22

Mars Hill University

Mars Hill, North Carolina · Private Nonprofit · 67.9% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 22/100 · Poor Value

Mars Hill University is a small private liberal arts institution tucked into the mountains of western North Carolina, enrolling roughly 1,044 students. Its overall ROI score of 22 out of 100 places it firmly in the Poor Value tier, driven by persistently low post-graduation earnings and a troublingly long payback horizon. Median earnings six years after enrollment land at just $30,400, barely above the national median for high-school graduates, while the full sticker cost approaches $37,736 per year in tuition alone. Net price averages $19,910, and the four-year total cost estimate reaches $79,640. Graduates carry a median debt of $26,000, and the debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.855 means typical borrowers owe nearly a full year of income at graduation. The completion rate of 44.9% is especially concerning: fewer than half of entering students finish their degree, compounding the financial risk for those who leave without credentials. Repayment rates at year three hover at 65.8%, suggesting many borrowers are struggling. Pell Grant recipients represent 46.2% of students, reflecting a student body with significant financial need. For most students, the financial calculus at Mars Hill demands careful scrutiny unless institutional aid dramatically lowers the net price.

Payback Period
22.5 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$19,910
$79,640 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$44,781
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.86
$26,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Mars Hill University

22
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
22(0.12x)
Payback Period
23(22.5 yr)
Debt / Earnings
11(0.85)
Completion Rate
29(45%)
Repayment Rate
28(66%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$37,736/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$37,736/yr
Average net price$19,910/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$79,640
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$44,781
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$30,400
Median debt at graduation$26,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$276
Estimated payback period22.5 years
6-year graduation rate44.9%
Undergraduate enrollment1,044

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Mars Hill University is $37,736/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $19,910/year, or roughly $79,640 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $17,021/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $21,972/year.

The median graduate leaves with $26,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $276 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $44,781 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.85 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$17,021
$30,001 - $48,000$17,020
$48,001 - $75,000$20,628
$75,001 - $110,000$21,637
$110,001+$21,972

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Students with family incomes below $30,000 face a net price of $17,021 per year—roughly $68,000 over four years—which is still substantial given median six-year earnings of $30,400. The payback period of 22.5 years and a 44.9% completion rate make this a high-risk investment for low-income students unless a specific high-earning program like nursing is the target.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families ($30,001–$75,000) see net prices ranging from $17,020 to $20,628. At these price points and with the institution's median earnings, payback stretches beyond two decades. Students in this band should weigh community college or in-state public alternatives that deliver comparable credentials at lower total cost.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Higher-income families ($75,001 and above) pay net prices near $21,637–$21,972—close to the overall average. For families who can absorb this cost without borrowing, completion risk remains the primary concern. Those funding education with loans should consider whether the expected $44,781 in ten-year median earnings justifies the investment compared to alternatives.

Earnings by Major

Top 6 most popular majors at Mars Hill University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$57,743D
Social Work$51,053D
Criminal Justice and Corrections$41,384C
Registered Nursing$74,707B
Biology$29,455D
Teacher Education$47,176-

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Nursing is the standout program at Mars Hill. Graduates report median earnings of $63,302 just one year out, rising to $74,707 by year four. Median debt of $24,636 yields a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.389—earning a B grade—far better than the institution average. With only 9 graduates counted, the program is small, but outcomes are meaningfully stronger than any other major on campus.

Social Work

Social Work graduates earn a median $41,643 in year one and $51,053 by year four. Median debt of $29,133 produces a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.700, receiving a D grade. The 19 graduates annually reflect modest scale. While social work careers carry intrinsic value, the debt load relative to expected salaries makes this a financially challenging path from Mars Hill.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business is the largest reported program with 30 graduates. Year-one earnings of $37,725 grow to $57,743 by year four, but median debt of $27,506 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.729 earn only a D grade. Business graduates here earn less early in their careers than nursing grads and carry comparable debt, making it a below-average ROI choice.

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Criminal Justice draws 19 graduates and posts four-year earnings of $41,384. Median debt of $27,000 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.652 earn a C grade—above average for this campus. Starting earnings data is unavailable, but the four-year trajectory is modest relative to debt levels.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$30,400
-$4,600 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$44,781
+$9,781 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$9,781
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment62.8%52.0%
3-year repayment65.8%62.0%
5-year repayment59.7%68.0%
7-year repayment65.6%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
44.9%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate67.9%
Enrollment1,044
Pell Grant recipients46.2%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$5,935

Mars Hill admits 67.9% of applicants and reports no standardized test data, signaling a broadly accessible, test-optional admissions process. Acceptance is unlikely to be a barrier; financial fit and persistence through graduation are the more consequential variables for prospective students.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Against peers like Barton College and Belmont Abbey College, Mars Hill's 22 ROI score and 44.9% completion rate are weak. Peer institutions in the same size and mission tier generally post completion rates in the 50–60% range. Mars Hill's nursing program is a genuine strength, but overall graduate earnings of $30,400 at six years lag behind most comparable small private colleges in the Southeast, reinforcing the need for income-based aid or a targeted high-ROI program selection.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Mars Hill University (this school)
22
$19,910$44,781
Mary Baldwin University
25
$12,756$44,427
Barton College
24
$23,626$47,913
Belmont Abbey College
24
$24,639$47,937
Fisher College
23
$26,649$49,669
Converse University
21
$23,283$40,867

Who Thrives Here

Mars Hill may suit students deeply committed to its faith-integrated liberal arts mission in a tight-knit Appalachian setting, especially those who receive substantial institutional grants that push net price well below average. Prospective students should run the net price calculator early: those in the $0–$30,000 income band face an average net price of $17,021, which is manageable, but completion odds are under 50%, raising the stakes. Vocational clarity matters here—students targeting nursing have meaningfully better earnings prospects than the typical graduate.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Mars Hill University. With a net cost of $19,910 per year and median graduate earnings of only $44,781 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 22.5 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 44.9% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $26,000 against $44,781 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.