28

Evangel University-College of Online Learning

Springfield, Missouri · Private Nonprofit · 49.2% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 28/100 · Poor Value

Evangel University-College of Online Learning scores 28 (Poor Value) — a result driven by a 19.9-year payback period, $32,800 median 6-year earnings, and a debt-to-earnings ratio of 0.754. This is the online learning division of Evangel University in Springfield, MO, a private Assemblies of God institution. Enrollment is 240 students. The net price of $22,503 is surprisingly high for an online program — higher than the $8,175 listed tuition, suggesting significant fees or living expenses are captured in the net price calculation. A 50% completion rate means half of entering students do not earn a degree. The Scorecard reports one program: Business Administration, Management, and Operations (25 graduates, $41,610 year-one, $55,483 year-four, C grade, debt-to-earnings 0.625). The repayment rate of 73.6% (three-year) is moderate — better than the completion rate would suggest — indicating that those who graduate are managing debt reasonably. The net price exceeds what would be expected for an online program at a faith-based regional institution, and the earnings trajectory does not justify it for most students.

Payback Period
19.9 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$22,503
$90,012 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$46,573
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.75
$24,736 median debt vs first-year salary

Evangel University-College of Online Learning

28
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
23(0.13x)
Payback Period
26(19.9 yr)
Debt / Earnings
20(0.75)
Completion Rate
38(50%)
Repayment Rate
50(74%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$8,175/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$8,175/yr
Average net price$22,503/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$90,012
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$46,573
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$32,800
Median debt at graduation$24,736
Estimated monthly loan payment$262
Estimated payback period19.9 years
6-year graduation rate50.0%
Undergraduate enrollment240

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Evangel University-College of Online Learning is $8,175/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $22,503/year, or roughly $90,012 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $21,199/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay N/A/year.

The median graduate leaves with $24,736 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $262 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $46,573 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.75 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$21,199
$30,001 - $48,000N/A
$48,001 - $75,000$25,109
$75,001 - $110,000N/A
$110,001+N/A

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families earning under $30,000 pay $21,199 net price per year — roughly $84,796 over four years. At $32,800 median 6-year earnings and a 19.9-year payback period, this is a poor financial investment for low-income students. The 50% completion rate means half will not earn credentials. Low-income adult learners seeking an online business degree have better options at Western Governors University, Southern New Hampshire University, or state public online programs at lower cost and with comparable or better outcomes.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $48,001-75,000 bracket pays $25,109 per year; other brackets report null data. At this price, the financial case is weak. Middle-income students choosing this institution are almost certainly doing so for mission alignment. The 19.9-year payback is difficult to justify on financial grounds alone.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

The Scorecard does not report net price for higher income brackets at this institution. The school's predominantly Pell-eligible population suggests higher-income students represent very few enrollees. The financial metrics do not support recommending this institution on economic grounds for any income level.

Earnings by Major

Top 1 most popular majors at Evangel University-College of Online Learning with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Business Administration, Management, and Operations$55,483C

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Business Administration, Management, and Operations

Business Administration is the only Scorecard-reported program: 25 graduates, $41,610 year-one, $55,483 year-four, C ROI grade (debt-to-earnings 0.625). Median debt of $26,000 against $41,610 year-one earnings is a meaningful burden — roughly 63% of annual earnings go toward debt service at the standard 10-year repayment rate. The four-year figure of $55,483 represents modest career progression in regional business roles. This outcome is not strong for an online program at this price point; comparable outcomes are available at lower-cost online institutions.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$32,800
-$2,200 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$46,573
+$11,573 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$11,573
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment69.6%52.0%
3-year repayment73.6%62.0%
5-year repayment73.7%68.0%
7-year repayment81.2%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
50.0%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate49.2%
Enrollment240
Pell Grant recipients44.4%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$5,631

A 49.2% admission rate for an online program at a faith-based institution reflects some selectivity or application process requirements rather than capacity constraints. The Scorecard does not report test score data. Net price of $22,503 for the lowest income bracket is high — essentially the same as the overall average net price — indicating limited income-based aid scaling. Most income brackets report null net price data, suggesting the Scorecard's income-based aid data is limited for this institution.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Evangel Online's Scorecard peer group includes Avila University, Mission University, Yeshiva Gedolah Imrei Yosef, Dewey University, and Welch College. Among small faith-based online programs, Evangel's 28 ROI score reflects the challenging combination of high net price, low earnings, and 50% completion rate. Welch College, a peer with similar faith identity, may produce different outcomes. The online education market is competitive — SNHU, WGU, and Purdue Global offer comparable programs at lower or similar cost with demonstrably higher scale and more employer recognition.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Evangel University-College of Online Learning (this school)
28
$22,503$46,573
Avila University
51
$16,053$52,773
Dewey University-Hato Rey
33
$3,577$19,761
Yeshiva Gedolah Imrei Yosef D'spinka
32
$5,646$36,545
Welch College
23
$25,263$42,198
Mission University
15
$21,383$38,641

Who Thrives Here

Evangel University-College of Online Learning admits 49.2% of applicants. Scorecard does not report SAT or ACT data. At 240 students, this is a very small online division. Pell rate of 44.4% indicates a predominantly lower-income, adult learner population. Students who enroll are likely doing so for faith alignment, schedule flexibility, and the Assemblies of God institutional connection rather than for financial optimization. The online format targets working adults who cannot attend a residential campus.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Evangel University-College of Online Learning. With a net cost of $22,503 per year and median graduate earnings of only $46,573 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 19.9 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 50.0% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and a long payback period.

Median debt of $24,736 against $46,573 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.