Huston-Tillotson University
Austin, Texas · Private Nonprofit · 39.1% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 14/100 · Poor Value
Huston-Tillotson University, an HBCU private nonprofit in Austin, TX, scores 14 on the ROI index -- one of the lowest in this batch and a real concern given its mission importance. Sticker tuition is $26,709, net price is $19,719. Median earnings at six years are $29,900, rising to $42,937 at 10 years -- the 10-year recovery is real but the early-career years are weak. The damaging numbers: median debt of $30,750 produces a 1.028 debt-to-earnings ratio (debt exceeds first-year earnings), payback period is 27.6 years, and the completion rate is just 33.9%. The three-year repayment rate of 50.6% is also poor. The earnings premium over high-school baseline is 10.1%. Enrollment is 1,005, Pell rate is 61%, signaling a heavy low-income enrollment that the cost structure is not adequately serving. HBCUs face structural underfunding that distorts these metrics; the algorithm is honest about the math but not about the cause. Prospective students should weigh institutional mission against the debt-load reality the data reflects.
The data raises concerns about Huston-Tillotson University
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score14/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Debt-to-earnings1.03 - Advisors recommend total student debt stay below one year of salary (ratio under 1.0).
- 6-year graduation rate33.9% - Well below the 60% national average. Non-completion is the fastest route to negative ROI.
- Payback period27.6 years - Most 4-year schools we track have payback periods of 4-10 years.
Huston-Tillotson University
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $26,709/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $26,709/yr |
| Average net price | $19,719/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $78,876 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $42,937 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $29,900 |
| Median debt at graduation | $30,750 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $326 |
| Estimated payback period | 27.6 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 33.9% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 1,005 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Huston-Tillotson University is $26,709/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $19,719/year, or roughly $78,876 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $19,219/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $24,418/year.
The median graduate leaves with $30,750 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $326 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $42,937 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 1.03 - above the recommended threshold where total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $19,219 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $19,361 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $20,487 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $22,757 |
| $110,001+ | $24,418 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Households at $0-$30,000 pay $19,219 net, while $30,001-$48,000 pays $19,361. These are roughly flat -- the institution's aid does not meaningfully reduce price for low-income families relative to the median. With $29,900 six-year median earnings, the four-year cost-to-earnings ratio is roughly 2.6x, weak by any standard.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
Middle-income families pay $20,487 ($48,001-$75,000) and $22,757 ($75,001-$110,000). The price climbs by about $3,500 across these bands -- a normal progressive aid curve. For middle-income Texas families, the in-state public alternative (UT-Austin or Texas State) typically delivers materially better ROI math.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Households above $110,000 pay $24,418. Total 4-year cost approaches $98,000. The HBCU mission has real value for some high-income Black families seeking culturally-aligned education, but on conventional ROI math against $42,937 ten-year earnings, the price doesn't clear.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 31.7% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 50.6% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 32.8% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 41.8% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 39.1% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 370-570 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 430-590 |
| ACT Composite (25th-75th) | 16-28 |
| Enrollment | 1,005 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 61.2% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $6,364 |
Admission rate is reported at 39.1% -- the most selective figure in this batch -- with SAT mid-range of 370-570 math and 430-590 reading, and ACT mid-range 16-28. The selective admit rate combined with relatively wide score bands suggests holistic admissions where the 39.1% figure may reflect application self-selection rather than tight academic gating. The 33.9% completion rate, despite the selective admit rate, is the more concerning signal -- only one in three enrollees finishes, well below what the admit profile would predict.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Peer institutions include Abilene Christian University, Arlington Baptist University, Fisk University, Dillard University, and Wilberforce University. Fisk, Dillard, and Wilberforce are the meaningful HBCU peers -- all face similar structural completion and earnings challenges. Fisk typically posts somewhat better completion (around 50%), while Dillard and Wilberforce sit closer to Huston-Tillotson's 33.9% rate. Abilene Christian, a non-HBCU Texas private, scores significantly higher on the ROI index thanks to better completion and lower debt.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Huston-Tillotson University (this school) | 14 | $19,719 | $42,937 |
| Oakwood University | 14 | $25,669 | $42,488 |
| Albany State University | 14 | $11,898 | $40,674 |
| Clark Atlanta University | 14 | $37,702 | $42,712 |
| Jackson State University | 14 | $23,836 | $39,060 |
| Fisk University | 14 | $32,020 | $45,454 |
Who Thrives Here
Fits Texas-region Black students seeking the HBCU experience and Austin metro placement, particularly those with family or community ties to the institution who can manage the debt-to-earnings risk through targeted majors. Enrollment of 1,005 is small for a four-year university; 61% Pell rate confirms the heavy low-income mission. Strong outcomes likely cluster in students who land Austin-area professional placements; students entering more constrained labor markets face a real risk of the median 1.028 debt-to-earnings ratio.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Huston-Tillotson University. With a net cost of $19,719 per year and median graduate earnings of only $42,937 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 27.6 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 33.9% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $30,750 against $42,937 in earnings is concerning. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.72 exceeds the commonly recommended threshold. Major choice is critical here.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.