15

Mitchell College

New London, Connecticut · Private Nonprofit · 94.7% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 15/100 · Poor Value

Mitchell College scores 15 (Poor Value) on the CampusROI scale. The numbers across the board are difficult: a 63.4-year payback period, $28,200 median 6-year earnings, a 42.2% completion rate, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.892. Median debt is $25,150 against sticker tuition of $40,490. Net price of $30,260 is high relative to outcomes. Fewer than half the students who enroll actually graduate, and those who do earn near the national median for workers without degrees. The program mix is thin -- Criminal Justice, Kinesiology, and Business Administration are the only Scorecard-reportable programs, and all carry D or F ROI grades. Business Administration has a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.029 (ROI grade F), meaning the median graduate owes more than they earn annually. The repayment rate of 69.6% at three years signals that a meaningful share of borrowers are not keeping up with loan payments. Average faculty salary of $7,511 is very low, suggesting limited instructional investment. Mitchell is a small institution (377 enrolled) that appears to serve a regional market but produces outcomes that are hard to justify at its current price point. Prospective students should use the net price calculator carefully and compare total expected debt against realistic six-year earnings before enrolling.

Payback Period
>50 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$30,260
$121,040 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$39,115
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.89
$25,150 median debt vs first-year salary

Mitchell College

15
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
10(0.03x)
Payback Period
11(>50 yr)
Debt / Earnings
9(0.89)
Completion Rate
25(42%)
Repayment Rate
39(70%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$40,490/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$40,490/yr
Average net price$30,260/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$121,040
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$39,115
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$28,200
Median debt at graduation$25,150
Estimated monthly loan payment$267
Estimated payback period>50 years
6-year graduation rate42.2%
Undergraduate enrollment377

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Mitchell College is $40,490/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $30,260/year, or roughly $121,040 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $26,485/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $35,675/year.

The median graduate leaves with $25,150 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $267 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $39,115 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.89 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$26,485
$30,001 - $48,000$27,972
$48,001 - $75,000$29,970
$75,001 - $110,000$29,559
$110,001+$35,675

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

The lowest income bracket (0-30000) pays $26,485 per year at Mitchell -- a net price that is very high relative to the $28,200 median 6-year earnings. Four years at $26,485 nets to $105,940 all-in, against median earnings that barely exceed $28,000. For low-income students, the financial risk here is acute: the school's 42.2% completion rate means more than half of enrollees will take on debt without earning a degree, compounding the loss.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The 48001-75000 bracket pays $29,970 at Mitchell and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $29,559 -- slight differences suggesting the aid formula does not substantially differentiate across the middle-income range. Middle-income families paying $120,000-$119,000 over four years against $28,200 median six-year earnings face a deeply unfavorable financial picture. The payback period of 63.4 years is not a rounding artifact -- it reflects actual median earnings relative to cost.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

The 110001-plus bracket pays $35,675 per year, the highest net price tier. Families in this bracket paying roughly $142,700 over four years would need graduates to significantly outperform the $28,200 median. For high-income families, Mitchell is effectively a full-price private college with below-average outcomes. There is no financial justification in the Scorecard data for a high-income family to choose Mitchell over lower-cost alternatives with stronger outcomes.

Earnings by Major

Top 3 most popular majors at Mitchell College with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$45,446-
Criminal Justice and Corrections$50,035D
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$50,991F

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Criminal Justice and Corrections

Criminal Justice is Mitchell's best-performing reported program, which sets a low bar: 10 graduates, $32,782 at year one, $50,035 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.824 (ROI grade D). Median debt of $27,000 consumes 54% of the year-one salary. Graduates earning $50,035 at year four against $27,000 in debt is a marginal situation, not a strong ROI case. Criminal Justice is a common major at open-access schools, and labor market outcomes at this level are typical for the field -- not a standout program.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration at Mitchell has only 2 Scorecard graduates and carries an F-grade ROI: $25,277 year-one earnings, $50,991 year-four, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 1.029 -- meaning the median graduate owes more than their full annual salary in student debt at $26,000. Year-one earnings of $25,277 are below full-time minimum wage in many states. This is the worst-performing business program in this dataset and should not be a draw for students seeking career-oriented outcomes.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$28,200
-$6,800 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$39,115
+$4,115 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$4,115
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment60.1%52.0%
3-year repayment69.6%62.0%
5-year repayment62.6%68.0%
7-year repayment60.8%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
42.2%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate94.7%
Enrollment377
Pell Grant recipients38.3%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$7,511

At 94.7% admission, Mitchell College accepts nearly all applicants. The Scorecard does not report SAT or ACT score ranges. Admission is not a filtering mechanism here -- the decision calculus should center on expected outcomes and total cost. Students evaluating Mitchell should run the net price calculator and compare the result to the $28,200 median 6-year earnings figure before committing.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Mitchell's Scorecard peer schools include Albertus Magnus College, University of Bridgeport, Mission University, Southwestern Christian University, and Herzing University-Brookfield. These are all open-access or near-open-access institutions with mixed outcomes. Mitchell's ROI score of 15 places it near the bottom of this already-modest peer group. The 42.2% completion rate and 63.4-year payback period are the primary drivers of that low score. Among the named peers, University of Bridgeport has slightly higher median earnings but also higher debt; Albertus Magnus has a better completion rate. Mitchell does not stand out favorably on any single metric within this peer cluster.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Mitchell College (this school)
15
$30,260$39,115
Albertus Magnus College
39
$34,028$60,144
University of Bridgeport
27
$27,807$50,323
Mission University
15
$21,383$38,641
Southwestern Christian University
14
$20,146$40,391
Herzing University-Brookfield
14
$20,514$36,909

Who Thrives Here

Mitchell admits 94.7% of applicants and does not report SAT or ACT ranges, consistent with an open-access or near-open-access enrollment model. Enrollment is 377, making it a very small campus. The Pell grant rate of 38.3% indicates a significant portion of students come from lower-income households. Students seeking a small-campus experience in New London, CT, with flexible admissions requirements will find Mitchell accessible, but the outcomes data suggests this accessibility has not translated into strong post-graduation financial results. Students who need certification-level programs or who plan to transfer should weigh alternatives carefully.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Mitchell College. With a net cost of $30,260 per year and median graduate earnings of only $39,115 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds >50 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 42.2% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $25,150 against $39,115 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.