Life Pacific University
San Dimas, California · Private Nonprofit · 95.8% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 22/100 · Poor Value
Life Pacific University is a small Pentecostal Christian institution in San Dimas, California, enrolling approximately 456 students. Its ROI score of 22 places it in the Poor Value tier—tied for the worst in this cohort—driven by very low earnings premium, an alarming payback period of 26.9 years, and a completion rate of just 40.4%. Tuition is $22,118 per year, with a net price of $20,898 and a four-year total cost estimate of $83,592. Median six-year earnings of $32,800 are barely above the earnings of the typical high-school graduate nationally, and ten-year median earnings reach $43,299. Median debt of $22,395 produces a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.683. Repayment rates at year three are just 60.9%, indicating many borrowers are struggling. Over half of students—53.8%—receive Pell Grants, reflecting a high-need student body for whom the financial stakes of a low-completing, low-earning institution are especially severe. The university's mission centers on ministry formation, and its data profile is consistent with graduates pursuing vocational ministry rather than commercially compensated careers. Prospective students must weigh spiritual and community fit against the economic data with clear eyes.
The data raises concerns about Life Pacific University
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score22/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period26.9 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
Life Pacific University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $22,118/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $22,118/yr |
| Average net price | $20,898/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $83,592 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $43,299 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $32,800 |
| Median debt at graduation | $22,395 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $237 |
| Estimated payback period | 26.9 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 40.4% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 456 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Life Pacific University is $22,118/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $20,898/year, or roughly $83,592 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $16,786/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $25,877/year.
The median graduate leaves with $22,395 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $237 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $43,299 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.68 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $16,786 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $18,984 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $18,255 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $23,108 |
| $110,001+ | $25,877 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Students with family incomes below $30,000 pay a net price of $16,786 per year—about $67,000 over four years. Against median six-year earnings of $32,800 and a 40.4% completion rate, this represents a serious financial gamble. Low-income students should exhaust all scholarship options and consider whether a community college transfer pathway reduces total cost and risk.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families ($30,001–$75,000) face net prices of $18,255–$18,984. The aid structure is relatively flat across this income range, suggesting limited additional grants for middle-income earners. Families should run the net price calculator and compare costs against Cal State or community college alternatives in Southern California.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Higher-income families ($75,001 and above) pay $23,108–$25,877. At these prices, Life Pacific's financial calculus is hardest to justify without a specific religious vocation. Families funding attendance primarily through cash rather than debt reduce the risk profile but should still benchmark outcomes against peer Christian universities with stronger earnings data.
Earnings by Major
Top 3 most popular majors at Life Pacific University with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Pastoral Counseling and Specialized Ministries | $52,477 | C |
| Behavioral Sciences | $47,612 | D |
| Bible/Biblical Studies | $46,756 | C |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Pastoral Counseling and Specialized Ministries
This is the largest tracked program with 32 graduates. Year-one earnings of $37,436 and four-year earnings of $52,477 reflect ministry-sector wages. Median debt of $24,083 and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.643 earn a C grade—the strongest on campus. For students committed to ministry, this program provides the most financially reasonable pathway Life Pacific offers.
Bible/Biblical Studies
Only 4 graduates are tracked. Four-year earnings of $46,756, median debt of $27,000, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.577 earn a C grade—slightly better than the institutional average. The small graduate count limits reliability, but the data is consistent with graduates entering religious education or ministry support roles.
Behavioral Sciences
Behavioral Sciences posts year-one earnings of $29,830 and four-year earnings of $47,612 with 16 graduates. Median debt of $27,000 and a ratio of 0.905 earn a D grade. These graduates likely enter human services or counseling-adjacent roles, where early-career wages are low. The debt-to-earnings ratio is particularly uncomfortable for this major.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 61.6% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 60.9% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 63.2% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 74.2% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 95.8% |
| Enrollment | 456 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 53.8% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $6,254 |
Life Pacific accepts 95.8% of applicants and reports no standardized test score ranges, making it functionally open-access. Admission is not a barrier; persistence to graduation at a 40.4% completion rate is the far greater challenge. Students should ask the institution directly about academic support resources and attrition patterns.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Among small faith-based schools, Life Pacific's 40.4% completion rate and 26.9-year payback period are outliers on the downside. Peer institutions with similar ministry-focused missions—such as Azusa Pacific University—typically post higher completion rates and broader program offerings that improve average earnings. Life Pacific's narrow curriculum keeps it competitive only for students with explicitly pastoral career goals.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Life Pacific University (this school) | 22 | $20,898 | $43,299 |
| Azusa Pacific University | 71 | $22,212 | $66,677 |
| Art Center College of Design | 56 | $48,661 | $71,958 |
| Paine College | 24 | $16,670 | $33,338 |
| Cambridge College | 21 | $31,072 | $45,998 |
| Caribbean University-Ponce | 17 | $4,964 | $22,842 |
Who Thrives Here
Life Pacific is a strong fit for students who feel called to Pentecostal ministry or pastoral work and for whom faith formation is the primary goal of higher education—not career earnings maximization. Students expecting to work in commercial or public-sector roles should carefully compare their net price against the earnings data and consider whether a broader institution better prepares them for their intended field.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Life Pacific University. With a net cost of $20,898 per year and median graduate earnings of only $43,299 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 26.9 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 40.4% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $22,395 against $43,299 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.