with a clear ministerial vocation, denominational sponsorship, or church-employer backing for tuition. Weak fits are students seeking a general liberal arts experience or a high-earning career trajectory; the seminary is built around a specific calling.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary. With a net cost of $23,006 per year and median graduate earnings of only $50,535 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 14.9 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 48.3% graduation rate and a long payback period.

Median debt of $15,675 against $50,535 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.