50

Indiana University-East

Richmond, Indiana · Public · 67.2% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 50/100 · Below Average Value

Indiana University-East earns an overall ROI score of 50 out of 100, placing it in Below Average Value -- a notable step above the Poor Value tier and reflecting a low-cost public model where the math works when students complete. Net price is just $8,134 (in-state tuition $8,424, with aid offsetting most of that), and median earnings six years after enrollment are $32,400, climbing to $47,156 by year 10. The earnings premium of 37.4% is the standout strength (79/100 sub-score). The challenges are completion (39.6%, 20/100) and repayment (56.2% three-year rate, 13/100). Median debt of $18,000 is modest and produces a 0.556 debt-to-earnings ratio with a 14.2-year payback period. IU-East is a small regional public in Richmond on the Ohio border, serving commuter and online students across East-Central Indiana and Western Ohio. The low net price combined with a strong nursing program and several B-grade majors (math, business administration operations) makes this a genuine value pick for committed, prepared in-state students.

Payback Period
14.2 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$8,134
$32,536 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$47,156
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.56
$18,000 median debt vs first-year salary

Indiana University-East

50
ROI ScoreBelow Average Value
Earnings Premium
79(0.37x)
Payback Period
40(14.2 yr)
Debt / Earnings
62(0.56)
Completion Rate
20(40%)
Repayment Rate
13(56%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$8,424/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$22,811/yr
Average net price$8,134/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$32,536
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$47,156
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$32,400
Median debt at graduation$18,000
Estimated monthly loan payment$191
Estimated payback period14.2 years
6-year graduation rate39.6%
Undergraduate enrollment2,589

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Indiana University-East is $8,424/year ($22,811/year out-of-state). But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $8,134/year, or roughly $32,536 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $5,154/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $16,067/year.

The median graduate leaves with $18,000 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $191 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $47,156 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.56 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$5,154
$30,001 - $48,000$5,454
$48,001 - $75,000$7,100
$75,001 - $110,000$13,260
$110,001+$16,067

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families under $30,000 pay just $5,154 per year -- exceptional value. Pell grants and state aid absorb most of the cost. Over four years that is roughly $21,000 against median graduate earnings of $32,400. This is among the best price-to-earnings ratios available to Pell-eligible Indiana students. Completion remains the variable: at 39.6%, not finishing is the dominant risk.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays $5,454 and the $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $7,100. Both remarkable values for any four-year degree pathway. Working-class Indiana families face a four-year cost of $22,000-$28,000, which is genuinely affordable. The earnings premium of 37.4% is meaningfully higher than at most low-cost regional publics.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

The $75,001-$110,000 bracket pays $13,260 and the $110,001-plus bracket pays $16,067. Even at the top bracket, IU-East is materially cheaper than Indiana University-Bloomington or Purdue West Lafayette. For high-income East-Central Indiana families, the question is whether the residential flagship experience is worth $50,000+ more over four years -- often it is, given the completion-rate differential.

Earnings by Major

Top 10 most popular majors at Indiana University-East with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Psychology$49,596D
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$62,886B
Mathematics$71,223B
Criminal Justice and Corrections$51,990C
Registered Nursing$82,212B
Teacher Education$47,103C
Liberal Arts and Sciences$53,389D
Communication and Media Studies$56,141C
English Language and Literature$38,061D
Social Work$43,470C+

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Registered Nursing

Nursing graduates 45 students per year with $72,491 first-year earnings rising to $82,212 by year four. Median debt of $27,000 produces a 0.372 debt-to-earnings ratio and a B ROI grade. Graduates feed Indianapolis, Dayton, and Cincinnati hospital systems plus regional Richmond-area providers. The combination of low total program cost, strong NCLEX outcomes, and competitive starting wages makes this one of the best nursing program values in Indiana.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration Operations is the highest-volume program at 118 graduates per year. First-year earnings of $47,114 climb to $62,886 by year four, with median debt of $20,789 producing a 0.441 ratio and a B ROI grade. The combination of high volume, strong earnings curve, and modest debt makes this the school's most reliable broad-appeal program for career-shifting working adults.

Mathematics

Mathematics graduates 70 students annually with $58,764 first-year earnings climbing to $71,223 by year four. Median debt of $22,388 produces a 0.381 ratio and a B ROI grade. The strong outcomes likely reflect graduates pipelining into actuarial, statistical, data analytics, and teaching positions. Volume of 70 for a math program at a small regional public is unusually high and suggests the program serves as a feeder to specialized roles.

Psychology

Psychology is the second-largest cohort at 126 graduates with weak outcomes: $33,938 first-year earnings rising to $49,596 by year four, median debt of $26,893 producing a 0.792 ratio and a D ROI grade. As elsewhere, ROI requires graduate school. The high volume of 126 graduates means this single program drags meaningfully on the school's overall ROI score.

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Criminal Justice graduates 46 students with $45,204 first-year earnings rising to $51,990 by year four. Median debt of $28,686 -- unusually high for this major -- produces a 0.635 ratio and a C ROI grade. Graduates work in regional law enforcement, corrections, and federal positions including the Federal Correctional Institution in Terre Haute. Earnings curve is flatter than business or nursing.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$32,400
-$2,600 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$47,156
+$12,156 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$12,156
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment50.1%52.0%
3-year repayment56.2%62.0%
5-year repayment45.2%68.0%
7-year repayment45.6%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
39.6%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate67.2%
SAT Math (25th-75th)470-570
SAT Reading (25th-75th)490-600
ACT Composite (25th-75th)19-24
Enrollment2,589
Pell Grant recipients35.4%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$8,046

IU-East admits 67.2% of applicants with SAT mid-ranges of 470-570 math and 490-600 reading, and ACT composite 19-24. The school is moderately accessible with modest academic filtering. The 39.6% completion rate is below national norms for public four-years and reflects the regional-campus reality: many students are part-time, working adults, or first-generation college students balancing school with work, which depresses completion even when academic preparation is adequate.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

IU-East's peer set includes regional publics across the Midwest and Plains. Ball State University is the Indiana step-up with stronger completion and earnings. Purdue University-Fort Wayne is the closest like-for-like Indiana regional public. Wayne State College (NE), Southwest Minnesota State University, and Southwestern Oklahoma State University are similar small regional publics with comparable ROI profiles. Among this peer set, IU-East's strong earnings premium and very low net price are above-peer strengths; its completion rate is below peer median.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Indiana University-East (this school)
50
$8,134$47,156
Ball State University
54
$14,940$51,833
Southwest Minnesota State University
52
$15,291$51,342
Wayne State College
46
$15,360$47,075
Southwestern Oklahoma State University
46
$14,459$45,744
Purdue University Fort Wayne
35
$13,171$45,872

Who Thrives Here

Enrollment of 2,589 with a 35.4% Pell rate signals a school serving a meaningful share of working-class students in Richmond and surrounding counties (Wayne, Henry, Randolph). The student body skews older and more part-time than residential publics. Strong fit: working adults pursuing nursing, mathematics, or business operations degrees (the three B-grade programs), and place-bound East-Central Indiana students who need an affordable in-state option. Weak fit: traditional 18-year-old residential students looking for the campus experience, who would do better at Ball State or IU-Bloomington.

The Verdict: Proceed With Caution

Below Average Value

The financial case for Indiana University-East is mixed. At $8,134 per year net cost, graduates earn a median of $47,156 ten years after entry - a payback period of 14.2 years. That's below the average return for four-year institutions, and prospective students should carefully consider whether the investment aligns with their financial goals.

Key strengths include strong earnings premium over high school graduates. However, the data also shows a 39.6% graduation rate and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $18,000 against $47,156 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.