13

Landmark College

Putney, Vermont · Private Nonprofit · 49.4% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 13/100 · Poor Value

Landmark College in Putney, Vermont occupies a unique niche in American higher education: it is designed specifically for students with learning differences, including dyslexia, ADHD, autism spectrum disorder, and other learning disabilities. That specialized mission is central to interpreting the institution's ROI data, which on standard metrics looks poor. The overall score of 13 (Poor Value) reflects a $66,540 annual tuition, a net price of $56,954, and median earnings of $22,500 six years after enrollment — below the national average — with a payback period that cannot be calculated from the data. The four-year estimated cost of $227,816 is among the highest in the dataset. The completion rate of 43% is low, though for a population that has historically faced higher attrition in traditional higher education, it must be contextualized. Median debt of $17,500 is modest relative to the sticker price, suggesting significant institutional or family support. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.778 means graduates carry debt near 78% of annual income, which is stressful. For families weighing Landmark, the decision framework differs fundamentally from a typical ROI comparison: the question is whether the specialized support Landmark provides enables a student to complete a degree at all — an outcome that carries lifetime earnings value not captured at six years. The Scorecard numbers honestly reflect financial pressure, but do not capture the value of an accessible pathway for students who might otherwise not complete college.

Payback Period
>50 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$56,954
$227,816 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$29,813
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.78
$17,500 median debt vs first-year salary

Landmark College

13
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
5(-0.02x)
Payback Period
7(>50 yr)
Debt / Earnings
18(0.78)
Completion Rate
26(43%)
Repayment Rate
22(63%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$66,540/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$66,540/yr
Average net price$56,954/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$227,816
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$29,813
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$22,500
Median debt at graduation$17,500
Estimated monthly loan payment$186
Estimated payback period>50 years
6-year graduation rate43.0%
Undergraduate enrollment455

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Landmark College is $66,540/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $56,954/year, or roughly $227,816 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $44,712/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $63,102/year.

The median graduate leaves with $17,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $186 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $29,813 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.78 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$44,712
$30,001 - $48,000$44,994
$48,001 - $75,000$54,846
$75,001 - $110,000$55,403
$110,001+$63,102

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Students from families earning under $30,000 face a net price of approximately $44,712 per year — among the highest net prices in the dataset at this income band. The gap between cost and earnings is severe by conventional metrics, with six-year earnings of $22,500 far below cost. Pell Grant recipients represent only 16% of students, suggesting limited access for the lowest-income families despite the institutional mission.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

Middle-income families see net prices ranging from $44,994 to $55,403 annually. Against post-graduation earnings of $22,500 at six years, the standard financial case is extremely difficult to make. Families in this band who choose Landmark are typically doing so because mainstream alternatives have proven inaccessible. Borrowing should be minimized aggressively given the debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.778.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

For higher-income families, Landmark's $63,102 annual net price is steep but potentially manageable without significant borrowing. The $29,813 median earnings at ten years remain well below the cost threshold, indicating that the investment case rests on non-financial value: degree attainment, confidence, and the foundational skills to pursue graduate education or careers that pay more in later years.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$22,500
-$12,500 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$29,813
-$5,187 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium-$5,187
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment64.1%52.0%
3-year repayment62.6%62.0%
5-year repayment67.7%68.0%
7-year repayment71.7%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
43.0%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate49.4%
Enrollment455
Pell Grant recipients16.2%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$7,373

Landmark admits approximately 49% of applicants and does not publish standardized test score ranges, consistent with its mission of serving students whose academic potential is not captured by traditional metrics. The application process typically emphasizes documentation of the learning difference, a personal statement, and letters of support. Students who thrive here have already demonstrated persistence despite academic challenges.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Compared to peers like Champlain College and Bennington College, which serve broader student populations in Vermont, Landmark's cost structure is significantly higher and its financial outcomes weaker. However, a peer comparison on standard ROI metrics misrepresents Landmark's market: no other institution in the U.S. provides comparable specialized support at this scale. Families should compare Landmark against the realistic counterfactual — no degree, or an unsupported mainstream institution — rather than against conventionally competitive colleges.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Landmark College (this school)
13
$56,954$29,813
Champlain College
49
$35,860$58,386
Bennington College
26
$30,947$38,289
Mission University
15
$21,383$38,641
Southwestern Christian University
14
$20,146$40,391
Voorhees University
8
$13,335$35,339

Who Thrives Here

Landmark College is the right fit for students with documented learning differences — particularly dyslexia, ADHD, and autism — who need intensive academic support unavailable at mainstream institutions. The 455-student campus creates an intimate environment with specialized faculty and advising. Families should understand the premium price reflects a specialized service model, not a traditional liberal arts education. Landmark is not appropriate for students seeking standard college ROI benchmarks; it is appropriate for students who need its specific support infrastructure to access higher education.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Landmark College. With a net cost of $56,954 per year and median graduate earnings of only $29,813 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds >50 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 43.0% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $17,500 against $29,813 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.