Franklin W Olin College of Engineering
Needham, Massachusetts · Private Nonprofit · 25.2% acceptance rate
ROI Score: 84/100 · Strong Value
Franklin W. Olin College of Engineering earns an ROI score of 84 (Strong Value) — a number pulled upward by exceptional earnings velocity but held back by incomplete repayment and debt-to-earnings data that the Scorecard does not report for this school. The headline numbers are striking: a 2.5-year payback period and $129,455 median 10-year earnings. The 6-year earnings figure is not reported by the Scorecard. With only 377 enrolled students, Olin is among the smallest engineering-focused institutions in the country, and its output is highly concentrated — the Scorecard reports only two programs with meaningful graduate counts. Engineering, General (39 graduates) earns $109,455 at year one and $135,136 at year four, with a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.133 (ROI grade A) — one of the cleanest ratios on this site. Mechanical Engineering (28 graduates) earns $87,590 at year one; four-year data is not reported. Sticker tuition is $66,398, but net price is $25,171. The 0-30000 income band net price is not reported by the Scorecard; the 30001-48000 bracket pays just $3,100, suggesting a highly progressive aid structure for lower-income families. The 96.4% completion rate is one of the highest in the dataset. The primary caveat is data incompleteness: the Scorecard's debt-to-earnings and repayment rate fields are imputed rather than observed, so the ROI score of 84 understates the likely true figure.
Graduates recoup their total investment in just 2.5 years. The national average for 4-year schools is closer to 8-10 years.
Franklin W Olin College of Engineering
Quick Numbers
| In-state tuition + fees | $66,398/yr |
| Out-of-state tuition + fees | $66,398/yr |
| Average net price | $25,171/yr |
| Total 4-year cost (net) | $100,684 |
| Median earnings (10yr post-entry) | $129,455 |
| Median earnings (6yr post-entry) | N/A |
| Median debt at graduation | $19,500 |
| Estimated monthly loan payment | $207 |
| Estimated payback period | 2.5 years |
| 6-year graduation rate | 96.4% |
| Undergraduate enrollment | 377 |
Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).
The Full Financial Picture
The sticker price at Franklin W Olin College of Engineering is $66,398/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $25,171/year, or roughly $100,684 over four years.
That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of N/A/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $27,096/year.
The median graduate leaves with $19,500 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $207 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $129,455 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is N/A - (insufficient data to assess).
Net Price by Family Income
What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.
| Family Income | Avg Net Price/Year |
|---|---|
| $0 - $30,000 | N/A |
| $30,001 - $48,000 | $3,100 |
| $48,001 - $75,000 | $9,528 |
| $75,001 - $110,000 | $12,271 |
| $110,001+ | $27,096 |
Cost by Income Bracket Explained
Lower-income families (under $30K)
The Scorecard does not report net price for the 0-30000 income bracket at Olin. The 30001-48000 bracket pays $3,100 per year — an extraordinarily low figure against $66,398 sticker tuition. If the lowest-income bracket follows a similar pattern, Olin could be nearly free for families below $30,000. Prospective students in this bracket should use the net price calculator to confirm current aid eligibility.
Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)
The 48001-75000 bracket pays $9,528 and the 75001-110000 bracket pays $12,271 — both strong values against a $66,398 sticker. Middle-income families face a total 4-year net cost under $50,000 at these income levels, against $129,455 median 10-year earnings and a 2.5-year payback period. The math is favorable at virtually every income level in this range.
Higher-income families ($110K+)
Families earning $110,000+ pay $27,096 per year — about $108,000 over four years. Against a 2.5-year payback period and $129,455 median 10-year earnings, the full-pay case is financially very strong for students entering engineering careers. Even at the highest net price band, the payback period is short and the earnings trajectory is steep.
Earnings by Major
Top 2 most popular majors at Franklin W Olin College of Engineering with available earnings data.
| Major | Median Earnings | Grade |
|---|---|---|
| Engineering, General | $135,136 | A |
| Mechanical Engineering | $87,590 | - |
Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.
Program Analysis
Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.
Engineering, General
Engineering, General is Olin's primary reported program: 39 graduates, $109,455 median year-one earnings, $135,136 at year four. The debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.133 (ROI grade A) is exceptionally clean — graduates borrow a median $14,512 and earn over $100,000 immediately out of school. This program feeds directly into software, hardware, product engineering, and robotics roles at technology companies and engineering firms, primarily in Boston and Bay Area markets. The year-four figure of $135k reflects typical senior-engineer progression after four years of compounding early career growth.
Mechanical Engineering
Mechanical Engineering (28 graduates) earns $87,590 at year one; four-year and debt data are not reported by the Scorecard. The year-one figure places Olin Mechanical Engineering graduates well above national medians for the field, consistent with the school's reputation for placing students at top employers. The absence of four-year data and ROI grade means this program cannot be fully benchmarked on CampusROI, but the year-one earnings signal is strong.
How Graduates Do
Earnings
Loan Repayment
| Metric | This School | Nat'l Avg |
|---|---|---|
| 1-year repayment | N/A | 52.0% |
| 3-year repayment | N/A | 62.0% |
| 5-year repayment | N/A | 68.0% |
| 7-year repayment | N/A | 72.0% |
Completion Rate
Admissions Snapshot
| Acceptance rate | 25.2% |
| SAT Math (25th-75th) | 770-790 |
| SAT Reading (25th-75th) | 723-768 |
| Enrollment | 377 |
| Pell Grant recipients | 12.1% |
| Avg faculty salary (monthly) | $15,357 |
Olin's 25.2% admission rate is selective but not hyperselective in raw percentage terms. What drives selectivity is the profile: SAT Math 770-790 describes the middle half of admits, meaning the floor is near the 99th percentile. Portfolio, demonstrated maker instinct, and collaborative teamwork evidence appear to matter heavily in the review process. The Scorecard does not report ACT composite ranges for this institution.
Compared to Similar Schools
Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.
Olin's Scorecard peer set includes Amherst College and Cooper Union — institutions with different missions — making direct ROI comparison limited. Cooper Union (free tuition for admitted students) is the most natural peer for financial comparison. Among engineering-focused schools in the dataset, Olin's 2.5-year payback period and $129,455 10-year earnings are competitive with MIT (payback 3.2 years, 10-year earnings ~$130,000+). Olin's primary structural advantage is scale: with 377 students and a focused engineering curriculum, employer-to-student ratios at recruiting events are unusually favorable. The data incompleteness score of 0.8 limits full comparability.
| School | ROI | Net Price | 10yr Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|
| Franklin W Olin College of Engineering (this school) | 84 | $25,171 | $129,455 |
| The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and Art | 94 | $13,269 | $83,847 |
| Amherst College | 90 | $23,367 | $77,644 |
| Pitzer College | 74 | $34,191 | $69,512 |
| Charles R Drew University of Medicine and Science | 67 | $35,558 | $83,438 |
| American International College | 38 | $23,274 | $53,124 |
Who Thrives Here
Olin admits 25.2% of applicants, placing it in the selective tier. SAT Math 25th-75th percentile is 770-790, among the highest engineering program ranges in the country. ACT composite data is not reported by the Scorecard. At just 377 students, Olin's cohorts are tiny — graduates know each other and faculty personally. The model is project-based and highly collaborative, oriented toward students who want to design and build rather than passively learn. Pell grant rate of 12.1% reflects a relatively affluent student body, though the steep aid curve in lower income brackets suggests the college actively recruits across income levels. Students not drawn to hands-on engineering — in the strictest sense — should look elsewhere.
The Verdict: The Investment Pays Off
Franklin W Olin College of Engineering delivers above-average financial returns for its graduates. At a net cost of $25,171 per year ($100,684 over four years), graduates earn a median of $129,455 ten years after enrollment. That puts the payback period at roughly 2.5 years - a solid return on the investment.
The data highlights several strengths: strong earnings premium over high school graduates, a 96.4% graduation rate.
Median debt of $19,500 is very manageable against $129,455 in annual earnings - well within the financial advisor rule of thumb that total debt should not exceed first-year salary.
Rankings & Links
Guides & Tools
Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)
Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25
Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.