22

Defiance College

Defiance, Ohio · Private Nonprofit · 47.5% acceptance rate

ROI Score: 22/100 · Poor Value

Defiance College, a small private liberal arts school in northwest Ohio, scores 22 on overall ROI (Poor Value tier). The numbers explain why. Tuition is $29,320 with average net price of $26,337 -- meaning aid only discounts about 10% off sticker. Four years runs $105,348. Median earnings six years out are $32,900, climbing to $49,351 by year ten -- modest growth at this price point producing a 17.1-year payback period. Median debt of $26,813 against a 0.81 debt-to-earnings ratio shows graduates owe nearly as much in debt as they earn in their first year. The 31% completion rate is the deepest problem on this profile -- among the weakest in our database -- and signals that most students who enroll do not finish. The 65% three-year repayment rate is mediocre. Defiance has a long history (founded 1850) and a small intimate campus, but the financial outcomes for students who do not finish are poor and the cost-to-completion math does not pencil at this price. Prospective students should price-shop hard against Ohio publics like University of Toledo or Bowling Green.

Payback Period
17.1 yr
Years until earnings premium covers total investment
Net Price / Year
$26,337
$105,348 over 4 years after aid
10-Year Earnings
$49,351
Median graduate 10 years after entry
Debt / Earnings
0.81
$26,813 median debt vs first-year salary

Defiance College

22
ROI ScorePoor Value
Earnings Premium
25(0.14x)
Payback Period
32(17.1 yr)
Debt / Earnings
13(0.81)
Completion Rate
11(31%)
Repayment Rate
27(66%)

Quick Numbers

In-state tuition + fees$29,320/yr
Out-of-state tuition + fees$29,320/yr
Average net price$26,337/yr
Total 4-year cost (net)$105,348
Median earnings (10yr post-entry)$49,351
Median earnings (6yr post-entry)$32,900
Median debt at graduation$26,813
Estimated monthly loan payment$284
Estimated payback period17.1 years
6-year graduation rate30.6%
Undergraduate enrollment499

Data as of 2024-2025. Source: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education).

The Full Financial Picture

The sticker price at Defiance College is $29,320/year. But sticker price isn't what most students pay. After grants, scholarships, and financial aid, the average student pays a net price of $26,337/year, or roughly $105,348 over four years.

That net price varies significantly by family income. The lowest-income families (under $30,000/year) pay an average of $27,196/year, while families earning over $110,000 pay $26,637/year.

The median graduate leaves with $26,813 in federal loan debt, translating to an estimated monthly payment of $284 on a standard 10-year repayment plan. Against median earnings of $49,351 ten years out, the debt-to-earnings ratio is 0.81 - within the recommended range but worth monitoring.

Net Price by Family Income

What families actually pay after grants and scholarships, by income bracket.

Family IncomeAvg Net Price/Year
$0 - $30,000$27,196
$30,001 - $48,000$26,105
$48,001 - $75,000$25,884
$75,001 - $110,000$24,554
$110,001+$26,637

Cost by Income Bracket Explained

Lower-income families (under $30K)

Families under $30,000 pay $27,196 net -- actually the HIGHEST bracket on offer. The $30,001-$48,000 bracket pays $26,105, $48,001-$75,000 pays $25,884, and $75,001-$110,000 pays the lowest at $24,554 -- a clear bracket inversion where lower-income families pay MORE than upper-middle-income peers. This is unusual and concerning. Low-income Ohio families should explore Toledo, Bowling Green, or Owens Community College as far better in-state options.

Middle-income families ($30K-$110K)

The $48,001-$75,000 bracket pays $25,884 and $75,001-$110,000 pays $24,554 (the cheapest tier). Across the middle range, four-year cost is roughly $98,000-$104,000 -- a heavy lift for a school where 70% of students don't finish and median earnings hover around $33,000 early career. Materially better in-state alternatives exist.

Higher-income families ($110K+)

Families above $110,001 pay $26,637 -- effectively full-pay at roughly $107,000 over four years. At this price point, Defiance is hard to justify against any reasonable Ohio alternative. The math only pencils if the small-college community fit and athletic recruitment are decisive non-financial factors.

Earnings by Major

Top 6 most popular majors at Defiance College with available earnings data.

MajorMedian EarningsGrade
Kinesiology and Exercise Science$39,980D
Business Administration and Management$46,536C
Teacher Education$39,194F
Criminal Justice and Corrections$54,633-
Social Work$50,745C+
Special Education and Teaching$29,443D

Earnings reflect median 4-year post-completion (or 1-year where 4-year unavailable). Grades based on debt-to-earnings ratio.

Program Analysis

Why these programs deliver their earnings outcomes.

Social Work

Social Work is Defiance's strongest reported program: $50,745 four-year median earnings against $27,000 median debt produce a 0.53 debt-to-earnings ratio and a C+ ROI grade. Just 6 graduates per cohort feed regional Ohio human-services and child-welfare positions. The credential plus subsequent MSW pathway is a defined career ladder, making this one of the few defensible bets at the school's price.

Business Administration and Management

Business Administration earns C ROI: $46,536 four-year median earnings against $27,000 median debt (0.58 debt-to-earnings). 13 graduates per cohort. Decent middle-of-the-road outcomes, but the four-year earnings reflect already-mid-career graduates and the early-career picture (not reported here) is likely weaker. Toledo or BGSU at materially lower in-state price offer comparable or better outcomes.

Kinesiology and Exercise Science

Kinesiology earns D ROI: $30,147 first-year and $39,980 four-year median earnings against $27,000 median debt produce a 0.90 debt-to-earnings ratio. 22 graduates per cohort -- the largest reported program. Like most kinesiology bachelor's programs, the credential alone does not provide meaningful earnings premium without grad school. At Defiance's price this is one of the weakest financial bets on campus.

Teacher Education

Teacher Education posts an F ROI grade: $25,798 first-year against $29,000 median debt produce a 1.12 debt-to-earnings ratio -- graduates owe more in debt than they earn in their first year. 10 graduates per cohort. Ohio teacher pay is bounded by state scales, and Defiance's pricing does not pencil for an Ohio K-12 career. UToledo, BGSU, or Ohio U all deliver the same licensure pipeline at materially lower cost.

How Graduates Do

Earnings

6 years after entry$32,900
-$2,100 vs. HS grad
10 years after entry$49,351
+$14,351 vs. HS grad
Annual earnings premium$14,351
Over median HS graduate ($35,000)

Loan Repayment

MetricThis SchoolNat'l Avg
1-year repayment66.0%52.0%
3-year repayment65.5%62.0%
5-year repayment63.1%68.0%
7-year repayment71.8%72.0%

Completion Rate

0%National avg: 60.0%100%
30.6%
6-year rate

Admissions Snapshot

Acceptance rate47.5%
Enrollment499
Pell Grant recipients49.8%
Avg faculty salary (monthly)$6,646

Defiance admits 48% of applicants -- moderately selective on paper, but with no SAT or ACT mid-ranges reported in current Scorecard data, the admit rate alone tells limited story. Likely the school operates as test-optional and many enrolled students do not submit scores. The 31% completion rate is severely below what selectivity alone would predict, suggesting a combination of financial stop-out, transfer to lower-cost alternatives, and academic preparation gaps in enrolled cohorts.

Compared to Similar Schools

Peer institutions matched by type, size, and selectivity.

Peer set is mixed. Allegheny Wesleyan College, Art Academy of Cincinnati, Sterling College KS, Cambridge College MA, and Touro University Worldwide are scattered small specialty/niche schools rather than direct functional peers. The closest functional comparisons in the wider Ohio private cluster would be Tiffin University, Lourdes University, or Mount St. Joseph -- where outcomes are similarly mediocre but completion rates are typically higher. The peer set illustrates how isolated and structurally challenged Defiance's position has become.

SchoolROINet Price10yr Earnings
Defiance College (this school)
22
$26,337$49,351
Allegheny Wesleyan College
29
$5,355$37,453
Sterling College
26
$22,371$45,846
Touro University Worldwide
24
$19,058$40,803
Cambridge College
21
$31,072$45,998
Art Academy of Cincinnati
9
$34,253$34,368

Who Thrives Here

With 499 students and a 50% Pell rate, Defiance is small and serves a heavily low-to-moderate income northwest Ohio student population. The fit profile is narrow: students from Ohio's I-75 corridor seeking a small Christian-affiliated liberal arts community close to home, who can stack significant aid to bring net price down, and who are committed to finishing despite the school's 31% completion headwind. Strongest tracks are Social Work (C+ ROI, 6 graduates) and Business Administration (C, 13 graduates). Education tracks all post D or F grades and warrant caution.

The Verdict: The Numbers Don't Add Up

Poor Value

The financial data raises serious concerns about Defiance College. With a net cost of $26,337 per year and median graduate earnings of only $49,351 ten years out, the estimated payback period exceeds 17.1 years. For most students, the financial return does not justify the cost.

Areas of concern include weak earnings relative to cost and a 30.6% graduation rate and high debt relative to what graduates earn and concerning loan repayment rates and a long payback period.

Median debt of $26,813 against $49,351 in earnings is reasonable, though major choice matters significantly. Students in higher-earning programs will see better returns.

Rankings & Links

Guides & Tools

Data: College Scorecard API (U.S. Department of Education)

Vintage: 2024-2025 · Last updated: 2026-03-25

Earnings reflect median outcomes for all federal financial aid recipients. Individual results vary by major, effort, and career path.