Indiana University-South Bend
South Bend, Indiana · Public · 83.8% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 40/100 · Poor Value
Indiana University-South Bend earns an overall ROI score of 40 (Poor Value), but the score belies the genuinely affordable cost structure. The IU regional in South Bend, IN charges $8,424 in-state tuition with an average net price of just $8,653 -- one of the lowest in the database. Four-year cost is $34,612, before living expenses. Median earnings reach $31,600 six years out and $44,947 at 10 years, with $21,355 median debt and debt-to-earnings of 0.676. Payback is 17.6 years -- weak in part because the wage data lags the credential's actual market value. Completion is 41% and repayment is 66.5% three-year. The institution's affordability provides real headroom: even mediocre cohort earnings translate into manageable debt service because borrowing is low. Strong programs include nursing (B grade, 73 graduates), business administration (B, 117 graduates), and computer science (C+). The weakness is completion -- like most open-access regional publics, IUSB enrolls many students who do not finish, and the institutional ROI averages strong completers with weak attriters.
The data raises concerns about Indiana University-South Bend
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score40/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period17.6 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
Indiana University-South Bend
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $8,424/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $22,811/yr |
| Average net price | $8,653/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $34,612 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $44,947 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $31,600 |
| Median debt at graduation | $21,355 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $226 |
| Estimated payback period | 17.6 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 40.1% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 3,933 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Indiana University-South Bend is $8,424/year ($22,811/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $8,653/year, or roughly $34,612 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $4,637/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $15,825/year. The school provides substantial aid to low-income students, making it significantly more affordable than the sticker price suggests.
The median graduate leaves with $21,355 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $226 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $44,947 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.68 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $4,637 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $4,926 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $8,195 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $13,968 |
| $110,001+ | $15,825 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Families earning under $30K pay $4,637 net per year -- one of the lowest figures in the database. The 30-48K bracket pays $4,926. Four-year cost is $19K-$20K. Pell plus state aid covers most of the bill. For low-income Indiana families this is among the strongest financial-fit institutions available.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48-75K bracket pays $8,195 and 75-110K pays $13,968. Four-year cost runs $33K-$56K. Still very competitive against any private alternative. The 75-110K bracket experiences the standard regional-public donut-hole effect but the absolute price remains low.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families over $110K pay $15,825 net -- still below the out-of-state tuition figure because most enrollees pay in-state. Four-year cost is $63K. At this price, the financial fit case remains strong; the comparison shifts to whether IU Bloomington (more selective, similar in-state pricing) is achievable as an alternative.
Earnings by Major
Top 10 most popular majors at Indiana University-South Bend with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Business Administration and Management | $64,275 | B |
| Registered Nursing | $84,541 | B |
| Liberal Arts and Sciences | $48,815 | D |
| Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General | $32,829 | D |
| Teacher Education | $45,755 | C |
| Social Work | $48,344 | C |
| Biology | $56,512 | D |
| Psychology | $46,521 | C |
| Fine and Studio Arts | $38,663 | F |
| Dental Support Services | $61,436 | C+ |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Business Administration and Management
Business Administration and Management earns a B with 117 graduates per cycle -- the largest program. First-year earnings of $48,238 climb to $64,275 at four years against $20,500 median debt. Debt-to-earnings of 0.425 is healthy. This is one of the few regional-public business programs in the database that pulls a B grade, reflecting both strong placement in the South Bend-Mishawaka metro and the genuinely low debt load.
Registered Nursing
Registered Nursing earns a B with 73 graduates. First-year earnings of $67,253 climb to $84,541 at four years against $26,412 debt -- a 0.393 ratio. Strong outcomes for a regional-public BSN, and South Bend's healthcare employer base (Memorial, Beacon, Saint Joseph) absorbs graduates well.
Computer Science
Computer Science earns a C+ with 12 graduates. First-year earnings of $53,743 climb dramatically to $99,574 at four years against $27,400 debt. The four-year jump is striking and suggests CS graduates either relocate to higher-wage tech markets or land into Chicago-area firms within commuting range. Small graduate count limits the statistical confidence but the trajectory is excellent.
Liberal Arts and Sciences
Liberal Arts and Sciences earns a D with 59 graduates -- a popular general-studies pathway. First-year earnings of $33,716 against $25,319 debt produces a 0.751 ratio. This is the canonical 'didn't pick a major' track and the financial outcome reflects that. Students should pick a specific discipline whenever possible.
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, General
Health Services/Allied Health (General) earns a D with 44 graduates. First-year earnings of $32,829 against $25,551 debt produces a 0.778 ratio. The general health-sciences track is typically a pre-nursing or pre-allied-health holding pattern; students should aim for the specific clinical credential rather than the general degree.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 61.1% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 66.5% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 53.4% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 58.5% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 83.8% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 470-580 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 480-610 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 21-23 |
| Enrollment | 3,933 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 42.7% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $7,053 |
IUSB admits 83.8% of applicants. SAT mid-ranges are 470-580 math and 480-610 reading, and ACT 21-23 is narrow and modest. The admissions threshold is open enough that academic preparation varies widely. The 41% completion rate is the predictable consequence of regional-public open access without comprehensive academic-support infrastructure. Better-prepared admits who attend full-time and live near campus are far more likely to finish.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
CampusROI peers include Ball State, Purdue Fort Wayne, Dalton State, Northwest Missouri State, and Southwestern Oklahoma State. Ball State is a stronger Indiana regional with better completion. Purdue Fort Wayne is the more direct comparison -- another IU/Purdue regional with similar profile. The peer set tells a consistent regional-public story: low cost, mixed completion, ROI driven primarily by program selection.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Indiana University-South Bend (this school) | 40 | $8,653 | $44,947 |
| Ball State University | 54 | $14,940 | $51,833 |
| Southwestern Oklahoma State University | 46 | $14,459 | $45,744 |
| Northwest Missouri State University | 43 | $16,244 | $47,885 |
| Dalton State College | 41 | $5,012 | $40,251 |
| Purdue University Fort Wayne | 35 | $13,171 | $45,872 |
Who Thrives Here
IUSB fits North Central Indiana commuter students seeking IU affiliation and Indiana University credentials at regional-campus prices. Pell rate is 42.7% and enrollment is 3,933. The strongest fit case is for nursing (73 graduates, B grade), business administration (117 graduates, B grade), or CS. Students should leverage IU's transfer pathways: completing at IUSB and transferring to IU Bloomington can produce excellent outcomes at total cost well below most private alternatives.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Indiana University-South Bend. With a net cost of $8,653 per year and median graduate earnings of only $44,947 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 17.6 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include a 40.1% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $21,355 against $44,947 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.