28

Lenoir-Rhyne University

Hickory, North Carolina · Private Nonprofit · 84.6% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 28/100 · Poor Value

Lenoir-Rhyne University earns an ROI score of 28 out of 100, landing in the Poor Value tier. The school's $31,900 sticker tuition is moderate for a private institution, with aggressive aid bringing net price to $20,689 for an $82,756 four-year all-in. Graduates earn a median of $33,700 six years out and $45,543 at ten years, with $26,000 median debt and a 0.77 debt-to-earnings ratio well above the federal warning line. The 21.1-year payback period is long. The fundamental drag on the score is a 47.8% completion rate, with more than half of entering students never finishing. The 77.0% repayment rate is middling. Lenoir-Rhyne's nursing program produces strong outcomes, but a wide tail of weaker programs (especially kinesiology) drags the institutional average down. For a North Carolina student aiming at nursing, the math can work; for marginal admits or students in low-paying majors, the combination of low completion and high debt-to-earnings is a serious financial risk.

Payback Period
21.1 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$20,689
$82,756 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$45,543
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.77
$26,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Lenoir-Rhyne University

28
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
23(0.13x)
Payback Period
25(21.1 yr)
Debt / Earnings
18(0.77)
Completion Rate
34(48%)
Repayment Rate
61(77%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$31,900/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$31,900/yr
Average net price$20,689/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$82,756
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$45,543
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$33,700
Median debt at graduation$26,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$276
Estimated payback period21.1 years
6-year graduation rate47.8%
Undergraduate enrollment1,359

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Lenoir-Rhyne University is $31,900/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $20,689/year, or roughly $82,756 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $18,669/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $25,866/year.

The median graduate leaves with $26,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $276 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $45,543 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.77 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$18,669
$30,001 - $48,000$18,768
$48,001 - $75,000$17,209
$75,001 - $110,000$21,878
$110,001+$25,866

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay $18,669, and the $30,001-$48,000 band pays $18,768 (nearly identical). Combined with Pell Grant eligibility and North Carolina state aid, low-income families face roughly $75,000 over four years. The math is tight against $45,543 ten-year earnings, workable only with the right major.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $48,001-$75,000 band pays $17,209, the lowest in the grid, a notable inversion that meaningfully favors lower-middle-class families. The $75,001-$110,000 band jumps to $21,878. The unusual aid pattern means lower-middle families see Lenoir-Rhyne's best deal. Flag this when advising students.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110,000 pay $25,866, still well below the $31,900 sticker thanks to merit aid. Over four years, high-income families absorb roughly $103,000 in net cost. For these families, NC State or UNC-Charlotte deliver dramatically better financial math; Lenoir-Rhyne is a values choice.

Earnings by Major

Top 5 most popular majors at Lenoir-Rhyne University with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Registered Nursing$78,839B
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$53,609F
Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods$45,534C
Teacher Education$44,131C
Human Services, General$32,732D

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Nursing is Lenoir-Rhyne's strongest program at 49 graduates. First-year earnings of $64,846 climb to $78,839 at four years, with $26,300 median debt producing a 0.41 debt-to-earnings ratio and a B ROI grade. The North Carolina hospital system (Atrium, Novant, regional hospitals in the Hickory-Charlotte corridor) absorbs new RNs at strong wages. This is the cleanest financial pathway on campus.

Kinesiology and Exercise Science

Kinesiology is Lenoir-Rhyne's second-largest program at 40 graduates with a deeply troubling financial profile. First-year earnings of $22,695 climb to $53,609 at four years, but the early-career compression is extreme. Median debt of $27,000 produces a 1.19 debt-to-earnings ratio and an F grade. Most kinesiology grads need graduate study in PT, OT, or athletic training to monetize the degree; the four-year recovery reflects that. Plan for graduate school as part of the cost picture.

Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods

Management Sciences graduates 23 students with $45,534 first-year earnings. Median debt of $27,000 produces a 0.59 debt-to-earnings ratio and a C grade. Four-year earnings are unreported. A defensible secondary financial pathway behind nursing, with reasonable wage outcomes for a quantitative business track.

Teacher Education

Teacher Education graduates 22 students with $40,610 first-year and $44,131 four-year earnings. Median debt of $27,000 produces a 0.67 debt-to-earnings ratio and a C grade. North Carolina teacher pay is modest, ranking among the lower-paying states nationally, which structurally caps the result. PSLF eligibility for public school teachers materially improves the long-run picture.

Human Services, General

Human Services graduates 12 students with $32,732 first-year earnings. Median debt of $27,000 produces a 0.83 debt-to-earnings ratio and a D grade. Four-year earnings are unreported. Human services pay is structurally low in North Carolina nonprofit and county social service settings. Mission-driven students should plan on graduate study to access licensed clinical roles.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$33,700
-$1,300 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$45,543
+$10,543 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$10,543
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment72.2%52.0%
3-year repayment77.0%62.0%
5-year repayment68.0%68.0%
7-year repayment75.2%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
47.8%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate84.6%
Enrollment1,359
Pell Grant recipients39.2%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$7,780

Lenoir-Rhyne admits 84.6% of applicants, indicating moderate selectivity for a small private. SAT and ACT mid-ranges are not reported in current Scorecard data, consistent with the school's test-optional posture. The 47.8% completion rate is well below national averages and suggests significant academic underpreparedness among admitted students that the school's support structure does not fully address. Selectivity here is light enough that students take on substantial financial risk without a strong completion guarantee.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Lenoir-Rhyne's peer set is a mix of small Southeast and Mid-Atlantic privates. Barton College in NC and Belmont Abbey College in NC are direct geographic peers with similar tier results. Atlantic University, University of Bridgeport in CT, and Mary Baldwin University in VA are slightly different profiles but comparable on ROI. Within North Carolina, Lenoir-Rhyne underperforms UNC-Charlotte, NC State, and Appalachian State on every financial metric, so the value case requires real conviction in the small-college Lutheran tradition.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Lenoir-Rhyne University (this school)
28
$20,689$45,543
University of Bridgeport
27
$27,807$50,323
Atlantic University
26
$6,425$25,272
Mary Baldwin University
25
$12,756$44,427
Barton College
24
$23,626$47,913
Belmont Abbey College
24
$24,639$47,937

Who Thrives Here

Lenoir-Rhyne enrolls 1,359 students with a 39.2% Pell rate, indicating a working-class to lower-middle-class student body drawn from western North Carolina. The fit profile is a local Hickory-area or western NC student wanting a small Lutheran-tradition college close to home, ideally targeting nursing or education. The 47.8% completion rate signals that students who arrive academically marginal frequently leave with debt and no degree. Best fit for prepared students with clear major intent; weak fit for undecided students who could equivalently attend a community college and transfer.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Lenoir-Rhyne University. With a net cost of $20,689 per year and median graduate earnings of only $45,543 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 21.1 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 47.8% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and a long payback period.

Median debt of $26,000 against $45,543 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.