Herzing University-Brookfield
Brookfield, Wisconsin · Private Nonprofit · 93.1% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 14/100 · Poor Value
Herzing University-Brookfield scores 14 (Poor Value), a near-bottom result driven by a 116.3-year payback period -- effectively infinite -- and $30,100 median 6-year earnings. The 41.7% completion rate means fewer than half of entering students graduate. Only 45.2% of borrowers are making progress on their loans 3 years after leaving, and just 42.1% of borrowers at the 7-year mark have made progress. Despite its nonprofit designation, Herzing Brookfield's outcomes profile closely resembles a failing for-profit institution. A 67.3% Pell grant rate means the students most harmed by these outcomes are disproportionately low-income. The one notable exception in the data is the nursing program, which produces legitimate earnings.
The data raises concerns about Herzing University-Brookfield
These metrics fall below the thresholds most financial advisors recommend for a sound college investment. Review them carefully before committing.
- ROI Score14/100 - Poor Value tier (below 45). Most 4-year schools we track score 60 or higher.
- Payback period>50 years - Graduates earn at or near the level of high school completers — the cost may not recoup within a working career.
Herzing University-Brookfield
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $13,450/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $13,450/yr |
| Average net price | $20,514/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $82,056 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $36,909 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | $30,100 |
| Median debt at graduation | $21,500 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $228 |
| Estimated payback period | >50 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 41.7% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 380 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Herzing University-Brookfield is $13,450/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $20,514/year, or roughly $82,056 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $19,996/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $22,850/year.
The median graduate leaves with $21,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $228 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $36,909 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.71 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | $19,996 |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $18,153 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $22,415 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | N/A |
| $110,001+ | $22,850 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
Low-income families (0-$30,000) pay $19,996 per year at Herzing Brookfield -- $79,984 over four years against $30,100 median 6-year earnings. This is a deeply harmful cost-to-earnings ratio. The 67.3% Pell grant rate means the most financially vulnerable students are the ones most exposed to this outcome. Pell-eligible students in Wisconsin have access to lower-cost community college and public university alternatives that produce better outcomes for the same or less federal aid spending.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $22,415 per year at Herzing Brookfield. Net price data for the $75,001-$110,000 bracket is not available. At $22,415 per year over four years ($89,660 total), the payback against $30,100 median earnings is essentially never -- this is the literal driver of the 116.3-year payback figure. Middle-income families do not benefit from a significant aid cushion here.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Higher-income families ($110,000+) pay $22,850 per year. At this price, against $30,100 median earnings, no financial case exists for enrollment except in nursing specifically, where earnings are competitive. Full-pay attendance at Herzing Brookfield for non-nursing programs is one of the worst financial decisions in the Wisconsin private college market.
Earnings by Major
Top 8 most popular majors at Herzing University-Brookfield with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Registered Nursing | $91,010 | C |
| Health and Medical Administrative Services | $51,098 | F |
| Business Administration, Management, and Operations | $66,379 | D |
| Computer/Information Technology Administration | $70,624 | D |
| Computer Programming | $78,404 | C |
| Criminal Justice and Corrections | $69,601 | B |
| Accounting | $54,345 | - |
| Legal Support Services | $33,315 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Registered Nursing
Nursing is the only defensible program at Herzing Brookfield: 50 graduates, $75,774 at year one, $91,010 at year four. Median debt of $43,985 is substantially above average -- nearly $17,000 more than the statewide nursing average at Wisconsin public schools. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.580 earns a C grade. The earnings are competitive but the debt load is the problem: a new RN graduating with $44,000 in debt from a private institution when MATC or Milwaukee Area Technical College offer lower-cost nursing paths needs a clear reason to choose Herzing's price point.
Business Administration, Management, and Operations
Business Administration (3 graduates) earns $52,469 at year one and $66,379 at year four, but median debt of $46,792 produces a D-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.892. The very small graduate count limits reliability. At near-$47,000 debt for a business degree from an institution with a 41.7% completion rate, the risk-adjusted value is poor. Students pursuing a business credential in Wisconsin have substantially better options at UW-Milwaukee, UW-Whitewater, or online through the UW system at a fraction of this cost.
Health and Medical Administrative Services
Health Administrative Services (4 graduates) earns $39,231 at year one and $51,098 at year four, with median debt of $47,375 and an F-grade debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.208. Graduates owe more than their annual salary in student debt. This outcome -- low earnings, high debt, small program volume -- describes a program that produces persistent financial harm for the students it enrolls. This specific program at this institution is not a sound financial choice.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | 39.0% | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | 45.2% | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | 32.6% | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | 42.1% | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 93.1% |
| Enrollment | 380 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 67.3% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $8,256 |
Herzing Brookfield's 93.1% admission rate and absence of test data describe open-access enrollment. No academic selectivity is in play. Students should focus their evaluation entirely on program-level outcomes and total cost rather than institutional prestige. For most programs except nursing, the data argues against enrollment at this institution's cost structure.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Herzing Brookfield's peers include Alverno College, Bellin College, Southwestern Christian University, Mission University, and Mitchell College. Among this peer group of small specialized institutions, Herzing Brookfield (14) scores near the bottom. Bellin College is a healthcare-focused college in Green Bay with much stronger outcomes and a more credible nursing pipeline. Alverno College, also in Milwaukee, serves a similar demographic at a comparable price but with meaningfully better completion and repayment outcomes. Herzing Brookfield's poor repayment rate of 45.2% at 3 years is among the worst in its peer set and distinguishes it from schools that at least serve their students adequately.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Herzing University-Brookfield (this school) | 14 | $20,514 | $36,909 |
| Bellin College | 72 | $37,408 | $76,222 |
| Alverno College | 39 | $22,540 | $53,145 |
| Mitchell College | 15 | $30,260 | $39,115 |
| Mission University | 15 | $21,383 | $38,641 |
| Southwestern Christian University | 14 | $20,146 | $40,391 |
Who Thrives Here
Herzing Brookfield admits 93.1% of applicants and does not report test score data -- consistent with an open-enrollment model. Enrollment is small at 380 students. The Pell rate of 67.3% describes a predominantly low-income student body for whom the financial stakes of a poor ROI outcome are severe. The school's business model appears to concentrate in healthcare and business programs for working adults who may have limited alternatives. Students who want nursing specifically may find the program worthy of evaluation despite the institution's overall poor metrics. All other programs have debt-to-earnings ratios that range from D to F grade.
The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up
The financial data raises serious concerns about Herzing University-Brookfield. With a net cost of $20,514 per year and median graduate earnings of only $36,909 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds >50 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.
Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 41.7% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.
Median debt of $21,500 against $36,909 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.